Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
luca.malachini
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 4:58 pm

WDS backbone

Thu Jun 01, 2006 12:29 pm

Hi all!

I'm new mikrotik user! I have one cable connection (ethernet) and I would want to carry several the Internet cover on points being used one wireless backbone, in which every node it is access point and repeter at the same time. I must use WDS, right?
The situation is like this:

Image

Can I create one net of wireless mesh repeater using stp?

Thanks all, Luca.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: WDS backbone

Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:19 pm

Hi all!

I'm new mikrotik user! I have one cable connection (ethernet) and I would want to carry several the Internet cover on points being used one wireless backbone, in which every node it is access point and repeter at the same time. I must use WDS, right?
The situation is like this:

Image

Can I create one net of wireless mesh repeater using stp?

Thanks all, Luca.
Yes you can :) , read here these presentation: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Mesh_wds
and here too: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MUM_2006_ ... ss_roaming
and also read the manual: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/

Regards
 
luca.malachini
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 4:58 pm

Re: WDS backbone

Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:43 pm

Thank you very much! I have another little question:
In the event I made the backbone at 5GHz and the connection with the client to 2.4GHz, I would have need of 2 wireless separated board inside of the mikrotik or can always use the same one?
Thanks for your patience!
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:56 pm

You'll need two seperate wireless cards for this.
 
luca.malachini
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 4:58 pm

Thu Jun 01, 2006 3:00 pm

Thanks! Last question for today:

Instead, if the link card is all to 2.4 enough only one, right?

Thank you very very much!
 
StephanB
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:16 pm

Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:39 am

I'm going to be doing something exactly as shown in the picture, this is going to run in an underground tunnel with max 10 AP's in a line. Using the WDS won't the bandwidth halve with each hop?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:34 am

If you are using the same radio for clients and for backbone then it effectively cuts your bandwidth in half. To avoid this you should use separate radios for the backbone and the clients.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
StephanB
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:16 pm

Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:54 am

Yes, I was thinking now of using 3 cards per RB, 1 for AP and then 2 for the backhaul. Keeping the AP's on the same SSID and Ch, and then hopping channels and different SSID's on the backhaul links.

Hopefully that would preserve bandwidth as the daisy chain goes along.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:13 am

Hi, I am doing sort of the same to work around a hill. We have 3 double radio units. Each unit has one radio as AP, the other radio perform the backhaul (2 units in Bridge mode, 1 inbetween in AP-bridge mode. One of the Bridges has also the gateway) The radios for the backhaul are on WDS.
Each radio of a unit is bridged to the other radio (AP) of the same unit for forwarding.

For redundancy we want the three AP radio to work on WDS as well. If the backhaul goes down we can still remotely control the radios throug the WDS-AP's.
WDS surpresses loops but what happens if two WDS mash networks are interconnected with several bridges?
And if it works, how do we make sure the packages always find the fasted route?

Extra question: I don't understand why my present backhaul only works with WDS enabled while unit A can't see C and vice versa so WDS is not actually needed. It's just a point to multipoint connetion (B is in the middle). But if I switch WDS off the link is gone. It should work as MPtP without WDS?

Rudy :?:
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:07 pm

WDS surpresses loops

WDS does not suppress loops by itself. STP and RSTP do. You should enable RSTP on all bridges in your WDS setup to avoid forwarding loops.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wbruns and 19 guests