Community discussions

 
kwahodi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:54 pm

Mikrotik Point to point Connection

Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:02 pm

Hi,

I've recently acquired two Mikrotik (RIC/522) 5.1-5.8Ghz Integrated Router Antennae. I'm trying to acheive connectivity between two sites with a line-of-site distance of approximately 4kms. This point-to-pont connection is supposed to connect 2 LAN's so that they can use a central data base. I'm new to Mikrotik equipment and RouterOS.I would like some assistance with the configurations. I can't seem to get the configurations right. Thanks.
 
hkaiser
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:11 am

Sat Feb 11, 2006 11:47 pm

Hi,

Please post your settings.

hkaiser
 
User avatar
butche
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:14 pm
Location: Missouri, USA
Contact:

Sun Feb 12, 2006 3:33 am

 
kwahodi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:54 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:53 am

This is what I've configured on either side:

LAN1 -IP address


ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.1/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.1/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.255 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DIST INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.1 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.1 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.2 wlan1

Interface wireless is set to "p2p"

LAN 2 - IP address

ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.2/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.2/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.200 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DIST INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.2 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.2 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.1 wlan1

I can ping the gateways from either side but cannot png the IP addresses. I think I'm supposed to set up NAT. How do you go about this based on the above settings? Thanks.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:01 pm

Use this configuration example for transparent network over wireless nodes:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
Do not forget to set NAT (masquerade) rule at the AP router,
'ip firewall nat add action=masquerade out-interface=iface_name'.
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:42 pm

I can ping the gateways from either side but cannot png the IP addresses. I think I'm supposed to set up NAT
Not at all, you are trying to route from 192.168.0.0/24 to 192.168.0.0/24 and that is not possible. You must assign a different subnet on the other side i.e. 192.168.1.0/24 or anything else than the subnet 192.168.0.0/24.
 
kwahodi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:54 pm

Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:49 am

Ok...now I've managed to set-up a transparent bridge between the two networks. I can ping and access machines on either network. LAN 1 has an internet connection which needs to be shared to LAN 2. Access is via DNS and the adddresses are 80.240.196.24 and 80.240.192.14. How do I go about this? Thanks.
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Thu Feb 16, 2006 4:33 pm

Add both DNS servers IP address and default gateways IP address to the DHCP servers configuration. If you don't have one, just add it to each clients TCP/IP configuration.
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:39 pm

Use this configuration example for transparent network over wireless nodes:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
Do not forget to set NAT (masquerade) rule at the AP router,
'ip firewall nat add action=masquerade out-interface=iface_name'.
Hello,
Somebody can tell me what mode is the most perfect, for better speed with 2 RIC/522 in a 2 km link?

I have tested an "ap-bridge" - "ap-bridge" link with WDS, but i get only 5-6Mbit speed with bandwidth test

I have few links with "ap-bridge" - "client" no WDS mode and is working better than another settings.

I will test the "bidge" - "bridge" WDS connection, but i think with WDS the speed is lower, no?

thanks.
ronniee
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:15 pm

Can you turn nstreame on and set framer policy and compression

I don't think wds works with nstream but eoip will
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:48 pm

WDS works with Nstreme in AP <-> station-wds configuration (Ap-bridge <-> Ap-bridge does not work), as well WDS does not work with Dual Nstreme.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:53 pm

WDS works with Nstreme in AP <-> station-wds configuration (Ap-bridge <-> Ap-bridge does not work), as well WDS does not work with Dual Nstreme.
---
@sergejs
do you have experinces,...what's better security [block] for other APs will try to connect to our network, i assumsy used AP-bridge to AP-bridge...?

thanks again, you are best friend and your time.! :wink:
and give me your experince for a little security....

regards
Hasbullah.com
---
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:14 pm

balimore,
AP-bridge cannot connect to another AP-bridge with default settings, connection between AP is possible with enabled WDS. If you have WDS enabled between AP to secure connection:

1) Disable 'default-authentication' and add WDS peers MAC-address to 'connect-list' (! not to access-list).

2) Enable encryption WPA or WPA2 between wireless interfaces.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:21 pm

balimore,
AP-bridge cannot connect to another AP-bridge with default settings, connection between AP is possible with enabled WDS. If you have WDS enabled between AP to secure connection:

1) Disable 'default-authentication' and add WDS peers MAC-address to 'connect-list' (! not to access-list).

2) Enable encryption WPA or WPA2 between wireless interfaces.
----
ofcourse, with WDS...and LOS
maybe next 17 days i will make new link AP-AP around 6,3km
Thanks for you experince, when you have other experince don't forget me for your advice...

regards
Hasbullah.com
---

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests