Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
andreas140265
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:57 pm
Location: Greece

Simple AP not working, please help

Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:40 pm

Hi,
This supposed to be a very simple setup, but.....

I have a 433AH with two radio cards:
one to connect wireless to my Backbone, and
one to work as an AP for clients

Here is my setup:
myconfig.JPG
Connections are ok, the wlan1, wlan2 are bridged
with a DHCP client running on that bridge.

The bridge interface gets a valid ip, dynamic routes are created (ok),
the client computer also gets a valid ip, gateway, BUT client cannot
access anything but the 433AH. Not even the modem.

From inside 433AH using ping I can access everything but the
AP clients are totally blind.

This has to be a routing isssue, please help

Compact export follows,
thanks in advance

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

jul/26/2013 13:55:53 by RouterOS 6.1
# software id = CCQW-V3DZ
#
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=2290 name=bridge1
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods=passthrough \
management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=10293847 \
supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=10293847
/interface wireless
set 0 country=greece disabled=no frequency=5500 l2mtu=2290 security-profile=\
10293847 ssid=AAAAA wireless-protocol=unspecified
set 1 antenna-gain=3 band=2ghz-b/g country=greece disabled=no frequency=2412 \
l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge security-profile=10293847 wireless-protocol=\
unspecified
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m \
mac-cookie-timeout=3d
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/tool user-manager customer
add backup-allowed=yes disabled=no login=admin password="" \
paypal-accept-pending=no paypal-allowed=no paypal-secure-response=no \
permissions=owner signup-allowed=no time-zone=-00:00
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip service
set api disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Athens
/system lcd
set contrast=0 enabled=no port=parallel type=24x4
/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bridge1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set wlan1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set wlan2 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether2 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether3 disabled=yes display-time=5s
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=194.177.210.54 secondary-ntp=147.102.224.241
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Simple AP not working, please help

Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:55 pm

On the "backbone" you will either need to use WDS or you could use station-bridge if it is connecting to another MikroTik.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
andreas140265
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:57 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Simple AP not working, please help

Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:43 am

On the "backbone" you will either need to use WDS or you could use station-bridge if it is connecting to another MikroTik.

Ok, WDS but how?
The backbone AP is not Mikrotik (Repeatit BS11) and there are no WDS params to configure for the AP.
The only WDS params I see are in the Mikrotik station. And I'm not sure how to config.

The only solution I've found till now is to use station-pseudobridge mode but I really would like
to have a real transparent bridge. Is this so difficult? Is it possible?
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Simple AP not working, please help

Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:25 am

Are the DHCP supplied IP's coming from your DSL modem?
How is the RepeatIT BS11 connected IP wise?
Is there maybe some NAT'ing problem?
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests