Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

WDS

Sun May 21, 2006 3:46 am

Hello

What is teh difference from wds station to just staion mode?

Also, what is teh difference between dynamic & static wds?

And... to Make WDS on 2 AP's in AP Mode do I just set Identical in both routers? "ap mode, wds dynamic & bridge etc"

I did read all teh manual many times but can not understand this part

Thanks :)
 
syedakbar
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 9:40 am
Location: California, USA

WDS

Sun May 21, 2006 6:59 am

In station mode you cannot bridge the interfaces. In WDS Station mode you can bridge the interfaces and also connect to an AP in WDS mode. In dynamic WDS, WDS interfaces are generated automatically, where as in static WDS you have to manually create the WDS interface. To connect two APs in WDS mode you should set the same SSID, frequency and dynamic WDS. You should also select bridge1 in the WDS tab. You should set the IP address on the bridge not on the WDS interface as the WDS interface is dynamic. The IP address on the two AP cannot be the same. Hope this helps!
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun May 21, 2006 7:03 am

Perfect! Thanks, That answered all my questions in one hit :-)
 
nowoxi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:47 am
Location: nigeria

Wed May 31, 2006 4:14 pm

where would i find bridge1 i didnt see that anywhere. i have a wds link. the remote ap connects fine but i cant ping it.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:23 am

YOu have to go to Bridge and create one, then add interface's to that bridge
 
nowoxi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:47 am
Location: nigeria

Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:14 am

well how do i add a wds interface to a bridge i think i added the wlan1 interface but i dont know how to add the wds interface
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:59 am

Under the wds tab on thewireless page
 
nowoxi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:47 am
Location: nigeria

Thu Jun 01, 2006 11:05 am

well, i think thaty is fir the wirelesslan interface not for the wds interface. i idid that for the wireless lan interface. the main problem is that i made a wds connection with a linksys. i can see that the linksys eith ddwrt firmware establishs a connection with my mikrotik because it appears in the registration table but i cannt get to ping it or transfer any kind of data. i also noticed that in the registration table, the ip addresses of clients behind the linksys appears in the last ip address field but i still cant ping in any direction
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:00 pm

where would i find bridge1 i didnt see that anywhere. i have a wds link. the remote ap connects fine but i cant ping it.
Checkout: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
 
nowoxi
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:47 am
Location: nigeria

Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:57 am

i think i just spotted my mistake thinks a billion ill go sit down and try to see if i can now work this out.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests