Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gwinton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:38 am

Sprint S620 EDVO Card

Tue May 23, 2006 4:54 pm

Has anyone used the Sprint S620 Card from Novatel Wireless? It says on the back of the card MERLIN S620. I can see it in the /system/resource/usb as 1.2 Novatel Wireless Inc.. When I setup the ppp out connection and have it dial and monitor the card says reseting link and does not go any further. Either I am missing something or Mikrotik does not support this card. Is there someone with an answer? According to Sprint the only thing I need is to dial #777 with no user name and no password. The card has been setup through windows and works.

Thanks for any help
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3833
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue May 23, 2006 7:09 pm

Turn on async debugging and see what its doing. I was finding that Mikrotik was trying ATH commands which were causing it to hang up because ATH is only possible when its connected ... but its using ATH no matter what. That hardcoded ATH command in MT should be removed since we have the possibility to add it in the INIT string.

Not all modems have this problem with ATH while not in a session, but many of the cell modems do because they obey the standard of v.250 (or is it 120)...

Sam
 
gwinton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:38 am

Wed May 24, 2006 7:13 am

How did you get around this?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3833
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed May 24, 2006 10:33 am

I havent yet, I am hoping MT will fix it in a future version.

I had this problem with the KPC650 (although not all the time) as well as the Multimodem CDMA external rs-232 modem.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24865
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 24, 2006 11:14 am

changeip, if you give us ssh access to this device, we will try to fix the issue. write to support please. we neither have these devices, nor networks to connect to.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3833
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed May 24, 2006 6:01 pm

Normis, thank you- I will see if I can resetup the dev environment so you can test. I will send you login info shortly.

Thx,
Sam
 
gwinton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:38 am

Thu May 25, 2006 4:53 am

OK Normis,

I have setup the unit and sent an email to support on how to access it.
 
gwinton
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:38 am

Fri May 26, 2006 6:15 pm

They fixed it changeip

Hope they put it in the next release
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:03 pm

Hi all

Has anyone tried the Novatel U630 PCMCIA 3G Modem?

I have never worked with 3G on MT, and would like to know how the connection will be established. Can MT dial out via PPPoE over the 3G card, or doesn't it work like that?

I need to do some research for a client who needs to deploy monitoring devices (like weather stations etc). They need internet access and run a PPtP client to their MT at their backbone. We are going to do some tests with a LinkSYS 3G Router (ie, the ethernet of the LinkSYS goes to the MT, and the MT is the PPtP client). The Monitoring device has a ethernet port, so it only needs access to the same subnet as the backbone (hence the VPN tunnel).

At the moment the client wants to find the cheapest and most reliable solution to accomplish this. If we could get it all working with a RB230 and Novatel U630, it will be so sweeet! There's also limited space in the stations.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

G
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3833
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:30 pm

I don't know about that specific version, but I know that most cell phones and evdo/3g cards simply are USB serial ports. The USB port shows up on Mikrotik, you now have serial1 or acm0 ports. You can even use /system serial-terminal to use the AT command set directly. You then use ppp-client to make a dialup connection, which dials a phone number, and then handshakes with PPP.

Sam
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:43 pm

Thanx for the info!!

I'll give it a try as soon as time allows me!

I'll post my results when I get there!

Re, G :arrow:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests