Community discussions

 
fusion
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

CM10 - TXpower via antenna gain

Fri May 05, 2006 3:56 am

Hi, I have a problem with CM10.I use 24dBi dishes for backbone links. So I have to set cca 22dBi to antenna gain (calculate with some attenuation on cables and connectors). But there is no link. Link distance is about 1km. When I set antena gain to 16dBi, link is OK, signal strength about +-73. But when I set 17dBi, link is going down. I think there is some bug on TX-power regulation on CM10. Have you an experiences with this problem?

Edit 1: manual txpower set to 10dBi = signal -74, 9dBi = signal -85!! This is hudge attenuation. CM9 are OK.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Sat May 06, 2006 10:40 am

Hm, just leave tx-power default...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
fusion
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Tue May 09, 2006 8:20 pm

Hm, just leave tx-power default...
But we have to regulate Tx power on our country..
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Tue May 09, 2006 11:17 pm

Specify your country and antenna gain in the wireless interface settings. Also set the frequency domain to "regulatory domain". This will automatically adjust the tx-power of the card to the requirements of your local regulatory requirements.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Thu May 11, 2006 8:38 am

But we have to regulate Tx power on our country..
I understand, but setting tx-power to 10 is not gonna work, everything bellow 17 will not work properly.

Just my two cents...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24215
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 11, 2006 10:18 am

incorrect. it will work and it has been tested. maybe on some specific cards.
 
Gradius
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Thu May 11, 2006 9:52 pm

It is my understanding that Mikrotik RouterOS, when left at the default settings will automatically use the default radio power designed for that particular radio card. All you have to do is let the router know where you are and the tx power, etc, should be pre-programmed.
 
fusion
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Sat May 13, 2006 4:09 am

Yes I know how to set all, but if I use 24dBi dish, I have to regulate output power to 27dBi. this means, to set output power to 2-4dbi (cable loss etc.) and it means I have to set antenna gain to 22-24dBi. But, when i set higher number than 17dBi, link will loss. But with 17dBi set, there is very good signal. numbers below 17 are also OK. I use Wistron CM10. On CM9 is this OK. I think there is some bug..
 
moly
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:14 pm
Contact:

Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:56 am

I have the same problem with CM10. But in version 2.9.11 work fine. Now I have 2.9.25 and power control is not good.
 
fusion
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:22 pm

Yes, I agree.. In old versions ( to 2.9.11-12 I think), it was OK. But with newer versions is tx-power regulation bad and links dont work. Now we dont know, which power is going from card, because regulation is bad.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests