Page 1 of 1

Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:56 am
by russellwrx
Hello
Please help having problem connecting iPhone with iOS6 to mikrotik wireless.

Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:41 am
by TrollMan
Works for me on 5.20. What version are you running? Can you also include you settings?

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:26 pm
by uldis
could you tell us more about that problem?
What IOS 6 device you are using and what exactly is happening?
If you are able to connect, can you check if you you can ping fine the IOS 6 device that is connected all the time?

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:09 pm
by jetboy
Apple was having wifi problems period just after release with all wifi on some devices. They had a page down. They fixed it. Are you still having issues. My new iPad with a 751 works just fine.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:29 pm
by rjickity
Yesterday our office apple users upgraded, we have 4 io6 devices that i know of (ipad 3, iphone 4, iphone 4s and iphone 5) connecting to 751G no problem (aside from ios6 uploading location information to amazon web servers at ~600kbps, but that's another story...)

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:20 pm
by doghousedean
I have a problem with my 751U-2HnD and an iphone4.

It will connect to the wireless and authenticate but no through put.

It gets an IP address too.

I have upgraded to version 5.20 and no luck.

Anyone else recognise this?

EDIT: I am using the 'both' preamble mode

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 4:20 pm
by pateutz
Hi all,

i am having the same issue with an 751U-2HnD, having version v5.20 or 6.b02 i have tried both of them, after upgrade with IOS 6 all the Apple devices Iphone 4s, Apple Tablets IPAD 2 & IPAD3 are not able to access the internet ...

They are able to connect to the wireless network , are registered they have ip address but they are not able to access the internet and i cannot see something strange into logs..

Best Regards,

Daniel

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:11 pm
by Belas
I have a RB493G with routeros 5.20 and also having problem to connect through the wifi with iPhone 4 and 4s with iOS6.
We have checked everything, but still buggy.
It connects, but I even cannot load a page in the browser.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:48 pm
by tgh
I'm having the same problem. Several access points Groove 2.4 OS v5.20. All users who have upgraded to iOS6.0 (~30 users) are not able to access internet (mail,browse internet e.t.c). They receive IP from DHCP. Register OK. I see them in register list. I can ping them from Groove.
All users who not upgraded to iOS6 does not have this problem. ( Apple 2-3-3s-4-4s iOS3, iOS4,iOS5 + iPAD devices + DELL PC's + android + nokia e.t.c ).
Please HELP.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:54 pm
by tgh
Hi all,

i am having the same issue with an 751U-2HnD, having version v5.20 or 6.b02 i have tried both of them, after upgrade with IOS 6 all the Apple devices Iphone 4s, Apple Tablets IPAD 2 & IPAD3 are not able to access the internet ...

They are able to connect to the wireless network , are registered they have ip address but they are not able to access the internet and i cannot see something strange into logs..

Best Regards,

Daniel

I'm having the same problem. Several access points Groove 2.4 OS v5.20. All users who have upgraded to iOS6.0 (~30 users) are not able to access internet (mail,browse internet e.t.c). They receive IP from DHCP. Register OK. I see them in register list. I can ping them from Groove.
All users who not upgraded to iOS6 does not have this problem. ( Apple 3 iOS3, iOS4,iOS5 + iPAD devices).
Please HELP.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:15 pm
by yummysmokedham
I was having the same issue, found the following suggestion on another forum and it took care of my issue:

"Exactly the same problem with me. I have a Mikrotik router and as soon as I upgraded my iPhone 4S and iPad2 to iOS6, I lost connectivity over wifi. It worked fine with other access points so it's something peculiar about certain setups. Interestingly, pings actually work but it's DNS that's failing.



However, I have now sorted it. I don't really understand all the options but the Mikrotik is ultra configurable so I tried a few things based on what people have said on this thread. I was originally set to WPA2 with both Unicast Ciphers & Group Ciphers set to tkip only. If I change that to allow both tkip AND aes ccm then both devices work again. Changing back breaks it again. This appears to be the exact opposite of some previous solutions which is weird.



Worth mentioning (not sure if it's necessary) that I also rebooted the router following the change, as well as turning wifi off / reset network settings / turning wifi back on for both iPhone and iPad.



Hopefully this might help some folks out there. It's been driving me insane over the last couple of days and the waters have been really muddied by the original dead website problem (which got fixed after a few hours) meaning that it's been difficult to find people still suffering the problem."

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:29 am
by cnpigca
try this
please remove TKIP from the security profile. leave only AES and this should solve the issue.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:11 am
by pateutz
Hi all,

base on cnpigca write to us from security Profile -> General -> Unicast Ciphers and Profile -> General -> Group Ciphers

i have removed tkip and checked aes ccm.
After this small change i am able to access the internet from all the Apple devices upgraded with IOS 6.

As a note:
So to recap my problem was that I could connect to the wireless network but I could not initiate internet traffic.

Thank you all,

Best Regards

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:18 am
by doghousedean
As a note:
So to recap my problem was that I could connect to the wireless network but I could not do in internet traffic.
This is the same issue I'm getting so I will try this later and let you know.

Thanks

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:23 pm
by Belas
Thanks, seems it is working for me!

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:53 am
by omata
Hi,

I have an iPhone 4S and 4 so my router is a 751U-2HnD with ROS 5.6, and change the auth method to AES just works for me.

Best regards,

Oscar.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:52 am
by zapeng99
This worked for me. Just changed from TKIP to AES and pages started loading.

Kids are happy once again!! :D :D

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:44 am
by chadd
So is this an MT issue or Apple issue?

Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:37 am
by TrollMan
If you check iPhone forums you will see that a lot of people are affected. In my book it's a apple issue.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:22 pm
by IMF2000
Trouble is there is also a bug with AES which causes the connection to drop out:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=65738

ideally need to get this working on TKIP whilst we wait for Apple to fix AES.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:55 pm
by Hotz1
The other trouble is that iOS "remembers" the encryption settings of a network (SSID) when it discovers it, and doesn't revise those settings if they have changed. So if you change the encryption settings, you may need to tell your iOS device to "forget" that network and rediscover it, before it will connect properly.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:08 pm
by IMF2000
The other trouble is that iOS "remembers" the encryption settings of a network (SSID) when it discovers it, and doesn't revise those settings if they have changed. So if you change the encryption settings, you may need to tell your iOS device to "forget" that network and rediscover it, before it will connect properly.

It was tested in this manner. It cannot correct properly to the Mikrotik router using TKIP on Iphone5 on IOS6. Most internet sites cannot be reached, connection to the router is possible.

Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:42 pm
by TrollMan
The other trouble is that iOS "remembers" the encryption settings of a network (SSID) when it discovers it, and doesn't revise those settings if they have changed. So if you change the encryption settings, you may need to tell your iOS device to "forget" that network and rediscover it, before it will connect properly.
Yes, I've also seen this.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:01 pm
by SirThor
Are these settings in the phone or the router and where?

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:32 pm
by Hotz1
Are these settings in the phone or the router and where?
Encryption settings are controlled by the router: / interface wireless security-profiles

Upon discovery, iOS saves these settings on the phone/device, along with whatever encryption key you entered to gain access. The problem is, iOS seems to have overlooked the possibility that these settings might have changed since the last time it connected. So, when it is told to connect to a network that it has seen before, instead of checking the network's encryption settings (and responding accordingly), it tries to connect using whatever security settings it remembers from last time. If they are no longer compatible, it simply reports that it is unable to connect. (What iOS should do is notice that the encryption settings have changed, and update or re-create the connection with the new settings.)

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:44 pm
by SirThor
That's what I thought. I perhaps have a different problem.

I'm unable to login to my routers through webfig from either inside the network or from the web via static IP. I'm using iPhone4s or iPad iOS6. Did not have a problem prior to upgrade.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:17 pm
by eduardi
Walled Garden IP List:

action: accept
Dst. host: www.apple.com/library/test/success.html

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:20 pm
by eduardi
Walled Garden IP List:

action: accept

Dst. host: http://www.apple.com

Dst. host: http://www.apple.com/library/test/success.html

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:46 am
by chadd
Sorry to bring up this old thread but just curious if MT has investigated this any further. I realize that it seems like it is an Apple issue but it is odd that an IOS6 device wont connect to an MT router but will be able to connect to a linksys or belkin or, etc. There has to be some underlying issue that is causing this and it would be nice if MT could dig into it and find out what is causing it.

We still get complaints from IOS users being unable to connect to thier MT routers. We can change the security settings to AES but we still see odd behaviours with AES and key timeouts, so we try to use TKIP where possible.

Uldis/Normis any word on this?

Thanks,
Chadd

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:12 pm
by uldis
We haven't seen issues with connection issues for IOS6 devices.
We have tested ipad2 and iphone4s and they were able to connect fine to the AP.
The only problem we have noticed that after some time it can't ping the gateway, lot of ping timeouts, removing from registration table helps maybe for a minute maybe. Rebooting the AP also helps maybe for a minute. Rest of the clients that are connected to the AP are working without problem. As soon as you reboot the IOS device it works without problems. And again till that time when it again can't ping the AP. It happens not so often, once or two times a week. Didn't see such problem with IOS5.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 1:38 am
by chadd
We still have customers with IOS6 unable to connect to MT running WPA/WPA2 TKIP.

This is on 951 and 751 routers running 5.22.

I have had a few calls from people who got Ipads for Christmas, I have to log into their routers remotely and disable tkip and turn on AES. This sounds easy but most of the time people aren't tech savy enough to even reconnect printers and other devices that need to have settings changed to match the new security settings. Unfortunately we still have issues with key exchange timeouts when running AES so it is a double edge sword.

It would be great if you guys could keep looking into this because it is a real problem. Not saying it is an MT issue alone but there has to be something in ROS that IOS6 doesn't like and something in IOS6 that ROS doesnt like because IOS6 will work with belkin/linksys etc. All I know is that Apple won't do anything to fix it and unfortunately there are a lot more apple devices out there than MT so they will just ignore the problem and tell customers to buy a different router.

Thanks,
Chadd
We haven't seen issues with connection issues for IOS6 devices.
We have tested ipad2 and iphone4s and they were able to connect fine to the AP.
The only problem we have noticed that after some time it can't ping the gateway, lot of ping timeouts, removing from registration table helps maybe for a minute maybe. Rebooting the AP also helps maybe for a minute. Rest of the clients that are connected to the AP are working without problem. As soon as you reboot the IOS device it works without problems. And again till that time when it again can't ping the AP. It happens not so often, once or two times a week. Didn't see such problem with IOS5.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:17 pm
by keithy
Are your customers running ios6 or ios 6.0.1 ??

6.0.1 has some wifi fixes

HTH

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:31 pm
by chadd
Some of these are brand new devices that were received for Christmas, but I am not sure what Apple is shipping on them.
Are your customers running ios6 or ios 6.0.1 ??

6.0.1 has some wifi fixes

HTH

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:21 pm
by kevigizmo
would be interesting to see if there have been any resolutions to this recently as we are distributing RB951's ,

i have one client who is having issues with apple devices connecting for a while then drops and takes a while to log back in, even manually it takes a while to re-establish wireless,

i have tried the suggestions from reading the rest of the posts,

the system is currently running v5.23 will be upgrading to 5.24 in a moment as there are some AES fixes in new firmware,

as a test i have also enabled both TKIP and AES CCM to see if this sorts it,

will post in a day or two

Kev

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:23 pm
by jo2jo
We are seeing this same issue. only solution that seems to be working on this issue is to not use Mikrotik for CPE (or anything that will be serving consumer devices as that WILL BE AN APPLE DEVICE of some kind).


on a RB 711 n i have here for testing (actually 4 of them, all for testing), 6.0 RC9 and latest firmware, even with NO encryption, both iphone 5 and ipad mini constantly drop connections after working for about 10-30 seconds. iphone5 is ios 5.x and ipad mini is 6.0.1

we dont see this on some older mikrotik stuff (i mean like ROS 3) that is installed with clients we know use apple stuff and dont report drops/issues.

The iphone5 was replaced by my local apple store for a brand new one WPA security issues are a know issue with apple and they replaced the phone free of charge. However it still has the exact same issue, and even with no encryption set (ive tried 2.4- b only , i have a spectrum analyzer - all is clean.)

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:46 pm
by kevigizmo
well ive heard back from the client who is using the RB951 2-Hn

shes not had any dropouts as of yet (i changed some settings lastnight)
shes using new iPads and iphone 4 and 5

Changes Made:
TKIP and AES CCN are enabled
WPA and WPA2 are enabled
Preamble is set to both
RB is running v5.24

i have also copied the actual config from the box
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n country="united kingdom" disabled=no distance=indoors \
    l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=Indoor-wifi tx-power-mode=manual-table \
    wireless-protocol=802.11

/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:20,2Mbps:20,5.5Mbps:20,11Mbps:20,6Mbps:20,9M\
    bps:20,12Mbps:20,18Mbps:20,24Mbps:20,36Mbps:20,48Mbps:20,54Mbps:20,HT20-0:\
    20,HT20-1:20,HT20-2:20,HT20-3:20,HT20-4:20,HT20-5:20,HT20-6:20,HT20-7:20,H\
    T40-0:20,HT40-1:20,HT40-2:20,HT40-3:20,HT40-4:20,HT40-5:20,HT40-6:20,HT40-\
    7:20"
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods=\
    passthrough group-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys \
    supplicant-identity=MikroTik unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm \
    wpa-pre-shared-key=******** wpa2-pre-shared-key=***********
i will post any further developments in couple days once customer has tested for couple days

Kev

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:58 am
by jochristophi
Hello, I am having the same issue.
I identified the problem to come from the RB750
I have Altai AP working fine
Wifi connectivity OK
Internet access OK for short while then it hangs !
Access to the webfig of the router remains OK
So it is the going out on the WAN that seems to be a problem.
(same problem on Ipad and Iphone since IOS6 upgrade)
When turning wifi off then back on on IOS device works for a minute or two then no net access but webfig access remains OK
Local access remains OK
Looks like MTU issue maybe ??
Please help
Thanks

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:57 am
by uldis
please disable TKIP and leave only AES enabled if you are planning to use N wireless band.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:35 pm
by David1234
sorry for jumping this old post.

I have the same problem - and I don't use any security profile
just a free Hotspot .
I can see the Iphone getting an IP address ,also he is on "host" in hotspot
but on the iphone\ipad I don't even get to the hotspot page
in Samsung\motorola\HTC devices - all work just fine

can someone help me with this ?

Thanks ,

this is the login of the hotspot
<html><head><title>Free WIFI</title><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=320" /><script type="text/javascript">window.addEventListener('load', function() { setTimeout(scrollTo, 0, 0, 1); }, false);</script>
<body  leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0"><center><form name="login" action="http:login" method="post"><input type="hidden" name="dst" value="http://www.google.com/" /><input type="hidden" name="popup" value="true" />
<INPUT CLASS="button" TYPE="image" src="img/top1.gif"/><center><a href="disclaimer.htm"><img src="img/but1.gif"></a></center><input type="hidden" style="width: 80px" name="username" type="text" value="david"/>
</form></center>
</body>
</html>
need anything else ?


Thanks ,

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:04 am
by rogerhung
Hello, I am having the same issue.
I identified the problem to come from the RB750
I have Altai AP working fine
Wifi connectivity OK
Internet access OK for short while then it hangs !
Access to the webfig of the router remains OK
So it is the going out on the WAN that seems to be a problem.
(same problem on Ipad and Iphone since IOS6 upgrade)
When turning wifi off then back on on IOS device works for a minute or two then no net access but webfig access remains OK
Local access remains OK
Looks like MTU issue maybe ??
Please help
Thanks
I've the same issue.
RB951G with Routeros:6.5
1. WPA+TKIP looks like ok, but for a while connection will be drop, and reconnect it in 1 sec.
2. WPA2+AES when access to internet, then it hangs.
3. WPA WPA2 + TKIP +AES when access to internet, then it hangs.

My client is Sony mobile phone Z Ultra.

Before use rb951g, link to Unfi/Dlink/Zyxel AP doesn't have this problem.

It's MK issue?

Is anything I can adjust it for this problem?

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:02 pm
by cooldivya
Hi,

Going to Settings -> General -> Reset -> Reset Network Settings and confirm. This is how you can trouble shoot your issue.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:11 pm
by Flickta
Hi!

I have two RB951G-2HnD's currently running ROS 6.11

All devices are connected to routers via wi-fi.
Working ok: MacBook Pros, Lenovo, Several PCs, Android Tablets (Nexus 10, Samsung Galaxy, some noname stuff), Android STBs, iPad Air.

Not working: iPad 1 (iOS 5), iPad 2 (iOS 6).
Connection to wi-fi is present, but there is no internet access. On turning wi-fi off/on it may reappear for minutes or hours and then disappears again.

It is a very widespread issue, I can give links to many forums where this problem is stated, but there is no definitive solution. I have tried lots and lots of suggestions, but to no avail. Is there any official position of developers regarding iPad connectivity issues? Is there a working solution?

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:55 am
by kevigizmo
Hi!

I have two RB951G-2HnD's currently running ROS 6.11

All devices are connected to routers via wi-fi.
Working ok: MacBook Pros, Lenovo, Several PCs, Android Tablets (Nexus 10, Samsung Galaxy, some noname stuff), Android STBs, iPad Air.

Not working: iPad 1 (iOS 5), iPad 2 (iOS 6).
Connection to wi-fi is present, but there is no internet access. On turning wi-fi off/on it may reappear for minutes or hours and then disappears again.

It is a very widespread issue, I can give links to many forums where this problem is stated, but there is no definitive solution. I have tried lots and lots of suggestions, but to no avail. Is there any official position of developers regarding iPad connectivity issues? Is there a working solution?

can you log into the mikrotik and go to the terminal go to /interface wireless and do a
"export"
and paste it onto here so we can see your running config for wireless
Cheers
Kev

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:17 pm
by Flickta
can you log into the mikrotik and go to the terminal go to /interface wireless and do a
"export"
and paste it onto here so we can see your running config for wireless
Cheers
Kev
Sure! Thanks for responding. Here it is:
# jul/21/2014 15:14:00 by RouterOS 6.11
# software id = WKVT-U879
#
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods=
    dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-shared-key=
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=wpa \
    supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-s
    ***
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-clie
    band=2ghz-b/g/n basic-rates-a/g=12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48M
    basic-rates-b=11Mbps channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=ru
    disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-
    mtu=1492 name=Aether rate-set=configured security-profile=wpa s
    supported-rates-b=5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed
/interface wireless nstreme
set Aether enable-polling=no

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:24 pm
by kevigizmo
can you log into the mikrotik and go to the terminal go to /interface wireless and do a
"export"
and paste it onto here so we can see your running config for wireless
Cheers
Kev
Sure! Thanks for responding. Here it is:
# jul/21/2014 15:14:00 by RouterOS 6.11
# software id = WKVT-U879
#
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods=
    dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-shared-key=
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=wpa \
    supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-s
    ***
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-clie
    band=2ghz-b/g/n basic-rates-a/g=12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48M
    basic-rates-b=11Mbps channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above country=ru
    disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-
    mtu=1492 name=Aether rate-set=configured security-profile=wpa s
    supported-rates-b=5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed
/interface wireless nstreme
set Aether enable-polling=no

under the main wireless interface, change the bandwidth from 20/40 HT Above and set only to 20MHz channel, also set the channel from auto to a fixed channel and ensure DFS disabled
not all devices like to work on 20/40 and depending on your location not all devices like to use random frequencies set by the auto channel feature,
in previous job i worked for a WISP and we only used RB951 + 951G's for client house wireless, we set the wireless only to do 20MHz bandwidth as this was compatible with both old and new devices,
I use a CRS-125 at home of which i have apple devices (and android) which both work on wireless no problems at all :)

Kev

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:32 pm
by Flickta
under the main wireless interface, change the bandwidth from 20/40 HT Above and set only to 20MHz channel, also set the channel from auto to a fixed channel and ensure DFS disabled
not all devices like to work on 20/40 and depending on your location not all devices like to use random frequencies set by the auto channel feature,
Thanks!
I have made the changes. Have to say that it was on fixed channel during all the time I have been using the Router until the last few days.
Anyway, so far the iPad mini with iOS 6 is working ok.
However, iPad 1 with iOS 5.x still doesn't. Sees the network, connects, but won't open any sites. At all.
Upd: And I did reset the network seetings in iOS

What's more, now there are similar problems (unstable connection as in alternating between there is web access/there isn't web access states) with Windows 7 Lenovo notebook and, surprisingly, iPad Air running latest iOS 7 version.
MacBook Pros work perfectly just as they did. Nexus 10 works ok.

I bought Mikrotik routers to avoid exactly that kind of problems. I knew it would be difficult to setup, but this is a bit too much. Not keen on getting rid of them though.

Re: Problem with mikrotik and IOS6

Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:55 pm
by jarjarbnks
Hi guys,
This is my first post but after spending few good minutes googling how to solve this iOS connectivity with Mikrotik issue I found out a solution which worked for me. Previously, I tried all the hints posted in this topic (disabling tkip, setting fixed channels etc.) but I still had problems with iPhones.

OK, to the point. Under Wireless > Security Profiles I disabled WPA PSK, WPA EAP and WPA EAP leaving only WPA2 PSK enabled. Voila! Working as a charm since then.
Cheers!