Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

User set himself router's IP (not MT router, the other one)

Wed May 24, 2006 11:15 pm

User is setting himself wrong IP - another user one or router.
If he use main router IP, then all network is stopped for several minutes.
How to prevent it? On which INTERFACE I HAVE TO ADD STATIC IP?

It's third time I'm asking the same. No answer yet.
Yes, I read manual
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Thu May 25, 2006 3:40 am

Do a proper network design.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Thu May 25, 2006 10:49 am

Still waiting for your definition of "proper network".

Share it with us.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu May 25, 2006 1:24 pm

I think he may mean route not bridge.

So

AP (You control)
Station/Router (You control)
Customer (customer control)

This means customer can set any IP and will only affect him
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Thu May 25, 2006 3:01 pm

Him and everyone on this router.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Thu May 25, 2006 10:14 pm

not router but interface, but yeah
so one interface pr customer and your set.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Thu May 25, 2006 11:11 pm

Or just block all addresses except the ones they should be using on the inside (private, LAN, etc) port.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri May 26, 2006 12:55 am

Or just block all addresses except the ones they should be using on the inside (private, LAN, etc) port.
It would block the offender from reaching the internet but not from stealing the ip. The person who's IP that is will definitly find it unreasonable.

What if the offender uses his regualar ip for surfing and the stolen ip for his fileserver... He would still reach it :)
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Fri May 26, 2006 3:11 am

I think I misunderstood the post then.

Static ARP entries should solve this, if you want to account for all of your customer's MAC addresses...or even PPPOE.

How is it that your customer keeps changing his IP address? This should only need to be done once when first installed?! What about DHCP?
 
UniKyrn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Spokane, WA

Fri May 26, 2006 6:36 am

How is it that your customer keeps changing his IP address?
And why is he still a customer after the first time you catch him screwing with your network ...
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Fri May 26, 2006 10:05 am

Because DSL competition haven't such problems.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 26, 2006 10:06 am

so what? this person breaks your network. disconnect him
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri May 26, 2006 1:30 pm

Because DSL competition haven't such problems.
Because their equipment form point-to-point connections.
Many choose to connect the ADSL via PPPoA and the edge equipment will copy the PPP payload of the PPPoA packets into L2TP tunnels into core router.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
Lukasz
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: Silesia, Poland

Fri May 26, 2006 4:15 pm

I use statis ARP, and work's...
When client configure a wrong IP, then never connect to router...

(Kapusta
przypisz w (ARP) - MAC'ki do IP na stale i wtedy bedzie gralo)(the same but in our language)
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Fri May 26, 2006 9:00 pm

I'm doing it on my main gate (linuks). I don't know to which interface make static arp on Mikrotik. And it's not enough, I have to set arp reply only but dont know where and what are the new problems with this settings.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests