Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Network Design

Mon May 15, 2006 2:58 am

Hello

Can someone please comment on my network design

3 Routerboards at a tower with 2 CM9's each (4 clients + 2 Backhaul)

I was thinking of routing to the tower and bridging at the tower so I can assign a single subnet at the tower instead of 4 subnets

So bridge all interfaces except the 2 wlans that are my backhauls

Is this a good idea?

It simplifies routing & managment.
If 1 cm9 fail scustomer connect to another one and they will still work without IP change

Thanks
 
camel lights
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: south africa

Mon May 15, 2006 2:23 pm

Keep teh network simpel.do not make it to complicate for your self.I made the same mistake and i have change my hole network.Now i have no downtime and all my clients are happy.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon May 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Thanks :-)

Do you bridge or route?

I was thinking a mix of both would work well
 
camel lights
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 1:43 pm
Location: south africa

Mon May 15, 2006 2:30 pm

No Normal routing.Backbone is 5.8 and to my clients 2.4.never worked better.My clients also log in with pppoe so i have set up a pppoe server on my high sites and gave them the bandwith they want witch i have set up on eatch site
 
valens
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: INDONESIA
Contact:

Mon May 15, 2006 5:29 pm

Routed network will do better than bridge. The broadcast traffic will not go to whole network. If you put DHCP, the client will change AP (if one have trouble) without any problem. The IP subnet will change, but I'm sure they will not know and care, as long as they can connect.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu May 18, 2006 12:39 pm

The DHCP is a good idea :-)

I wonder if I could write a script so if it looses connection to try another AP & change IP & Gateway
That would be cool...
 
valens
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: INDONESIA
Contact:

Fri May 19, 2006 9:08 pm

If you set Automatic IP Setting on client interface (Windows), it will automaticly request a new address setting. You don't need to write a script

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests