Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Point to Point Wireless Bridge

Sat Apr 29, 2006 3:32 am

Hi all,

I am having trouble with some configuration of one of my wireless cards (AR5213) trying to set up a point to point network (Mikrotik wlan1 to AP in point to point mode) for a backhaul circuit.

Here is my delemma, most AP's im familiar with including the ones we use for our CPE require a mac address to complete either "point to point" or "point to multipoint" (ill refer to as PTP and PTMP from here)

I have tried many combinations with the wlan1 in bridge mode but how do i get it to associate with the CPE in PTP mode by the CPE's mac address.

So its like this CPE is PTP mode with the mac of the wlan1(mikrotik) card as its peer like this

Image

Any tips or pointer would be great

Geoff
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Point to Point Wireless Bridge

Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:12 am

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
hello all,

you can try with connect to MT i thing better, if use AP to AP with WDS
that's methode same freq, ssid, band and make WDS on MT AP

Peace all
Balimore DOT com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
proxy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 1:18 am

Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:47 am

try setting the Mode: to Station
 
rtr989
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 2:28 pm

Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:18 pm

If your WAP-0006 Atheros based AP, then you can`t connect to mikrotik by WDS, i try it many times by D-Link 2100, 3200, 7100... I think it`s ditherens in WDS protocol, i write this to mikrotik, but they don`t know how to do this...
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Wed May 10, 2006 8:23 am

Thanks to all who helped here.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andyhenckel and 13 guests