Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
zaterio
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 8:29 am

D-link g-510 rev B1...works???

Mon Feb 13, 2006 6:54 pm

somebody test this wireless card with mikrotik 2.9.x????
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:45 pm

I don't think so, and according to D-Links support site, there is no Linux drivers available. DWL-G520 is a better choice if you want to be sure that it works with Mikrotik. Hardware version B1 and B2 works, but I'm not sure about the hardware version B3, which seems to have the Atheros 2414A-00 chipset.

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=357

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/guide/driverlist
 
User avatar
MrFloppy
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Viña del Mar, CHILE

Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:51 pm

He`s talking about the DWL-G510 atheros based PCI card, wich comes whit a B1 revision.

Mikrotik 2.9.6 detects its fine, the problem happens when you put another one ( Both`s cards generate a lot of noise. You can see this when you make a survey from about 300 mts, whit a free visual line ).

Boths cards are working in diferent channels, and both are working in AP mode.
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:07 pm

He`s talking about the DWL-G510 atheros based PCI card, wich comes whit a B1 revision.
I didn't saw that because I just gouge my eyes out with a screwdriver.
Mikrotik 2.9.6 detects its fine, the problem happens when you put another one ( Both`s cards generate a lot of noise. You can see this when you make a survey from about 300 mts, whit a free visual line ).
That's why I recomended the slightly more expensive card DWL-G520.
Boths cards are working in diferent channels, and both are working in AP mode.
Image
 
User avatar
MrFloppy
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Viña del Mar, CHILE

Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:48 pm

the problem is that the G520 or A520 is almost imposible to find here in Chile.

Besides, what could be the problem if the G510 works in master mode ?
Mikrotik detect its fine !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kv8, w32pamela and 24 guests