Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kaptk2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:16 pm

Wireless AP bridge

Mon May 01, 2006 10:20 pm

Hi all,
I am trying to build a simple wireless AP. I don't want it routed just a simple bridge. What I am trying to do is bridge ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2. Ether1 is hooked up to the internet. I have tried creating a bridge with ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2 in it then configuring the wlans in ap bridge mode. I can connect to the ssid but can't ping the IP address of the bridge. Where am I going wrong?
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Re: Wireless AP bridge

Mon May 01, 2006 11:04 pm

Hi all,
I am trying to build a simple wireless AP. I don't want it routed just a simple bridge. What I am trying to do is bridge ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2. Ether1 is hooked up to the internet. I have tried creating a bridge with ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2 in it then configuring the wlans in ap bridge mode. I can connect to the ssid but can't ping the IP address of the bridge. Where am I going wrong?
I know it may sound stupid, but first time i tried to configure MT i got crazy about that stupid thing:
did you try to power off and restar the MT ap?
Bye,
Ricky
 
kaptk2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:16 pm

Tue May 02, 2006 1:25 am

I did do a reboot and then I waited a while after the reboot to see if I could ping anything still no luck.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Tue May 02, 2006 10:54 pm

Did you assign a default gateway to the bridge? I know ssh doesn't work right with ap-bridges unless there is a default gateway and the gateway exists on the network.
 
kaptk2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:16 pm

Tue May 02, 2006 11:33 pm

I did have a gateway assigned but it was not on the network it was just a dummy one. I will try with a real gateway then and see if it works.

Does the orignal layout (bridge with between wlan1 and wlan2 and ether1) work?
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed May 03, 2006 1:02 am

Yep, works great. This does not work when your radio mode=station. But ap-bridge is fine.
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Wed May 03, 2006 12:14 pm

You can't bridge a wifi interface thats in station mode.
 
kaptk2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:16 pm

Wed May 03, 2006 3:29 pm

But it is in AP mode. I understand if it was a client but it is an AP. It should work fine as an AP right? Other OS similar to Mikrotik do.
 
kaptk2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:16 pm

Thu May 04, 2006 3:15 am

Did you assign a default gateway to the bridge? I know ssh doesn't work right with ap-bridges unless there is a default gateway and the gateway exists on the network.
The default gateway did the trick. It needs to exist on the network and then all is well. I don't understand the network reason behind that but I am just glad it is working. Thanks for the help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests