Page 1 of 1

2.4 GHz channel 12 and 13

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 4:27 pm
by fatonk
Does anyone has experience with cannel 12 and 13, I'm trying to use these frequencies but with no luck, I cannot connect all my clients. When I move my AP on freq 2472 only 8 out of 25 clients can connect, as AP I'm using Cisco 1231G and 1331G, and for clients I'm using RouterOS ver 2.9.6 and wireless cards Prism2, Cisco Aironet 340, and 350, and also Aironet Turbo 4800.

thanks in advance for any feedback.

regards

Faton

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 5:40 pm
by okey
hi, if all your client radios are mikrotik , just switch under interface wireless , the country setting to Japan, this will allow you to do frequency from channel 1 (2412) to channel 14 (2484) .
Please not you need to make sure its legal to use such channels in your country , we do not promote illegality here.

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 6:10 pm
by fatonk
Ok, thanks for the feedback, that is working, but I have another problem how can I enable such frequencies on Cisco Aironet cards, since these cards are not recognised as Wireless interfaces but as PC1, and I do not see any option there where I can enable this. With prism card I was able as soon as I have set country to JAPAN everything works fine with prism, but with cisco still problem persists.

regards.

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 8:39 pm
by okey
i have never used cisco on mikrotik so i am not the best person to advice you on cisco on mikrotik. I dare say that cisco may have hardwired their cards to comply to FCC rule (and i shit you not, Cisco is the biggest complier of FCC rules i know of in the states). This simply means that their card will not be able to do anything more than channnel 1-11 as approved by FCC. please note this is just my assumption of why the cisco is not working even when you you switch county to JAPAN on your mikrotik.

regards

Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 10:54 am
by fatonk
The problem is solved, I have upgraded the software of the Cisco Aironet cards, the frimvare which is not workin is version 3.98. Also in the RouterOS the world-mode should be enabled, to enable all the frequencies supported.

regards.

Faton

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 10:35 am
by djape
The easiest way to connect wifi card to any supported frequency is to set scan-list=default,2467,2472