Page 1 of 1

Wireless AP bridge

Posted: Mon May 01, 2006 10:20 pm
by kaptk2
Hi all,
I am trying to build a simple wireless AP. I don't want it routed just a simple bridge. What I am trying to do is bridge ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2. Ether1 is hooked up to the internet. I have tried creating a bridge with ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2 in it then configuring the wlans in ap bridge mode. I can connect to the ssid but can't ping the IP address of the bridge. Where am I going wrong?

Re: Wireless AP bridge

Posted: Mon May 01, 2006 11:04 pm
by karyal
Hi all,
I am trying to build a simple wireless AP. I don't want it routed just a simple bridge. What I am trying to do is bridge ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2. Ether1 is hooked up to the internet. I have tried creating a bridge with ether1 and wlan1 and wlan2 in it then configuring the wlans in ap bridge mode. I can connect to the ssid but can't ping the IP address of the bridge. Where am I going wrong?
I know it may sound stupid, but first time i tried to configure MT i got crazy about that stupid thing:
did you try to power off and restar the MT ap?
Bye,
Ricky

Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 1:25 am
by kaptk2
I did do a reboot and then I waited a while after the reboot to see if I could ping anything still no luck.

Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:54 pm
by jarosoup
Did you assign a default gateway to the bridge? I know ssh doesn't work right with ap-bridges unless there is a default gateway and the gateway exists on the network.

Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 11:33 pm
by kaptk2
I did have a gateway assigned but it was not on the network it was just a dummy one. I will try with a real gateway then and see if it works.

Does the orignal layout (bridge with between wlan1 and wlan2 and ether1) work?

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 1:02 am
by jarosoup
Yep, works great. This does not work when your radio mode=station. But ap-bridge is fine.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 12:14 pm
by ofasa
You can't bridge a wifi interface thats in station mode.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:29 pm
by kaptk2
But it is in AP mode. I understand if it was a client but it is an AP. It should work fine as an AP right? Other OS similar to Mikrotik do.

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 3:15 am
by kaptk2
Did you assign a default gateway to the bridge? I know ssh doesn't work right with ap-bridges unless there is a default gateway and the gateway exists on the network.
The default gateway did the trick. It needs to exist on the network and then all is well. I don't understand the network reason behind that but I am just glad it is working. Thanks for the help.