Community discussions

 
User avatar
faridnm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:56 am
Location: Sarawak, Malaysia

Need Help On WDS!

Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:09 pm

how do i set up wds(dynamic) if i had more than 1 bridge with own vlan id on each bridge? by right i can only added 1 bridge on wds but now i need both vlan on wds mode(roaming)

bridge1: ether1, wlan1
bridge2: vlan201, vap1
bridge3: vlan104, vap2



thanks in advance
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Need Help On WDS!

Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:06 pm

If you want 2 vlan in one vap, put 2 vlan interfaces in the vap.. You can put same vlan number to both interfaces if you need it.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests