Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Brad
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 8:58 am

SR2 default TX power

Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:42 am

I have several AP's running WRAP.2C's with SR2's and most of them show "current-tx-powers: 1Mbps:26,2Mbps:26,5.5Mbps:26,11Mbps:26" which I would assume to be correct.

I have one that shows: "current-tx-powers: 1Mbps:16,2Mbps:16,5.5Mbps:16,11Mbps:16"

All systems are on 2.9.12 and have TX Power set to default. The system showing 16 is actually performing fine and the signal strenths seem to look okay but I was just wondering if maybe I have a bad SR2 or something?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:37 am

what do you have in `frequency-mode` ?
 
Brad
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 8:58 am

Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:10 am

frequency-mode=manual-txpower

Should I be setting them all to regulatory-domain?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:13 am

compare the two, what settings are different

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests