Community discussions

 
alexistkd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:53 am

hotspot question using RB751U-2HnD

Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:58 am

Hi there im using RB751U-2HnD with v6.4 routerOS, i have a question its possible for me to make like two networks in my house, one standard wifi network for me and my brother and a hotspot just for guests so when then try to connect to my network the hotspot login page will appear, its possible with this router?

thank you very much.
 
Quared
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:29 am
Location: Central Europe

Re: hotspot question using RB751U-2HnD

Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:30 pm

Hi!

It is possible to have a (let's call it 'private') regular WiFi and another one as Hotspot.

In addition to a working wlan, you'll need a virtual AP.

Just drop a msg,, if you need more info.

greets
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: hotspot question using RB751U-2HnD

Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:47 pm

Sure, just use a virtual AP.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
alexistkd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:53 am

Re: hotspot question using RB751U-2HnD

Thu Oct 10, 2013 5:42 pm

thank u so much that works, i have another question now i have a e1200 linksys what i could do with that, maybe combine it with mikrotik ?

thank you.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: hotspot question using RB751U-2HnD

Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:21 pm

If you had a large house you could run a cable from the 751 to the linksys to expand the signal. Otherwise it would make a great paper weight.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests