Community discussions

 
49er
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:55 am

How to create a MESH network? see image

Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:12 pm

Hi,
Is it possbible to use a mesh network in my diagram?
And how to configure this?

I have a wireless link (point2point) between 2 Sextands over 700 meters.
On both sides of the link is a Mikortik device wired connectd to the Sextant.
at side one I have an RB951G wired coonected and at side 2 I have a Ominitik wired connected.
I want to create 2 mesh networks if it is possible.
At side 1 I want mesh the 2 SXT's with the RB951G
At side 2 I want mesh the 2 SXT's with the omnitik.
Is this possible? I want this because I can't connect this SXT devices with a wire.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
49er
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:55 am

Re: How to create a MESH network? see image

Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:00 pm

Is there no one who can help??
 
User avatar
dohmniq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: How to create a MESH network? see image

Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:15 pm

Replies about HWMP+ meshing seem to be very rare - as if hardly anyone uses it...

However, as all your nodes are on the same subnet, why not just add them all the same mesh (see http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/HWMPplus) and let it work out the connections.
Set the RB951G and OmniTik to be "portals".

HWMP+ routing is based on ethernet MAC address, the layer below IP. I'm still a little unsure on how "default"-style routes appear/work with HWMP+.

Post back if you get anything working to help future people!
 
49er
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:55 am

Re: How to create a MESH network? see image

Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:56 pm

Hi, if one mesh works than that is really ok.
I don't understand how to create a mesh so thats why I ask.
But I have to buildinggs. They are 700 meters from each other.
There is the wireless link for.
And in both buildings I cannot connect alle SXT's to CAT5 cables so that is why I want to use mesh.

So if you can tell me how to configure mesh I will be happy and try
 
User avatar
dohmniq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: How to create a MESH network? see image

Fri Sep 06, 2013 4:51 pm

Instructions are on the page I linked to. I mostly use the command line for configuring but you can use webfig, etc. too for creating meshes.

In a nutshell, you need to create a mesh interface (on all nodes):
/interface mesh add disabled=no name=49er-mesh
Then add the corresponding WLAN interface to the mesh on each node:
/interface mesh port add interface=wlan1 mesh=49er-mesh
On your portal nodes (RB951 and OmniTik), you need to configure them to be portals:
/interface mesh set 49er-mesh mesh-portal=yes
You can set up the WLAN interfaces on various SSIDs, frequencies, etc. so they associate but also you need to tie them into the mesh:
/interface wireless set wlan1 wds-mode=dynamic-mesh wds-default-bridge=49er-mesh
(dynamic-mesh creates WDS entries for you)

You can check the meshing with:
/interface mesh fdb print
(above commands untested but should start you off)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests