Community discussions

 
hackersmooth88
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:37 am

[Please Help ] Ask About AP-WDS vs WDS Slave

Fri Jun 06, 2014 5:38 am

Hello,

I was implementation about this scenario :

AP ( WDS ) --- AP ( WDS ) = Option 1

AP ( WDS ) --- Wds Slave = Option 2

This setting is fine but you know Feature WDS can decrease bandwidth...

Can help me about the best setting in WDS

If you implementator to create project WDS, what do you choice ? Option 1 or Option 2
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: [Please Help ] Ask About AP-WDS vs WDS Slave

Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:29 am

Hello,

I was implementation about this scenario :

AP ( WDS ) --- AP ( WDS ) = Option 1

AP ( WDS ) --- Wds Slave = Option 2
This option have different function, I think speed is the some.

AP (WDS) Option 1 allow client to connect to both AP, both AP must be at some channel.
Wds slave allow to connect to AP like client but with full layer 2 transparent bridge using wds but other can connect to the device in wds slave mode, also scan for signal based on scan list not need to be on some channel on establish connection. If you have Mikrotik device try also station bridge that allow transparent layer 2 bridge without creating additional wds interface.

More information http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Wi ... tion_Modes
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: [Please Help ] Ask About AP-WDS vs WDS Slave

Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:46 am

If you need to link two APs, use option 1. Otherwise use ap bridge and station bridge.
 
hackersmooth88
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:37 am

Re: [Please Help ] Ask About AP-WDS vs WDS Slave

Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:53 am

If you need to link two APs, use option 1. Otherwise use ap bridge and station bridge.
Hei Jarda,

Can help me about tuning in WDS....

because WDS make decrease until 50% bandwidth...

Any suggestion tuning ?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: [Please Help ] Ask About AP-WDS vs WDS Slave

Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:01 am

It depends on situation. In case you have 2 aps connected by wds with their own cable uplink, there is almost no impact on connected client's speed. When client's data will go also thru wds it is similar like transferring data from one client to another via the same ap. So what is your real situation and what problem are you facing?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests