Page 1 of 1

SR2 default TX power

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:42 am
by Brad
I have several AP's running WRAP.2C's with SR2's and most of them show "current-tx-powers: 1Mbps:26,2Mbps:26,5.5Mbps:26,11Mbps:26" which I would assume to be correct.

I have one that shows: "current-tx-powers: 1Mbps:16,2Mbps:16,5.5Mbps:16,11Mbps:16"

All systems are on 2.9.12 and have TX Power set to default. The system showing 16 is actually performing fine and the signal strenths seem to look okay but I was just wondering if maybe I have a bad SR2 or something?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:37 am
by normis
what do you have in `frequency-mode` ?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:10 am
by Brad
frequency-mode=manual-txpower

Should I be setting them all to regulatory-domain?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:13 am
by normis
compare the two, what settings are different