Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Two SR5s in an RB112

Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:55 pm

Can you put two SR5s in a Routerboard 112?

Are there any differences in the power supply compared to a RB 532 that would make this impossible?

Thanks
George
 
mstead
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:41 am

Fri Aug 25, 2006 5:42 pm

I would be interested to know the answer to this as well.

Reading the manual for the RB532 there seems to be ~10W spare for MiniPCI cards whereas its more like ~6W spare on the RB112.

Would I be correct in saying that if you run the SR5's at 200mW they will consume less power?

Malcolm
 
Biggs
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:24 pm

Fri Aug 25, 2006 6:13 pm

It is not a SR5, but I've tested a SR2 and a CM9 in a RB112. It ran fine for one hour and then the device started to reboot over and over. I removed the CM9 and it ran ok.

The SR2/5 drain too much power to have a second card in a RB112.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Fri Aug 25, 2006 10:08 pm

I have about a dozen RB112's with two SR2's running with no problems. I also have several others with a SR9 and either a SR5 or SR2.. I only use the Pac Wireless POE-48i power injectors..

-Gerard
 
Biggs
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:24 pm

Fri Aug 25, 2006 10:15 pm

I only use the Pac Wireless POE-48i power injectors.
I'm using 18v (15w) power supply. This is probably why I'm having problems... :?
 
mstead
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:41 am

Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:22 pm

I have about a dozen RB112's with two SR2's running with no problems. I also have several others with a SR9 and either a SR5 or SR2.. I only use the Pac Wireless POE-48i power injectors..

-Gerard
Gerard,

Do you run them at full power and are they in busy locations - am thinking duty cycle here?

Do you have much problem with heat?

Regards,

Malcolm
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:48 pm

I only run them at default tx power..

Most of them are just simple repeaters with 2-4 clients connected to the AP side. But they stay running for weeks without random reboots or problems. Usually the only time they restart is for upgrades.

I use the Pac Wireless aluminum enclosures and they get warm but not nearly as warm as the RB532's do with 2 SRx's and clocked at 330mhz..

I have another 10+ RB112's with a SR2 or SR9 and a CM9 running as CPE's also.

-Gerard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 53 guests