Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Serg_KLP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:39 pm

CM9 vs R52 cards: what a difference?

Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:37 pm

The main question - why such difference in the price?
CM9 retail price - 70$, R52 retail price - 55$.
By specifications functionality of both cards identical, unique difference - in names of chipsets.

Somebody can explain?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:39 pm

R52 uses more advanced chipset which means that less parts on the card are required. it is also made by mikrotik.
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Thu Apr 20, 2006 3:25 pm

Interesting.
In lab tests, we get performance that seems identical.
I'm sure there must be differences though.

Anyone got any experience here on CM9 vs. R52?

Regards
CableFree Solutions
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:45 pm

In RouterOS they look like:

CM9 = Atheros AR5213 http://www.atheros.com/pt/AR5004XBulletin.htm
R52 = Atheros AR5413 http://www.atheros.com/pt/AR5006X.htm
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Re: CM9 vs R52 cards: what a difference?

Sun May 07, 2006 11:30 am

The main question - why such difference in the price?
CM9 retail price - 70$, R52 retail price - 55$.
By specifications functionality of both cards identical, unique difference - in names of chipsets.

Somebody can explain?
It depends where you buy them anyway, some distributors hav them at the same price, some have the cm9 at a higher price than cm9 and some the opposite.
I usually used CM9 but bought some r52 because of all the distributors i knew had no cm9.
The cards are very similar, but i can select 5ghz turbo with r52, whille i cannot with cm9.
Bye,
Ricky
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Mon May 08, 2006 1:58 am

FYI
Both cards will do "5GHz Turbo".
If you are having problems then it's most likely a specific configuration issue, or a ROS-version-specific bug.

Regards
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Mon May 08, 2006 10:01 am

FYI
Both cards will do "5GHz Turbo".
If you are having problems then it's most likely a specific configuration issue, or a ROS-version-specific bug.

Regards
Guess the second one.. i could select turbo mode with cm9 (country italy) with older versions (less than 2.9.11) but i can't now, when using a cm9 (but i can with r52).
It's the same with all versions up to 2.9.23
Bye,
Ricky
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon May 08, 2006 10:05 am

It's not a bug - simply your country regulations do not allow turbo mode. change country :)
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Mon May 08, 2006 10:25 am

It's not a bug - simply your country regulations do not allow turbo mode. change country :)
Sorry, but if it's so it's a a bug (either the way cm9 or the r52 is managed), since without changing country i can select turbo mode with R52 and can't with CM9.
Italian regulation allows the use of turbo mode with, afaik, a total of 30DBM eirp summing both channels.
BTW, i cannot select 5Ghz turbo mode with cm9 with ANY country i select (i thought i had to buy a superchannel license before i noticed that with R52 the 5Ghz turbo mode option re-appeared).

Bye,
Ricky
 
Zorker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:39 am

Wed May 10, 2006 5:16 pm

I had this problem with a SR5. Would not do turbo for anything. I did a /system reset and then it came back. Go figure...
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Sun May 21, 2006 5:14 pm

It's not a bug - simply your country regulations do not allow turbo mode. change country :)

Hi, i've just found out it's a little more bizarre than cm9=no turbo r52=turbo

A) Some RB (all RB are 532 all ROS 2.9.23) show in menu the possibility to select 5ghz turbo mode, while some other don't.
All the RB equipped with r52 show the 5ghz turbo mode
B) Anyway even when the 5Ghz turbo option is show, cannot be activated (while italy allows it).

What do you need to update the country info to allow italy to use turbo mode? i mean what documentation do you need?
Bye,
Ricky
 
Qusay
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 2:49 pm

Mon May 22, 2006 3:04 pm

I think R52 cannot handle heat more than 50ْ and CM9 can handle heat up to 70ْ . In some countries this is very important, for exp. in Gulf region heat can reach easly 50ْ in summer.Becarefull.
 
jonbrewer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 5:56 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

u.fl connectors

Tue May 23, 2006 1:34 am

I've found the u.fl connectors on R52 much more prone to damage than on CM9. We have several broken R52 cards due to connector damage, while we don't have any broken CM9.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Tue May 23, 2006 11:33 pm

im using card smilar to R52 ( or u can say its exactly the same) works more than perfect like up as access point being up stable @ 6ms pinging heat have 0 % effect on the preformance even on the day time i m getting 2 db more

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 49 guests