Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Is there a way to continuously connect snooper station data?

Thu Apr 13, 2006 11:33 pm

When using snooper, the "stations" mode allows you to see the signal strength of stations that aren't associated with your AP. Is there a way to leave a radio in snooper mode & monitor the data remotely, using SNMP or such? I can write the SSH parser if needed, but if there's an easier way to get data, I'd appreciate info on it.

-=Russ=-
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Apr 14, 2006 12:01 am

If your in snooping or scan mode don't all current associations get put on hold because it can't do both at once? Are you thinking of using a second card thats always in snoop mode ?

I don't know your answer but I wasn't sure if you knew the above info.

Sam
 
Syonyk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Coralville, IA
Contact:

Fri Apr 14, 2006 12:22 am

If your in snooping or scan mode don't all current associations get put on hold because it can't do both at once? Are you thinking of using a second card thats always in snoop mode ?

I don't know your answer but I wasn't sure if you knew the above info.
Yes, I'm aware of that. There would be a separate card, or possibly even separate nodes for the continuous snooping.

-=Russ=-

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 23 guests