Community discussions

 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:23 am

Hello everyone,
I'm trying to connect two routerboards using Atheros Turbo Mode (108Mbps).

AP:
RB435G
RouterOS 6.7
Atheros AR5213

Station:
RB435G
RouterOS 6.7
Atheros AR5413

Using:
Band: 5GHz-A
Channel Width: 20MHz
Protocol: any on station, NV2 on AP
Frequency: 5280MHz

I can connect without issue, throughput about 27Mbps TCP.

If i set Channel Width: 40MHz Turbo Mode, both on AP and station, the station can't register anymore on the AP.
It seems it can't find anything while scanning:
wlan2: failed to select network
wlan2: delaying scanning
wlan2: must select network
empty
Can you please help me to get Turbo Mode on my link? :)

Thank you very much!
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:31 am

Check the scan list on station.
Station will scan only channels in the scan list. Scan list in depend of frequency mode and selected country, superchannel mode allow you to use all frequencies in scan list.
If you click on frequency field in WinBox on station you will see bold default scanning frequencies. Use some of then in you AP or define your own scan list that include selected frequencies on AP.
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:27 pm

Thank you for your reply! :)

I'm using the default scan list.

Here's my wireless settings (station):
Mode: station wds
Band: 5GHz-A
Frequency: 5280MHz
Channel Width: 20MHz
Scan List: default
Wireless Protocol: any
Frequency Mode: manual-txpower

Everything is working ok; only when i set Channel Width to 40MHz, both on the station and the AP, i can't register to the AP from the station.

[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="wlan2" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:15:6D:68:9D:4F arp=enabled 
      interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=station-wds ssid="MikroTik" 
      frequency=5280 band=5ghz-a channel-width=20mhz scan-list=default 
      wireless-protocol=any antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled 
      wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled 
      default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 
      default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=my_security_profile 
      compression=no
[admin@MikroTik] /interface wireless info> print
 0 interface-type=Atheros AR5413 
   chip-info="mac:0xa/0x5, phy:0x61, a5:0x63, a2:0x0, eeprom:0x5003" 
   pci-info="00:14.0" capabilities=tx-power-control,ack-timeout-control,virtual-
             ap,alignment-mode,noise-floor-control,scanning,burst-support,
             nstreme,sniffing,power-channel,wmm,nv2 
   default-periodic-calibration=enabled 
   supported-bands=5ghz-a,5ghz-40mhz,5ghz-10mhz,5ghz-5mhz 
   5ghz-channels=5180:0,5185:0,5190:0,5195:0,5200:0,5205:0,5210:0,5215:0,5220:0,
              5225:0,5230:0,5235:0,5240:0,5245:0,5250:0,5255:0,5260:0,5265:0,
              5270:0,5275:0,5280:0,5285:0,5290:0,5295:0,5300:0,5305:0,5310:0,
              5315:0,5320:0,5500:0,5505:0,5510:0,5515:0,5520:0,5525:0,5530:0,
              5535:0,5540:0,5545:0,5550:0,5555:0,5560:0,5565:0,5570:0,5575:0,
              5580:0,5585:0,5590:0,5595:0,5600:0,5605:0,5610:0,5615:0,5620:0,
              5625:0,5630:0,5635:0,5640:0,5645:0,5650:0,5655:0,5660:0,5665:0,
              5670:0,5675:0,5680:0,5685:0,5690:0,5695:0,5700:0 
   5ghz-turbo-channels=5210:0,5215:0,5220:0,5225:0,5230:0,5235:0,5240:0,5245:0,
                    5250:0,5255:0,5260:0,5265:0,5270:0,5275:0,5280:0,5285:0,
                    5290:0,5530:0,5535:0,5540:0,5545:0,5550:0,5555:0,5560:0,
                    5565:0,5570:0,5575:0,5580:0,5585:0,5590:0,5595:0,5600:0,
                    5605:0,5610:0,5615:0,5620:0,5625:0,5630:0,5635:0,5640:0,
                    5645:0,5650:0 
   5ghz-10mhz-power-channels=5175:0,5180:0,5185:0,5190:0,5195:0,5200:0,5205:0,
                          5210:0,5215:0,5220:0,5225:0,5230:0,5235:0,5240:0,
                          5245:0,5250:0,5255:0,5260:0,5265:0,5270:0,5275:0,
                          5280:0,5285:0,5290:0,5295:0,5300:0,5305:0,5310:0,
                          5315:0,5320:0,5325:0,5495:0,5500:0,5505:0,5510:0,
                          5515:0,5520:0,5525:0,5530:0,5535:0,5540:0,5545:0,
                          5550:0,5555:0,5560:0,5565:0,5570:0,5575:0,5580:0,
                          5585:0,5590:0,5595:0,5600:0,5605:0,5610:0,5615:0,
                          5620:0,5625:0,5630:0,5635:0,5640:0,5645:0,5650:0,
                          5655:0,5660:0,5665:0,5670:0,5675:0,5680:0,5685:0,
                          5690:0,5695:0,5700:0,5705:0 
   5ghz-5mhz-power-channels=5175:0,5180:0,5185:0,5190:0,5195:0,5200:0,5205:0,
                         5210:0,5215:0,5220:0,5225:0,5230:0,5235:0,5240:0,5245:0,
                         5250:0,5255:0,5260:0,5265:0,5270:0,5275:0,5280:0,5285:0,
                         5290:0,5295:0,5300:0,5305:0,5310:0,5315:0,5320:0,5325:0,
                         5495:0,5500:0,5505:0,5510:0,5515:0,5520:0,5525:0,5530:0,
                         5535:0,5540:0,5545:0,5550:0,5555:0,5560:0,5565:0,5570:0,
                         5575:0,5580:0,5585:0,5590:0,5595:0,5600:0,5605:0,5610:0,
                         5615:0,5620:0,5625:0,5630:0,5635:0,5640:0,5645:0,5650:0,
                         5655:0,5660:0,5665:0,5670:0,5675:0,5680:0,5685:0,5690:0,
                         5695:0,5700:0,5705:0
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:55 pm

Do you try to change channel ? When you do scan on client do you see signal from AP ?
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:59 pm

Yes, tried to change channel, no luck!

I didn't try to phisically go to my client to try: i used timed scripting to go back to 20MHz in 120 seconds, so I don't know what the client can see during a scan in 40MHz Turbo... Do you have any idea?
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:56 pm

Check what client say in log.
Go to system logging and add topic wireless after change to 40Mhz mode see log, in log you will see what client say usually that help to see what is problem.
I do same thing do many link change from 20 to 40 usually problem is scan list or only need to change frequency and everything is working.

Do you try to manual enter in scan list default and frequency what to use on 40Mhz, don't forget to enter default ?
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:06 pm

Thank you very much for your time!

Here's what the client says with wireless enabled.
Schermata 2014-01-22 alle 22.00.03.jpg
Here's the settings on the client:
Schermata 2014-01-22 alle 22.03.00.jpg
Here's on the AP:
Schermata 2014-01-22 alle 22.05.30.jpg
What do you exactly mean by
"Do you try to manual enter in scan list default and frequency what to use on 40Mhz, don't forget to enter default ?"
?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:58 am

could you try to reset the wireless interface configuration and configure only the options you need? You can reset the interface using such command:
/interface wireless reset-configuration wlan1

Then try to do a Scan if you see the AP or not when it uses the 40mhz option.
Also try to specify the exact frequency in the scan-list.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:15 am

Do this add default and also frequency using on AP like this on picture.
Then try to switch to 40MHz.
scan.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:19 am

Thank you, I'll try.
Do I need a particular antenna to use 40MHz? I've a simple grid.
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:28 am

YOU ARE A GENIUS!!!

I solved this problem, 50Mbps real TCP throughput using NV2!

THANK YOU!
THANK YOU!
THANK YOU!
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:34 am

Also you can try to use protocol nstreme some time I have better result on 802.11a links using nstreme.
On client side for protocol set any, on AP side change to nstreme and in nstreme tab set framer policy and framer limit try this and test maybe you have better result.
Framer policy: Extract size and framer limit: 4000 give me good result on my last 802.11a link try this or try some other values.

If you satisfied with answer give me karma :D .
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:52 pm

I gave you karma, thank you! :D

About nstreme: it doesn't work!
I have "any" on the station. If i set "nstreme" on the AP, it doesn't work: the station disconnects every time it connects with "lost connection, not polled for too long"

I'm sure you have a workaround :lol:
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:30 pm

Must change framer policy and framer limit to have stable link.
Try with framer limit 3200 and try all framer polices, not have universal solution must try different setting for framer policy and framer limit to have stable link.
 
gius64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: Turbo Mode on 5GHz-A link

Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:40 am

It works!
Framer limit: 3000, exact size.

53Mbps throughput, super low latency... Great!

Thank you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests