Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:22 pm

Hi,

I have the following issue: We deploy public wifi at various locations, but some require that we use 2 RBs to cover the distance (issue with the connecting device obviously). Is it possible to connect 2 together with WDS and log-ins being handled from the main AP and how would one do this? Or if you know a guide that could help me with my issue, it be greatly appreciated.

This is what I need basically:
Image
(Sorry for the bad Paint)

Unfortunately my knowledge on this subject is limited and guides I've found haven't been clear on my specific issue.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:23 pm

Setup the first groove as ap-bridge, enable wds. Setup the 2nd groove as wds-slave.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:28 pm

Setup the first groove as ap-bridge, enable wds. Setup the 2nd groove as wds-slave.
Not quite sure how to do that.

Does this guide ( http://www.miro.co.za/downloads/How-Do- ... kroTik.pdf ) show the correct way to setup the ap-bridge?

If it is, it doesn't show how to setup the wds-slave.

Does this guide show the right way? ( http://www.ariniku.com/unduh/2013/03/mi ... ow-to.html )
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:32 pm

Didn't read the .pdf files in detail, but yes this is the correct way. Try, it should work.
And if you stumble somewhere post your progress and we'll see what more is needed.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:49 pm

Didn't read the .pdf files in detail, but yes this is the correct way. Try, it should work.
And if you stumble somewhere post your progress and we'll see what more is needed.
which ones? currently i have the AP setup from the first guide and the wds-slave from the second guide. The slave is in another room, just connected to power (so just the device itself) and I can connect to it but thats about it.

I'm going to reset both devices to our stock config and try the 2nd (small) guide from the start.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:08 pm

Can someone tell me what "isi mac address" means in the second small guide?

From the guide:
** create wds interface wdsx, isi mac address **
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 5:22 pm

Looks like a typo.
But that is not mandatory. You can leave the wds-mode on the AP as dynamic.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 5:51 pm

Looks like a typo.
But that is not mandatory. You can leave the wds-mode on the AP as dynamic.
How I have it currently:
AP:

wlan1: ap bridge, wds dynamic, wds bridge1
bridge1: bridges wds1 and wlan1
wds1: wlan1 master, wds address is slave's mac address *not sure if it should be same or different mac address

Slave:
wlan1: wds slave, wds dynamic, wds bridge1
bridge1: bridges wds1 and wlan1
wds1: wlan1 master, wds address is slave's mac address *not sure if it should be same or different mac address

If it's just the 2 devices, shouldn't I use static wds?

(if there is a way to export settings, ill do that next time)

Currently with these settings, I can see other device in the wireless clients window on the quick set tab. Both devices show an IP of 10.10.1.1 which is the same as wlan1 on the device.

Edit: Currently have the slave disconnected from the lan and on it's on, I can see it popping up in "wireless clients" and then dissappearing
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:02 pm

Simply configure both AP ap-bridge and enable on both WDS dynamic-mesh on same bridge of wlan1
Obviously same channel, same SSID, etc.
Set the protocol to 802.11

On wifi property set bridge-mode to DISABLED and when you create the bridge, remember to set the STP protocol mode to rstp
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:10 pm

Simply configure both AP ap-bridge and enable on both WDS dynamic-mesh on same bridge of wlan1
Obviously same channel, same SSID, etc.
Set the protocol to 802.11

On wifi property set bridge-mode to DISABLED and when you create the bridge, remember to set the STP protocol mode to rstp
Should the bridge ports be wlan1 and wds1?

And what should the wds address be on the wds tab? Should I leave it on 00:00:00:00:00:00?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:12 pm

>>>Should the bridge ports be wlan1 and wds1?
yes, remember to move on the master all hotspot service, IP ,DHCP etc. from wlan1 to new bridge.

>>>And what should the wds address be on the wds tab?
Do not add static WDS.
Last edited by rextended on Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:13 pm

>>>Should the bridge ports be wlan1 and wds1?

>>>And what should the wds address be on the wds tab?
Do not add static WDS.
Must i remove the wds1 interface?
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:24 pm

>>>Should the bridge ports be wlan1 and wds1?

>>>And what should the wds address be on the wds tab?
Do not add static WDS.
Must i remove the wds1 interface?
well i removed the wds1 interface, i can see the 'slave' router on the 'ap' router's Wireless Clients window with the same IP as the wlan should have on the 'ap' router but as soon as I connect the 'slave' device disappears from the Wireless Clients window and my phone just stays on 'getting ip address'. If I disconnect my phone, 'slave' will reappear on the wireless clients window and in a while get the same IP again (10.10.1.1)
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:29 pm

????
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:38 pm

Reset both wlan1 to default config and...

Config Master & Slave:
/interface wireless
set wlan1 band=2ghz-onlyg bridge-mode=disabled default-forwarding=no mode=ap-bridge ssid=HS-HOTSPOT wds-mode=dynamic-mesh wds-default-bridge=bri-hs wireless-protocol=802.11

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=<REAL MAC OF WLAN1 OF THE BOARD WHERE THIS CONFIG IS PASTED> auto-mac=no name=bri-hs protocol-mode=rstp

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bri-hs interface=wlan1
Set same country and frequency
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:52 pm

Reset both wlan1 to default config and...

Config Master & Slave:
/interface wireless
set wlan1 band=2ghz-onlyg bridge-mode=disabled default-forwarding=no mode=ap-bridge ssid=HS-HOTSPOT wds-mode=dynamic-mesh wds-default-bridge=bri-hs wireless-protocol=802.11

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=<REAL MAC OF WLAN1 OF THE BOARD WHERE THIS CONFIG IS PASTED> auto-mac=no name=bri-hs protocol-mode=rstp

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bri-hs interface=wlan1
Set same country and frequency
Ok, did that. Results are as follow:
Image
(Both have an IP on 10.10.1.1)

If I try to connect to any of the 2 routers, I can see the connecting device in the Wireless Clients window but it never gets an IP and then the device disconnects after a minute or so. Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:02 pm

You can not use quickset, as I writed before, on the master IP, DHCP server, hotspot, etc. all must point to bri-hs, not on wlan1
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 pm

You can not use quickset, as I writed before, on the master IP, DHCP server, hotspot, etc. all must point to bri-hs, not on wlan1
Did not use quickset, just showing that they both connected. Unfortunately I have to work with our current config. I changed DHCP server and hotspot to "bridge1". Not sure what you mean by master IP though.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2949
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:15 am

You can not use quickset, as I writed before, on the master IP, DHCP server, hotspot, etc. all must point to bri-hs, not on wlan1
Did not use quickset, just showing that they both connected. Unfortunately I have to work with our current config. I changed DHCP server and hotspot to "bridge1". Not sure what you mean by master IP though.
on the master
1) IP
2) DHCP server
3) hotspot
4) etc.
all must point to bri-hs, not on wlan1
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:00 pm

Working with the dynamic mesh didn't work so well, I will try it again if this solution doesn't pan out because it's exactly what we need: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=59891
which is exactly what I want, I got it as far as getting both devices connecting, dhcp handled my the ap-bridge (main) but without a lan cable connected to wds-slave, I can't get internet.

My current settings are attached. Can someone have a look through it and see if I messed up somewhere?

Thanks
main.rsc
slave.rsc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:04 pm

You have default-forwarding=no on your slave, change it to yes.
And why is your hotspot on the slave ?
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:26 pm

You have default-forwarding=no on your slave, change it to yes.
And why is your hotspot on the slave ?
Forgot to remove those. it's from our default setup.

New export:
slave.rsc
Should I remove DHCP CLient as well?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:38 pm

So what exactly is the problem now. If both of them connect to each other then you got what you need.
The slave is a transparent bridge. If you connect by wireless to it you should be able to get an ip from the dhcp server on the slave.
But you have the same ip address on main and even twice on bridge and wireless interface :

/ip address
add address=10.10.1.1/16 interface=bridge1 network=10.10.0.0
add address=10.10.1.1/16 interface=wlan1 network=10.10.0.0

Leave it only on the bridge. And on slave you have the same ip address - change it.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:17 pm

So what exactly is the problem now. If both of them connect to each other then you got what you need.
The slave is a transparent bridge. If you connect by wireless to it you should be able to get an ip from the dhcp server on the slave.
But you have the same ip address on main and even twice on bridge and wireless interface :

/ip address
add address=10.10.1.1/16 interface=bridge1 network=10.10.0.0
add address=10.10.1.1/16 interface=wlan1 network=10.10.0.0

Leave it only on the bridge. And on slave you have the same ip address - change it.
Hi,

Still can't connect to internet when im connected to the slave router. I can ping both devices from my phone. 10.10.1.1 for main and 10.10.2.1 for the slave. I can see the IP address for the slave change (on main's wireless clients) to my phones IP when I request data.

Current scripts below:
main.rsc
slave.rsc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:22 pm

Your nat is currently disabled :
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=ether1
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:43 pm

Your nat is currently disabled :
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=ether1
It works! :D Thanks a lot!
 
marizo
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Wed Sep 17, 2014 3:12 pm

Thanks for useful thread. Helps a lot.
I created WDS dinamic mesh between RB411 and RB912. Seems to work OK.
But when I added WPA/WPA2 Security, the connection breaks and newer comes back.
There are messages in logs:
xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx@wlan1: connected, is AP, wants WDS
xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx@wlan1: disconnected, 802.1x authentication timeout

Any ideas?

Update:
My head is going crazy with this..
I tried almost all different ways to make repeater, but no-one works with encryption..
There are my super-short configs, maybe anybody can see something is wrong:
AP-main:

ros code

/interface mesh
add name="Mesh Interface"
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=\
    wpa-psk,wpa2-psk,wpa-eap,wpa2-eap eap-methods="" supplicant-identity=\
    MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=testpass wpa2-pre-shared-key=testpass
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk,wpa-eap,wpa2-eap mode=dynamic-keys \
    name=sifresana supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=testpass \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=testpass
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=5 band=2ghz-b/g/n country=latvia \
    disabled=no frequency=2437 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain ht-rxchains=\
    0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge radio-name=AP-411 \
    security-profile=sifresana ssid=testssid wds-default-bridge=\
    "Mesh Interface" wds-mode=dynamic wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.3.10-192.168.3.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface="Mesh Interface" lease-time=30m \
    name=dhcp1
/interface mesh port
add interface=wlan1 mesh="Mesh Interface"
/ip address
add address=192.168.3.1/24 interface="Mesh Interface" network=192.168.3.0
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.3.0/24 dns-server=192.168.3.1 gateway=192.168.3.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.3.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1
AP-slave:

ros code

/interface mesh
add name="Mesh Interface"
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=\
    wpa-psk,wpa2-psk,wpa-eap,wpa2-eap eap-methods="" wpa-pre-shared-key=\
    testpass wpa2-pre-shared-key=testpass
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk,wpa-eap,wpa2-eap mode=dynamic-keys \
    name=sifresana wpa-pre-shared-key= wpa2-pre-shared-key=testpass
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=5 band=2ghz-b/g/n country=latvia \
    disabled=no frequency=2437 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain ht-rxchains=\
    0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge radio-name=AP-912 \
    security-profile=sifresana ssid=testssid wds-default-bridge=\
    "Mesh Interface" wds-mode=dynamic wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface mesh port
add interface=ether1 mesh="Mesh Interface"
add interface=wlan1 mesh="Mesh Interface"
/ip address
add address=192.168.3.2/24 interface="Mesh Interface" network=192.168.3.0
Not working with wds-mode=dynamic nor wds-mode=dynamic-mesh
Also tried the same configuration with interface bridge instead mesh.
Should i try older ROS? 5.26?
 
marizo
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: Connecting 2 RB/Grooves with WDS

Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:00 pm

If anyone get working wds bridge with WPA/WPA2 let us know.
I put another miniPCI-e WiFi card in RB912 as station bridge and onboard as AP.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests