Community discussions

 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:10 am

Hi

Have a omnitik running in 5.21 to a SXT about 750m away.

Image

Signal is about 69/66 and ccq 35/65.

I am the only one in the site so their is no interference.

Tx-power is set to default and iam running nv2 whit tdma set to 2ms and distance 10km.

Isnt the omnitik better then this ? do I have to set up a better mimo omniantenna?

any tips?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:38 am

What do you consider "Bad" CCQ? did you look when traffic is running, or idle? This is important, as CCQ will change depending on traffic amount.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:51 am

Hi

ccq is about 65/70 whitout any load.

When I run a bt test or torrent file the ccq drops to about 35/54. Isnt that bad ccq? I used to about 80-90-100 ccq.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:59 am

Please make a supout.rif file at the time when you run traffic, we will see if the problem is with config, or with environment.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:55 pm

I have sent one supout file to support.

I have two other links in the same tower, in freq. 5220, 5320 and the omnitik at 5745.

the picture is taken from the tower where the omnitik is mounted.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:46 pm

I got a serious answer from Mikrotik.

Hello,

the configuration looks ok.
You can try to change the wireless frequency, maybe it is saturated and you can't get the max speed.
But still 60Mbps is good speed and 90Mbps data-rate is good enough.


The conclusion is then that the OmniTik isn't bettern then this if I want to push out 30Mbit of TCP data to clients.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:53 pm

Everyone (almost) knows that Omnitik is very weak(small gain antenna) and will not go very far or very fast. :D
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:54 pm

Well, I know it now =) hoped that it would work perfect at 1km at least?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:12 am

1km is max. you can use at a decent signal and not maximum speed.
btw you should try 5300-5600 and see what is happening.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:41 am

I have already bought ubiquiti mimo 2x2 omni antenna whit rocketik. I will mount a 711G-5hnd and try it out again.

I hope that my reseller would by my omnitiks back.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:33 pm

I upgraded whit a ubiquiti antenna and a rf-element box. running a 711G-5HnD card.

the ccq doubled in my issue, now I have about 60-70ccq in load instead of about 30.

Image
 
ugn
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:53 am

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:28 pm

gnuttisch: Can you post a link to that 711 case/box you use there? :)
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:50 pm

How hard is to search for rocketik?
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:21 pm

Yes, it's a rocketik.
 
ManyX
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: PolanD

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:21 pm

 
ddd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:39 am

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:10 am

Did you do a spectrum scan to see if there was interference on the channel you were using?

You should be able to achieve good speeds up to 3-5km proving there is no other usage on your channel.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:41 pm

If read at top I wrote that I'm the only one in the site. their for I can plan the frequencies.
 
ddd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:39 am

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Thu Nov 01, 2012 11:25 pm

I'm the only one in the site. their for I can plan the frequencies.
The Omnitik has a omni antenna - It will pick up interference from everywhere. You need to make sure you have a selected a clean frequency.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:27 am

I'm the only one in the site. their for I can plan the frequencies.
The Omnitik has a omni antenna - It will pick up interference from everywhere. You need to make sure you have a selected a clean frequency.
Yes, I have already check that. The site runs much better now when I changed the antenna.
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:11 pm

Try to disable MCS 13,14,15

i have several installations where disabling them gives ccq of 100% .. with using them the ccq is going from 30 to 80%
 
nmthaker
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:10 am

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:12 am

Hello

I disabled the MCS but the performance is not much stable yet, can any one advice how can i make more stable performance, the CCQ is yet 65/66 or 34/35 , 36/42 , 51/52, 67/11 , 61/73 ,


There are 10 CPE Connected with Omnitek.

Nishit
 
hipro5
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:48 am
Location: Hellas (Greece)

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:57 pm

I upgraded whit a ubiquiti antenna and a rf-element box. running a 711G-5HnD card.

the ccq doubled in my issue, now I have about 60-70ccq in load instead of about 30.

Image

This is one of the WORST antenna instalations I have ever seen..... :(

Haven't ANYONE out there ever told you that you MUST NOT have antennas THAT CLOSE together?

Try to intall one of them on another bracket/mast OR find another way to seperate them.

ALSO the collinerar enclosed omni antenna MUST be FULLY over/outside the mast/tower.
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:09 pm

I upgraded whit a ubiquiti antenna and a rf-element box. running a 711G-5HnD card.

the ccq doubled in my issue, now I have about 60-70ccq in load instead of about 30.

Image

This is one of the WORST antenna instalations I have ever seen..... :(

Haven't ANYONE out there ever told you that you MUST NOT have antennas THAT CLOSE together?

Try to intall one of them on another bracket/mast OR find another way to seperate them.

ALSO the collinerar enclosed omni antenna MUST be FULLY over/outside the mast/tower.

hahahaha dude calm down...

do you see any cable to the omnitik? this is only a reference picture I took for my self that displays the differences between them.

I mounted the omni from ubiquiti moved the cable from the omnitik, took a picture. The removed the omnitik. then moved the new omni at the TOP of the "mast". If you had read the tread you have noticed that I replaced the omnitik whit the omni from ubiquiti.
 
hipro5
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:48 am
Location: Hellas (Greece)

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:15 pm

Ohhh.........shi(f)t!.........Thank you....... :D
 
jtroybailey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:24 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:48 pm

i would be more worried more about how the RJ45 is terminated
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:57 pm

Ohhh.........shi(f)t!.........Thank you....... :D
:wink:
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: OmniTik 750m to SXT whit bad ccq.

Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:00 pm

i would be more worried more about how the RJ45 is terminated
how come?

the black shield is of about 1,5 cm but the twinning of the pairs are the same. The lid covers it very well. The RJ45 sockets is made fore solid cu.

how should you have done?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests