Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
letabawireless
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:11 pm

Mikrotik Groove as a AP

Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:33 pm

Hi there

We have started using Metal Grooves on high sites for certain of our clients (to utilize the higher power output). The strangest thing has happen once or twice. We have had a groove that has about 5 clients, and all works well, and then after about 8hrs, all the clients just loose connection. No matter what I do, I can't get them to reconnect. In the log, it just shows poll timeout. A reboot fixes it, and then we normally replace the groove. Any ideas ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik Groove as a AP

Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:01 am

"poll timeout" is an Nstreme error. Did you try without Nstreme? You could increase HWretries setting
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: Mikrotik Groove as a AP

Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:10 pm

The metal and the groove are different units. Not sure what you're actually working with, but I have a pair of Metals that are experiencing the same behavior.

I've had a ticket open with MT for a couple weeks now, but am getting no response from them.

I started a new thread about this here: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=74191

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests