Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
oscarBravo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:31 pm

RB711 virtual AP

Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:23 pm

Has anyone had problems with virtual APs on RB711s? I set up a virtual AP on a 711GA-5HnD, and the client couldn't see it on a scan - only the master AP. It's the same setup I've used dozens of times on other APs, so I was surprised that it didn't work for me.

RouterOS 5.18, firmware 2.36, licence level 4.
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: RB711 virtual AP

Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:33 am

I have had a few odd issues with virtual AP's. The client couldn't see the second virtual AP until I disabled the first, even then it took longer than a standard AP.

I've got one running on a RB711 2HNDa, v5.11 or so without issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests