Community discussions

 
djerdii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:38 pm

Chromecast problems!

Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:45 pm

Hello,

I just recieved my RB2011UiAS-2HnD and I got the basics down on the wireless and such..

I just can't for my life figure out why I can't connect to my Chromecast?
I have tried what others have suggested in other threads here, but I still can't get it to work...

Here are my basic print on my settings on the wireless network.
  • 0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:32:CD:7F arp=enabled
    interface-type=Atheros AR9300 mode=bridge ssid="Lonne" frequency=2412 band=2ghz-b/g
    channel-width=20mhz scan-list=default wireless-protocol=any vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1
    wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled
    default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
    default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no
Here are my advanced!
  • 0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:32:CD:7F arp=enabled disable-running-check=no
    interface-type=Atheros AR9300 radio-name="4C5E0C32CD7F" mode=bridge ssid="Lonne" area=""
    frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=no_country_set antenna-gain=0 frequency=2412
    band=2ghz-b/g channel-width=20mhz scan-list=default wireless-protocol=any
    rate-set=default supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
    supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
    basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007 distance=dynamic
    tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default nv2-noise-floor-offset=default
    dfs-mode=none vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
    wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no
    update-stats-interval=disabled bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes
    default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0
    proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 wmm-support=disabled hide-ssid=no
    security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms
    preamble-mode=both compression=no allow-sharedkey=no
    station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ampdu-priorities=0 guard-interval=any
    ht-supported-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7,mcs-8,mcs-9,mcs-10,mcs-
    11,mcs-12,mcs-13,mcs-14,mcs-15,mcs-16,mcs-17,mcs-18,mcs-19,mcs-20,mcs-21,mcs-
    22,mcs-23
    ht-basic-mcs=mcs-0,mcs-1,mcs-2,mcs-3,mcs-4,mcs-5,mcs-6,mcs-7 tx-chains=0 rx-chains=0
    amsdu-limit=8192 amsdu-threshold=8192 tdma-period-size=2 nv2-queue-count=2
    nv2-qos=default nv2-cell-radius=30 nv2-security=disabled nv2-preshared-key=""
    hw-retries=7 frame-lifetime=0 adaptive-noise-immunity=none
    hw-fragmentation-threshold=disabled hw-protection-mode=none hw-protection-threshold=0
    frequency-offset=0 rate-selection=advanced multicast-helper=default
    multicast-buffering=enabled
Thanks for the help in advance!
 
jjasonclark
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:30 am

Re: Chromecast problems!

Sun Oct 12, 2014 4:07 am

+1 to this.

I also have a Chromecast that cannot connect to the internet. I'm guessing its the broadcast that it sends out is not getting to where it needs to go. Does that mean I need a forwarding rule of some kind?
 
bds1904
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:52 am

Re: Chromecast problems!

Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:38 pm

try making sure that making sure "aes ccm" & "tkip" encryption is enabled.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Chromecast problems!

Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:56 am

We use a Chromecast on an RB2011UiAS-2HnD no problem. Setup is as a standard AP bridged to the LAN with ether1 as a WAN.

Our Chromecast only supports standard US channels, 1 -11 basically.

We do not recommend using TKIP on Wireless N as it limits throughput to 54Mbps - see http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/w ... 025643.htm

Ensure Default Forwarding is enabled (which it appears is correct on your script) so your PC can discover the Chromecast.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Chromecast problems!

Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:59 am

  • 0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:32:CD:7F arp=enabled
    interface-type=Atheros AR9300 mode=bridge ssid="Lonne" frequency=2412 band=2ghz-b/g
    channel-width=20mhz scan-list=default wireless-protocol=any vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1
    wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled
    default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
    default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no


Thanks for the help in advance!
I note your wireless mode is "bridge" and band="2ghz b/g"- try changing mode to "ap/bridge", wireless protocol=802.11 and band to 2ghz b/g/n" and see how that works :-)
 
lcffbr
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:23 am

Re: Chromecast problems!

Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:11 pm

I am facing the same problem.

I made some tests and found out that I switch off the CAPsMAN and configure the wireless out of CAPsMAN, where we can choose type "ap/bridge", that is NOT available in CAPsMAN, it Works!

I could NOT find a configuration with CAPsMAN to make Chromecast to work.

Please Mikrotik support, HELP!
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Chromecast problems!

Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:24 am

We use CAPsMan with our Chromecast so perhaps you need to publish your CAPsMan Controller config and your AP Config.

As you have correctly noted you cannot set the mode to AP/Bridge in Capsman - only AP. This should not be an issue for you as Chromecast connects as a Station anyway.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
flatbat
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:18 pm

Re: Chromecast problems!

Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:52 am

To use Chromecast via CAPsMAN you need to enable 'Client to client forwarding' on the datapath configuration.
 
payam124
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:44 pm

Re: Chromecast problems!

Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:22 pm

I had similar issue. what I realized was, my MikroTik didn't have any country set in the wireless settings. when I switch to the country where I purchased my chromecast and set the regulatory domain, it joined the wireless network

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests