Community discussions

 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:25 pm

I bought a Groove 2hn as my first Mikrotik/RouterOs experience. I have spent one day and a half reading and trying to configure it as a wireless client, but I have been unable to make it connect to any AP, not even without security.

The firmware in the Groove is 3.02 and I have been unable to find if its the last update or not, since the page where I was sent to get the firmware (http://routerboard.com/) has firmware listed for other devices but not for the Groove 2hn. I have also tried updating the software to 6.0rc9.

As a last test, I placed the Groove five meters away from an unsecured AP with no wall in the way, completely reseted the Groove, connected to it using WinBox and using the quick setup from the 6 version, I set up the wired connection to a fixed IP and tried to connect to the open AP. The Groove would not connect. In debuggin I enabled "wireless,debug" and it would say that it failed to connect even saying sometimes randomly "athentication timeout". The antenna is fine since I have tested the same connection with a Ubiquity Wifistation Ext and it connected to the same unsecured AP without problems.

Im about to send the unit back and get something else unless someone here can find a solution. What kind of logs do you need?
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:12 pm

Can u disable wireless security
and try
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:08 pm

Can u disable wireless security
and try
If you read my post you will find out I did already.
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:42 pm

Please open 'New Terminal' in winbox and copy & paste both commands one after another into the terminal window and hit enter. Please copy the output of both commands and paste them here. Also, what type of antenna do you use, specifically what gain and connector type? Thanks.

ros code

interface wireless scan 0 duration=5
interface wireless export
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:32 am

sry mate I did not see this
can u export ur Groove config and what kind of AP u use
 
ddd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:39 am

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:44 am

 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:02 am

Please open 'New Terminal' in winbox and copy & paste both commands one after another into the terminal window and hit enter. Please copy the output of both commands and paste them here. Also, what type of antenna do you use, specifically what gain and connector type? Thanks.

ros code

interface wireless scan 0 duration=5
interface wireless export
Here is the result:
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > interface wireless scan 0 duration=5
Flags: A - active, P - privacy, R - routeros-network, 
N - nstreme, T - tdma, W - wds, B - bridge 
       ADDRESS           SSID      BAND   CHA.. FREQ SIG   NF SNR RADIO...    
AP     00:01:38:F4:48:94 WLAN_0F   2ghz-n 20mhz 2412 -74 -112  38
AP     00:1E:4C:5F:DC:27 Livebo... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2412 -90 -112  22
AP     50:67:F0:82:69:F4 WLAN_5A   2ghz-n 20mhz 2417 -80 -112  32
AP     E0:91:53:43:F7:EA Carlos    2ghz-n 20mhz 2432 -86 -113  27 
A      00:13:F7:E1:82:06 AQUEST... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2432 -30 -113  83
AP     C8:6C:87:77:5A:88 WLAN_5A87 2ghz-n 20mhz 2432 -82 -113  31
AP     40:4A:03:9F:76:90 WLAN_EC   2ghz-n 20mhz 2442 -97 -113  16 
AP     E0:91:53:13:67:28 WLAN_E0   2ghz-n 20mhz 2442 -91 -113  22
AP     40:4A:03:85:A2:46 WLAN_45   2ghz-n 20mhz 2452 -86 -112  26
AP     00:02:CF:E2:33:27 WLAN_A3   2ghz-n 20mhz 2452 -81 -112  31 
AP     00:0B:3B:D1:47:B7 devolo... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2457 -87 -112  25
AP     88:25:2C:CC:88:CB WiFiC8... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2462 -63 -112  49
AP     50:7E:5D:61:A8:27 Orange... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2462 -85 -112  27 
AP     5C:4C:A9:6F:3B:E3 vodafo... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2462 -80 -112  32
AP     C0:AC:54:01:93:40 Orange... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2462 -84 -112  28
AP     38:72:C0:5A:85:D3 JAZZTE... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2412 -88 -112  24
AP     08:76:FF:78:F3:48 ONO78F348 2ghz-n 20mhz 2437 -93 -113  20
AP     00:25:9C:90:0E:AA HERNADEZ  2ghz-n 20mhz 2412 -93 -112  19
AP     C8:6C:87:76:EA:2C WLAN_C... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2452 -90 -112  22
AP     38:72:C0:AC:79:D2 JAZZTE... 2ghz-n 20mhz 2462 -91 -112  21
 P     C0:AC:54:02:13:19 ilusiones 2ghz-n 20mhz 2452 -95 -112  17

[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:05:42 by RouterOS 6.0rc9
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] >  
You can see the AP Im trying to connect to has -30 signal (its 5 meters away only). I tested also with mode=station, but the automatic configuration sets it to pseudobridge so I left it there. The AP was unsecured while running all this.

Another anoying part is that I can not get the date/time to stick after reboot.

As for the antenna is just a 14dbi directional panel with an N connector. To test it with the Ubiquity Wifistation Ext Im using an adaptor.
can u export ur Groove config and what kind of AP u use
Im new to RouterOs, can you please tell me exactly what command do you want me to run to export the config?

The AP Im testing is just a generic wireless router, but multiple other device (android, other linuxes and windows) are connecting fine to it.
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:06 am

Another anoying part is that I can not get the date/time to stick after reboot.
That is normal. The groove does not have an on board battery. Once you establish a connection you can use ntp to synchronise time.
Im new to RouterOs, can you please tell me exactly what command do you want me to run to export the config?

ros code

interface wireless 0 export verbose
Please post the output from the above command. In the meantime, your signal strength and SNR could be too high. I suggest to lower the tx-power to something below 10 (card rates or all rates fixed mode). You will notice if the settings take effect in the 'Current Tx Power' tab. Also, set the distance to indoors on the 'Advanced' tab. Then try again and let us know.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:50 am

I had already tried setting indoors and lowering the power to 15 as I had read in the forums too much power could be an issue. I have now lowered to 6 and tried again. Still no connection.

Here is the command you requested (I tried with 0 but gave error, so I guessed the 0 was a mistake):
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > interface wireless 0 export verbose
bad command name 0 (line 1 column 20)
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > interface wireless export verbose  
# jan/02/1970 00:15:59 by RouterOS 6.0rc9
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types="" eap-methods=passthrough \
    group-ciphers=aes-ccm group-key-update=5m interim-update=0s \
    management-protection=disabled management-protection-key="" mode=none \
    mschapv2-password="" mschapv2-username="" name=default \
    radius-eap-accounting=no radius-mac-accounting=no \
    radius-mac-authentication=no radius-mac-caching=disabled \
    radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username \
    static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=\
    none static-key-0="" static-key-1="" static-key-2="" static-key-3="" \
    static-sta-private-algo=none static-sta-private-key="" \
    static-transmit-key=key-0 supplicant-identity=MikroTik tls-certificate=\
    none tls-mode=no-certificates unicast-ciphers=aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=\
    "" wpa2-pre-shared-key=""
/interface wireless
set 0 adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 area="" \
    arp=enabled band=2ghz-b/g/n basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps \
    bridge-mode=enabled channel-width=20mhz compression=no country=spain \
    default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=yes default-client-tx-limit=\
    0 default-forwarding=yes dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=\
    no disconnect-timeout=3s distance=indoors frame-lifetime=0 frequency=2412 \
    frequency-mode=manual-txpower frequency-offset=0 hide-ssid=no \
    ht-ampdu-priorities=0 ht-amsdu-limit=8192 ht-amsdu-threshold=8192 \
    ht-basic-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7 \
    ht-guard-interval=any ht-rxchains=0 ht-supported-mcs="mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mc\
    s-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7,mcs-8,mcs-9,mcs-10,mcs-11,mcs-12,mcs-13,mcs-14\
    ,mcs-15,mcs-16,mcs-17,mcs-18,mcs-19,mcs-20,mcs-21,mcs-22,mcs-23" \
    ht-txchains=0 hw-fragmentation-threshold=disabled hw-protection-mode=none \
    hw-protection-threshold=0 hw-retries=7 interworking-profile=disabled \
    l2mtu=2290 mac-address=D4:CA:6D:2F:26:39 max-station-count=2007 mode=\
    station-pseudobridge mtu=1500 multicast-buffering=enabled \
    multicast-helper=default name=wlan1 noise-floor-threshold=default \
    nv2-cell-radius=30 nv2-noise-floor-offset=default nv2-preshared-key="" \
    nv2-qos=default nv2-queue-count=2 nv2-security=disabled \
    on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both \
    proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=D4CA6D2F2639 \
    rate-selection=advanced rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA station-bridge-clone-mac=\
    00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps supported-rates-b=\
    1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tdma-period-size=2 tx-power=6 tx-power-mode=\
    card-rates update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 \
    wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=\
    disabled wireless-protocol=any wmm-support=disabled
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9M\
    bps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-0:\
    17,HT20-1:17,HT20-2:17,HT20-3:17,HT20-4:17,HT20-5:17,HT20-6:17,HT20-7:17,H\
    T40-0:17,HT40-1:17,HT40-2:17,HT40-3:17,HT40-4:17,HT40-5:17,HT40-6:17,HT40-\
    7:17"
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 disable-csma=no enable-nstreme=no enable-polling=yes framer-limit=\
    3200 framer-policy=none
/interface wireless align
set active-mode=yes audio-max=-20 audio-min=-100 audio-monitor=\
    00:00:00:00:00:00 filter-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 frame-size=300 \
    frames-per-second=25 receive-all=no ssid-all=no
/interface wireless sniffer
set channel-time=200ms file-limit=10 file-name="" memory-limit=10 \
    multiple-channels=no only-headers=no receive-errors=no streaming-enabled=\
    no streaming-max-rate=0 streaming-server=0.0.0.0
/interface wireless snooper
set channel-time=200ms multiple-channels=yes receive-errors=no
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] >  
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Odp: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:01 am

I'll go offline and review later. Thanks.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:33 pm

please upgrade to the RouterOS v6.0rc10 which will be in the download page today and after that please reset the wireless configuration by using this command:
/interface wireless reset-configuration wlan1
And after that try to configure the settings you need.
Also please use the regular export command so we could see the changes what are different form the default.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:11 pm

please upgrade to the RouterOS v6.0rc10 which will be in the download page today and after that please reset the wireless configuration by using this command:
/interface wireless reset-configuration wlan1
And after that try to configure the settings you need.
Also please use the regular export command so we could see the changes what are different form the default.
Will do. Can you tell me what is the regular export command? Im new to RouterOs and just executing the commands Im being told.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:13 pm

Upgraded to rc10, reseted the wireless configuration with the command suggested by uidis, and tested first, only changing the band from default B to B/G/N (AP does not have B) and then changing the rest as suggested (lowering the power, setting indoor as distance, etc...). The AP is unprotected. Same results. Im including the export of each case and at the end the logs that Im getting in case they are relevant.

After reset:
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > /interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:04:38 by RouterOS 6.0rc10
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=station-pseudobridge \
    ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] >  
After changing the power and other stuff:
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] > /interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:12:34 by RouterOS 6.0rc10
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 antenna-gain=14 band=2ghz-b/g/n country=spain disabled=no \
    distance=indoors l2mtu=2290 mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=\
    AQUESTAESMEVA tx-power=6 tx-power-mode=card-rates
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
[admin@sdflkjei93jdsk] >  
Logs:

(I get a bunch more of networks, Im trying to connect to 00:13:F7:E1:82:06)
debug: wlan1: must select network
debug: 38:72:C0:5A:85:D3: on 2437 AP: yes SSID JAZZTEL_85D5 caps 0x411 rates 0xff0f basic 0xf MT: no
debug: 5C:4C:A9:6F:3B:E3: on 2437 AP: yes SSID vodafone3BE2 caps 0x511 rates 0xff0f basic 0xf MT: no
debug: 00:13:F7:E1:82:06: on 2432 AP: yes SSID AQUESTAESMEVA caps 0x421 rates 0xff0f basic 0x150f MT: no
debug: 00:1E:4C:5F:DC:27: on 2412 AP: yes SSID Livebox-FAC0 caps 0x411 rates 0xff0f basic 0xf MT: no
debug: wlan1: 00:13:F7:E1:82:06 failed to join recently
debug: wlan1: no network that satisfies connect-list,  by default choose with strongest signal
debug: wlan1: failed to select network
debug: wlan1: delaying scanning
Also from time to time (not always) I get this:
debug: 00:13:F7:E1:82:06@wlan1: failed to connect, on 2432000, authentication timeout
Is the unit faulty? Anyone has any idea what could be happening?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:32 pm

Can you check the AP logs if there is some error message?
How far is the AP from the Groove unit?
What antenna you are using on the Groove?
When you do a wireless scan - what signal you are seeing for that AP?
When you first powered the Groove unit did you have antenna connected to the Groove?

Try setting the tx-power-mode=default if it connects or not.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:14 pm

Thanks for the quick answer.
Can you check the AP logs if there is some error message?
I dont get wireless logs from the AP so that is a dead end. If it means something, I tried to connect to a different AP (with security) and it did not work either. Using the same antenna and the Ubiquity Wifistation Ext I can connect (using an adaptor since the antenna connector is N).
How far is the AP from the Groove unit?
For the test Im setting the Groove and antenna like 5 meters away from the AP with no walls in the way. Again, without moving the antenna and connecting to it the Ubiquity Wifistation Ext I can connect without a problem.
What antenna you are using on the Groove?
Its a 14dbi directional pannel with N connector. One of the first things I did is test the antenna with a different chipsets as I have explained.
When you do a wireless scan - what signal you are seeing for that AP?
Between -25 and -35 (its 5 meters away). The other AP Ive tested has between -60 and -65.
When you first powered the Groove unit did you have antenna connected to the Groove?
Yes, I connect the antenna before powering the Groove.
Try setting the tx-power-mode=default if it connects or not.
The first test was done with tx-power-mode=default, you can see it in the logs. The second I changed it to lower the output as suggested by ohara.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:45 pm

Look guys this issue is not related to tx-power at all -leave it to default
If I m not wrong you use mode=station-pseudobridge
Can u set it to station or station bridge? and give it a try - scan select ur network and press connect
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:57 am

Look guys this issue is not related to tx-power at all -leave it to default
If I m not wrong you use mode=station-pseudobridge
Can u set it to station or station bridge? and give it a try - scan select ur network and press connect
Im using mode=station-pseudobridge because its what automatically is set when you use the new quick setup screen of version 6.0. Previously I was using mode=station. Regardless I tested again with all three methods again today after a full reset. Same results.

Station-pseudobridge:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:07:23 by RouterOS 6.0rc10
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA
[admin@MikroTik] >
Station:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:10:44 by RouterOS 6.0rc10
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 disabled=no l2mtu=2290 ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA
[admin@MikroTik] >
Station-bridge:

My AP would not accept this mode and the logs would show that the connection was not possible because the AP was not compatible with this method (or something like that).
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface wireless export
# jan/02/1970 00:11:41 by RouterOS 6.0rc10
# software id = DWT8-W9NU
#
/interface wireless
set 0 disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mode=station-bridge ssid=AQUESTAESMEVA
[admin@MikroTik] > 
Also, until now I was using the web interface. Today I did a full reset and had to load windows again to use winbox to connect to the unit through the MAC. Using winbox, in the quick setup screen, when I click connect (to a wireless network) winbox crashes. If I log in again the device is trying to connect to the wireless network I selectd. It works fine with the web interface.

Any idea what it could be?
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:38 pm

About that lot of "winbox crashes" I have same experience with version 6.x - this is some windows problem - don't really know how to fix it
ver 5.20,5.21,5.22,5.23 are just fine
if u can downgrade to v5.23 and log in to with winbox
Reset ur unit to no-defaults=yes
and make your setup like that
only set band as b/g/n
wirs.png
Also try Wireless Protocol=802.11 or any
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:56 pm

I had already try changing the wireless protocol parameter, but I have downgraded to 5.23 (is it normal if I still get the quick setup screen? it says version 5.23) and tested reseting with the no default option. Then, I try to connect to an unsecured AP, changing the wireless protocol parameter to the suggested values. Same results, the Groove wont connect.

Is there any other posibility apart from sending the unit back?
 
User avatar
ohara
Member
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Warsaw

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:23 pm

Have you checked if there is no access list on the AP which could prevent new devices from connecting to it? Did you try to restart the AP?

I would set up the Groove as AP and test if a laptop or the Ubnt Wifistation can connect to it at all.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:03 pm

Yes good idea -access-list on the ap -or mac filter
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:24 pm

There is no access list or mac filter in the AP. As I said previously, I have tried the Groove on a couple of other (secured) AP's and it did not connect either. An android device, a x86 windows and Ubuntu computer and an ARM Ubuntu computer have connected fine to the AP, so I doubt the problem is in the AP.

I can not set up the Groove as AP even to test because I bought the 2hn which means only Level 3 license (so no AP, only client). Since I need it as a client, the price of the 2hn option was what made me choose the Groove over other options.
 
User avatar
siscom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Malta, EU.
Contact:

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:41 pm

Hi,

You whould be able to connect 1 client if you set is to bridge mode.
If I recall, level 3 license allows this so as to let you create a ptp link.

Rgds,
Mark.
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:22 pm

Hi,

You whould be able to connect 1 client if you set is to bridge mode.
If I recall, level 3 license allows this so as to let you create a ptp link.

Rgds,
Mark.
So if I set it up in bridge mode, what do I need to connect to it? Just a simple usb dongle from a computer is enough for the test?
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:39 pm

This Groove may be broken. Open it and than touch it near the wireless module, it should help. You can warm connections near wireless chip. We have a couple of them with the same symptoms.
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
joelyadri
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Groove incapable of connecting to any wireless network

Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:58 pm

After the whole weekend trying I am just going to return the unit. Thanks to anyone that helped.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests