Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Jrslick22
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 3:25 am

Is any one running 2x SR5's and 2x CM9s in an RB500?

Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:45 am

Is any one running 2x SR5's and 2x CM9s in an RB500?
im told it wont work as the SRs draw to much power?
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:12 pm

You would be correct. You're pretty much maxed out with 2 sr's. The issues from my understanding is the power regulators on the the MB is the limiting factor the 3.3v supply in particular.


Erik
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:09 am

Joke: Think about volt mod :).

P.S. There is drop of truth in every joke ;).
 
mikapojic
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 10:00 pm
Location: Belgrade, Serbi and Montenegro
Contact:

Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:46 pm

It will not work!! We have tried it on our ap at local watertower and it had constant problems with signal and clients disconecting constantly. We changed to prism and it works wery fine. We tried to use 3 x sector antenas on 2 RB 500 and where there is one card forks great an other one const. problems. So i think it is not a good idea to do that.
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Is any one running 2x SR5's and 2x CM9s in an RB500?

Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:02 am

Is any one running 2x SR5's and 2x CM9s in an RB500?
im told it wont work as the SRs draw to much power?
Hi there Jrslick22, your new zealand? flick me your number and ill give ya a call geoff at airstream dot net dot nz.

Geoff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mbovenka and 28 guests