Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Help on wireless issue, Netgear WAB102 and Mikrotik w/CM9

Sat Jun 10, 2006 6:17 pm

Hi,

Help on wireless issue, Netgear WAB102 and Mikrotik w/CM9 not talking to each other...

I am trying to connect a mikrotik station with a CM9 to a Netgear WAB102 access point, the WAB102 has two radios inside of it, one 5G-802.11a and one 2.4G-802.11b.

First I setted up the mikrotik w/CM9 to be a 5Ghz station, no encryption, no auth, open SSID, but they dont associate, on the status screen of the wab102 it shows the CM9 authenticated but no asociated

ID MAC Address Channel Type Status

1 00:0B:6B:35:FD:98 161 / 5.805GHz A authenticated

and on the mikrotik log :

01:22:57 wireless,debug CM9: STA starts scanning
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: STA scan over, results:
01:22:59 wireless,debug 00:09:5B:40:6A:B8: on 5805 SSID Wireless caps 0x1 rates 0xff00 basic 0x1500 MT: no
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: must select network
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: 00:09:5B:40:6A:B8 failed to join recently
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: no network that satisfies connect-list, by
default choose with strongest signal
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: failed to select network
01:22:59 wireless,debug CM9: delaying scanning
01:23:00 wireless,debug CM9: STA starts scanning
01:23:02 wireless,debug CM9: STA scan over, results:
01:23:02 wireless,debug 00:09:5B:40:6A:B8: on 5805 SSID Wireless caps 0x1 rates 0xff00 basic 0x1500 MT: no
01:23:02 wireless,debug CM9: must select network
01:23:02 wireless,debug CM9: no network that satisfies connect-list, by
default choose with strongest signal
01:23:02 wireless,debug CM9: selected 00:09:5B:40:6A:B8, SSID Wireless on 5805
01:23:02 wireless,info 00:09:5B:40:6A:B8@CM9: failed to connect, assoc

Then I switched the CM9 to 2.4Ghz/b

On the wab102 status screen:

ID MAC Address Channel Type Status

1 00:0B:6B:35:FD:98 11 / 2.462GHz B associated

Its says asociated but no data goes thru...

and on the mikrotik log:

01:26:12 wireless,debug 00:09:5B:40:6A:B9: on 2462 SSID Wireless caps 0x21 rates 0x0 basic 0x0 MT: no
01:26:12 wireless,debug CM9: must select network
01:26:12 wireless,debug CM9: 00:09:5B:40:6A:B9 failed to join recently
01:26:12 wireless,debug CM9: no network that satisfies connect-list, by
default choose with strongest signal
01:26:12 wireless,debug CM9: failed to select network
01:26:12 wireless,debug CM9: delaying scanning
01:26:13 wireless,debug CM9: STA starts scanning
01:26:15 wireless,debug CM9: STA scan over, results:
01:26:15 wireless,debug 00:09:5B:40:6A:B9: on 2462 SSID Wireless caps 0x21
01:26:15 wireless,debug CM9: must select network
01:26:15 wireless,debug CM9: 00:09:5B:40:6A:B9 failed to join recently
01:26:15 wireless,debug CM9: no network that satisfies connect-list, by
default choose with strongest signal
01:26:15 wireless,debug CM9: failed to select network


can anybody point me in the right direction on how to make these two talk to each other?

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:13 pm

anybody?

mikrotik guys?

I tried with a prism nl-2511mp on the RB and it worked flawless, why the CM9 does not, perhaps something in the driver?

Best

Jorge
 
bingo
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 12:57 pm

Sun Jun 11, 2006 9:58 pm

I have the same issue, With Linksyswrt54g connecting to RB112 with cm9

At close distance it works fine but at 5km I get the same results as you.

Awaiting an answer from Mikrotik...
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:24 am

boardman,
Make sure you have nstream disabled and the data rates set to default on the mikrotik and make sure the basic rates are set to default on the netgear.
If you are still having problems post your wireless interface config (/interface wireless print).. Have you modified any of the advanced settings on the netgear?

-Gerard
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Mon Jun 12, 2006 8:25 pm

All defaults on the mikrotik and defaults on the netgear, If replace the CM9 with a NL-2511 (Prism) it works perfectly.

I´ll post my wireless configuration later...

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Tue Jun 13, 2006 8:54 pm

Is the netgear uses the atheros chipset or prims?
 
User avatar
BulleriNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:30 pm
Location: prescott az 86301

a channels

Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:36 pm

check your channels mikroteck allows for a couple channels on each end of the 5ghz band that other devices do not alow try channel 5260
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Wed Jun 14, 2006 1:37 am

Netgear is atheros on th 5ghz chip I guess, and I'll check on channel 5260, thks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests