Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
viperm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 6:58 am
Location: Anaheim, Ca

Mikrtik 2.9 and Alepo RBS any help would be great..

Fri May 26, 2006 8:25 am

Trying to set this all up for a hotspot we bought the Alepo RBS to o billing and such but are having some troubles getting it to work any help would be appreciated...
Thanks
 
goldclick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:12 am

what exactly are the problems faced? explain some more so we can see how to help.
Sunday Idajili
ITClick Networx Limited
 
Velocity
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:07 pm

Sat Jun 03, 2006 10:03 am

hello , we use alepo to, or at least are busy programming it, but we already got it working with mikrotik, please ask what your problem is
 
User avatar
maroon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:33 am

Velocity,

my problem with Alepo RBS is I can't get it connected with Mikrotik..

my questions are:

1- use default NAS on Alepo? or use Mikrotik dictrionary and how to apply it on the NAS list?
2- if i use default NAS I try to request an accounting/authentication to Alepo and I get a Radius time out on the log of mikrotik!

any idea?

your help is highly appreciated
 
viperm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 6:58 am
Location: Anaheim, Ca

Sat Jan 20, 2007 6:36 pm

For some reason we could not figure out how to get radius to work properly with HTTP CHAP so we ended up just using http PAP it works well and doe snot seem to have any problems.

Support was useless for help and still is this software has so many problems for $20k!! it is not worht more then $1000 we are very upset with them. They are no help and claim the system is operating nomrally yet we still have problems. We are going to design our own hotspto software for much less and put them to shame!

Stay tuned!
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:51 pm

We got every thing we needed from Eje at wisp-router. It may not be as nice as that they have but it gets the job done and it was a whole lot less money.

People always say "you get what you pay for", but some times you don't!
Last edited by jober on Thu May 24, 2007 6:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
goldclick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Sun Apr 22, 2007 1:58 am

Alepo works great with mikrotik. The default NAS works but you will not be able to use certain radius attributes till you include the ones known by mikrotik. You need to create custom radius dictonary file for Mikrotik and modify the Nascfgdbs files under \RBSServ\raddb\ to point to this file. This is the only way you can get the mikrotik vendor attributes to work.

We use RBS to assign pools, ip addresses, hotspot profiles, PPP profiles, dynamic queues, firewall chains, caller ids (mac) and more to user accounts. I'm busy these days and hardly check the forum. Anybody needing the modified radius files and instructions for Alepo please email me - sonny@itclick.net
 
User avatar
maroon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Wed May 23, 2007 11:53 pm

would you please post here the modifications on RADDB and the mikrotik.dic.

anyone intrested of alepo version 5.0 is available here!
 
User avatar
maroon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Thu May 24, 2007 8:55 am

guys it works great with me !!!

anyone intrested contact me on maroon_ibrahim@hotmail.com

Regards,

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stuartkoh and 30 guests