Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
comxnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Indonesia

MESH with MikroTik

Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:46 am

Hi all,

Does anyone know or experience how to deploy WIRELESS MESH with MikroTik ?

I have looked at some other WIRELESS MESH products. They seem all
like MikroTik, only the antenna is difference.

Does anyone know where to find an OMNI antenna which is constructed by 8 sectoral antennas (45 degree each) inside ?

Thank you. Cheers
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:59 am

we will have a few presentations on this theme (MHS) at the MUM in Dallas, check it out: http://mum.mikrotik.com
 
comxnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Indonesia

MUM - MESH presentation

Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:34 am

Dear BRUNO,

Since I can't come to the MUM-USA, can I get the presentation(s) ?
Do you have a guide to implement MESH with MikroTik?
Appreciate too, if you can send the guide as well.

Thank you and regards
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:38 am

presentations will be done by guests, we don't have them. why will you not come?
 
comxnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Indonesia

MUM - USA

Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:51 am

Hi BRUNO,

Please update me if there is any.
Does ULDRIS have it ? I thought he will give presentation about it.

I am still working on a local wireless project.
Also requested by a client to give consultation of MESH WIRELESS
that they are interested to deploy. It plans to cover about 400-500 users.

Cheers
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:13 pm

OK, we will publish them after the show. About mesh you can already read up here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Mesh_wds

but don't call me bruno, i'm normis :)
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:48 pm

OK, Bruno :D

Christian
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:48 pm

Actually, Bruno would be a nice new nick for you, Normunds ;)

Christian
 
comxnet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Indonesia

hmmm

Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:55 am

OK Normis... :D :D

Sorry. The email is with BRUNO name :roll:

Thank you.
 
BurstNET

Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:07 am

This document states:

<< The communication between the APs using WDS will be encrypted using WPA2 security profile, but the clients will be able to connect to the APs without the encryption.>>

I may be having a brain fart, but for the life of me I can't see why the clients/cpe would be able to connect without the encryption/profile....what am I overlooking?


Also, anyone have any good docs about rstp?
Obviously this new feature is not in the manual yet...

SMA
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:07 am

There are a lot of press releases about IEEE 802.11s WLAN-Mesh proposal
e.g. http://standards.ieee.org/announcements ... posal.html.
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:48 pm

Bruno :D :wink: In the MUM, for MHS is used a new version of Mikrotik or a routing package not actually available?
 
nuru
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: Kaduna, Nigeria

Sat Mar 18, 2006 10:05 pm

protocol-mode=rstp? which version of MT support this feature. I have 2.9.17 but its return invalid arguement.

Nurudeen
 
ldvaden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: North Texas

Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:01 am

There are a lot of press releases about IEEE 802.11s WLAN-Mesh proposal
e.g. http://standards.ieee.org/announcements ... posal.html.
Sorry, but the page you have requested

http://standards.ieee.org/announcements ... posal.html.

does not exist on this site.
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:39 am

 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:30 am

protocol-mode=rstp? which version of MT support this feature. I have 2.9.17 but its return invalid arguement.

Nurudeen
You have to install the rstp-test package...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:31 pm

This document states:

<< The communication between the APs using WDS will be encrypted using WPA2 security profile, but the clients will be able to connect to the APs without the encryption.>>

I may be having a brain fart, but for the life of me I can't see why the clients/cpe would be able to connect without the encryption/profile....what am I overlooking?
This is an example that shows that you can choose to use or not to use encryption.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Mar 20, 2006 2:40 pm

I may be having a brain fart, but for the life of me I can't see why the clients/cpe would be able to connect without the encryption/profile....what am I overlooking?
Just for clarification:
In the example in the Wiki, the wireless interface itself does NOT use any (other than unencrypted-default) security profile.
Only the connect-list states to use a security profile ("WPA2" in the example). As the connect-list only affects connections, where the system itself acts as a CLIENT (i.e. connecting to another AP), there will be no encryption when a standard client connects to this system (as it is an AP for that connection, and doesn't have an encrypting security profile set for that purpose).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:32 pm

For the Mesh network in the wiki, can be used anyone 802.11b/g client adapter? or only mikrotik cpe?
Thanks
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:38 pm

The example from the Wiki should allow any kind of CPE equipment.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:16 am

Thanks for the reply, and a Mikrotik Mesh AP can be used in an existent mesh network with other vendors? i have 3 Proxim AP4000M mesh networking very good... may be compatible?
Thanks
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:21 pm

I don't know the Proxim, so I can't really answer. But I would SUPPOSE, that it will probably not work. Someone correct me if I'm wrong...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
DirectWireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:09 am

Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:39 am

I had a chance to test the Mikrotik MESH configuration using 3 AP's in my office - it worked! AP to AP (ethernet coming out of each side) I got
22Mbps download from my web server. With a repeater in the middle, it did slow down quite a bit - only about 8-10Mbps. I did a slight modification to the configuration which worked for me better due to multiple client SSID's:

Instead of Connect-list, I made the default-security profile on the wlan interface the WPA profile.

Added 2 virtual AP's, each with default security profile (open), also bridged to the main bridge, except with WDS turned off.

I think about taking it one step further, and that's to make the main MESH network into a 5ghz or 5ghz-turbo network, and add a secondary radio card for 2.4ghz clients to connect independent of the mesh.

Now what happens in RSTP when I have 2 or more internet gateways available, in different locations - I assume I will need to find a way to script / programmatically find the nearest gateway and use it as the default route, right?
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Hotspot Mesh Project

Sat Apr 01, 2006 4:48 pm

What is the best scenario for a triangle mesh network to 400 hotspot clients project?
In a main tower which is the WAN and need failover, install 2 RB512 with 1 SR2 each RB to clients 2.4ghz and 1 SR5 each RB with an omni antenna to do mesh in 5Ghz with 2 remotes towers with 1 RB512 with 1 SR2(omni) to clients each one and 1 SR5(omni) to mesh backbone each one
Is that good project?
And if is good... all SR2 cards to clients may be have the same SSID, Channel and Security?
Thanks and sorry my bad english, i from Argentina! :roll:
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:56 pm

In the Wiki Mesh configuration, the backbone is in the ethernet side or in the same 2.4Ghz wlan?[/img]
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
DirectWireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:09 am

Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:10 pm

In the WIKI Mesh version, the entire system ether1/wlan1 are all bridged together into a single network.
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:24 am

The backbone to the AP interconnection is by any way? ether and/or wlan? or how this work?
And to my question about ssid, channel and security Posted: Sat 01 Apr, 2006 10:48 am Post subject: Hotspot Mesh Project?
anyone have the answer?
Thanks and regards
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re:

Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:04 pm

Thanks for the reply, and a Mikrotik Mesh AP can be used in an existent mesh network with other vendors? i have 3 Proxim AP4000M mesh networking very good... may be compatible?
Thanks
Alessio
Haven't tried Mesh yet (with Mikrotik or with Proxim), but standard, static WDS works fine between Mikrotik and Proxim. Since Proxim uses Atheros chips in their APs, I would guess it should work with a little perseverance... :)
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:30 am

Can someone send over the link to the Dallas MUM Mesh presentations? Hi Uldis, Whats the Latest and greatest secrets about Mikrotik mesh? Any more work being done here?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:33 am

Can someone send over the link to the Dallas MUM Mesh presentations? Hi Uldis, Whats the Latest and greatest secrets about Mikrotik mesh? Any more work being done here?
Presentations are here:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Events

More about Mesh:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MME_wirel ... g_protocol


Regards,
Bruno

:D
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
temuri426
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:47 pm

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:51 pm

i 'm currently learning configuring hwmplus and i've read that it is possible to run mesh network using ethernet interfaces inside meSH..

and i need configure ethernet based distribution system, in such way that wireless clients can communicate through the ethernet link.

or can i just connect several ap's to wired network, set the same SSID, different channels (1,6,11). in that case do the wireless clients communicating with each other through wired network?
 
DSLX
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:55 pm

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Mon May 09, 2011 4:14 pm

I have won a contract to provide a 125 node wireless network. This is for a small community of buildings and will be used for emergency communications (VoIP). Most likely only one VoIP trnsmission at a time, so 1Mbps of bandwith is more than enough (I really only 100kbps). I am thinking of deploying Mikrotik Routers with Ubiquiti XR9 900Mhz radio's since I will have plenty of NLOS as the the antennas will be at 1st floor level and the buildings are 2-4 stories. I am planning a mesh network as the buildings are just a few hundred feet from each other. I am planning omnidirectional antennas on all the nodes. The antennas will be outside, but mounted on the side of the building rather that on the roof (I have access to the telephone room and elevator rooms only, both located on the 1st floor)

1. Any experts have any feedback for me? Any reason why this will not work reliability? Is 900Mhz a big mistake over 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz?
2. Some calls may need to pass through 4-5 nodes to the correct endpoint. Is this going to be a problem? How much latency should I expect per node?

p.s. Just completed a 3-hour site survey using the Ubiquiti Spectrum Analyzer and although there were some high levels (-55dB) at 928/930 Mhz, 907-922 was pretty clear with 910-916 having a noise floor of -90dB or lower. This is located in the U.S.
Last edited by DSLX on Mon May 09, 2011 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Mon May 09, 2011 4:24 pm

1) Where are you located?
2) Have you considered GSM? From what you describe it sounds like GSM is a better option for you.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Mon May 09, 2011 5:31 pm

Have you looked at antennas yet and figured out your frequency plan? 900MHz antennas physically are very large and the available frequencies are limited.

You should consider a combination of frequencies. There is a lot more choice available in the 5GHz bands and antennas are small.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Tue May 10, 2011 9:18 am

ok, whose idea was it to raise a 5 year old topic from the dead?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DSLX
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 3:55 pm

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Tue May 10, 2011 6:08 pm

Are there any new threads regarding mesh?
In rgards to the 900Mhz, I have selected this as I need to penatrate concrete and steel buildings. Not sure how much loss I will see at 2.4 or 5.
I am surprised at the lack of responses!
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Tue May 10, 2011 8:29 pm

Well, normis's point was that you should really start a new thread rather than hijack an existing one. As to the lack of responses, you did get two responses to your query, I guess roc-noc, like myself, is waiting for your replies.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
User avatar
AnRkey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:43 pm

I know it's 5 years old, but having seen the BRUNO thing now.... normis... that's it bud, u'r BRUNO to me from now on :)

whahahaha
MTCNA
 
kembiet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: MESH with MikroTik

Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:26 am

like

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests