Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:16 pm

So I have found running latest version of MT .19.

Bummer as I have some users with those and wanted to upgrade to an MT AP.
 
pacman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Contact:

Fri Apr 14, 2006 9:24 am

Have to admit this "feature" with the Mikrotik frustrates me too! By the way, as far as I know a Smartbridge airpoint/pro will not connect to a Mikrotik AP with or without WEP and never has as far as I am aware. No idea why, though possibly (pure guess!) Mikrotik take a very formal view of the 802.11 specs and Smartbridges don't (or vice versa!).

I also have noticed that with the old Osbridge P2410 devices, they will not connect unless the firmware is in wireless adaptor mode. At least with the Osbridge you have the option to use the alternative mode, which you do not with the Smartbridges.
Loop Scorpio Ltd
providers of rural broadband
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:32 pm

Has anyone figured out if it is possible to associate a SmartBridge AirPointPro-Outdoor to a Mikrotik AP -

I had to swap an old SmartBridge AP out last night for a nice new Mikrotik AP :-) however, one sector of my network that associates to this AP is an old SmartBridge airPointPro-Outdoor and I cannot get it to associate to the new Mikrotik AP - problem is I have a lot of customers behind this radio and its blowing a gale here today and I dont really want to swap this SmartBridge out if I can help it :-(

any adivce/help would be appreciated.

thanks

Rob
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:57 pm

Yeah I got it working by pissing around with the AP settings. Far from Ideal but can buy you some time.

Try broadcasting SSID and using B mode only. Also fiddle around with the smart bridges encryption settings like open and shared etc.

Sorry it's a bit vague but I cant remember exactly how but it's possible I think in a weird way.
 
danletkeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:13 pm

Do you have more information on this problem? I would like to try getting some airpoint pro units to connect to an MT with and SR2 card.

Thanks,
Dan.
 
chiefbmr
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: USA

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:59 pm

I don't think the airpoint pro will associate WEP or no WEP. I never could at least. The airbridges will connect though.
 
danletkeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Sun Jun 24, 2007 1:23 am

Yes I have one airbridge and it works fine.

spire2z can you explain how you got it to work?
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:33 pm

Yoy need to add the following command to your wireless interface:

int wi set <interface number> allow-sharedkey=yes

that should do the trick
 
danletkeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:50 am

Ok, I just tried that and it didn't seem to work.

Here is my config on the MT box:

0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:53:D3:BF arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213
radio-name="00156D53D3BF" mode=ap-bridge ssid="hotspot" area=""
frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=canada antenna-gain=0
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default rate-set=default
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,
54Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007
ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=17 tx-power-mode=card-rates
noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default
periodic-calibration-interval=60 burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none
antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no
update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 hide-ssid=no
security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms
preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=yes


As far as the smartbridges airpoint pro goes, its all defaults except I have tried changing the option button from open to shared key.

Am I doing something wrong or missing something?

Thank,
Dan.
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:26 am

Anyone get anywhere with this? I've now got this problem :(
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:48 am

I tried to get this working on saturday and whilst the Airpoint pro can see the MT AP (atheros) in its site survey it will not connect at all, the MT AP does not even see it trying to connect.


I've ended up changing the smartbridge for a Routerboard 133 mounted into an old Osbridge box (that got kill by lightning). It fits really well.
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:24 pm

Yes i also had this problem with airpoints indoor and totals, yes they dont follow anything like mikrotik the way they work is they will only connect to antoher airpoint with the mac starting with (00301A). the actull mode they work in is WDS and they work quite well considering!. The way around this is to change the mac address on your mikrotik ap and it will connect works everytime here
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK
 
prawira
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:11 am

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:14 pm

Hi slarner,

I have RB532 with WLM54G that suppose to connect to Smart Bridges AP (not sure the exactly type).

Can you confirm that changing the mac address of MT (as station) will solve the problem to connect to Smart Bridges ?

TIA

Paul
 
User avatar
slarner
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:54 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Smart bridges Air Point cannot connect to MT AP with WEP.

Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:22 pm

Yes it will
http://www.countybroadband.net
-----------------------------------------------
Provider of wireless broadband in Essex and Suffolk UK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests