Page 1 of 1

Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:30 pm
by Arcee
So I got two netmetal units with two small omni antennas on each unit (2 chains). I'm just testing the devices so I got a point to point AP-Bridge/Station-Bridge sitting about 20 feet apart at home using Nv2.

At such a short distance, shouldn't I be getting really good ccq and bandwidth speeds? I can't seem to get beyond 50%. There are a maybe three sheetrock walls in between the devices.

A bandwidth-test from one end of the link to another does not seem to go beyond 50mbps...

See below:

[admin@MT-E895] > interface wireless monitor 0
status: connected-to-ess
channel: 5180/20-Ce/ac
wireless-protocol: nv2
tx-rate: 9Mbps
rx-rate: 60Mbps-40MHz/2S/SGI
ssid: CWLS
bssid: 4C:5E:0C:5A:E8:92
radio-name: 4C5E0C5AE892
signal-strength: -38dBm
signal-strength-ch0: -38dBm
signal-strength-ch1: -46dBm
tx-signal-strength: -36dBm
tx-signal-strength-ch0: -38dBm
tx-signal-strength-ch1: -42dBm
noise-floor: -105dBm
signal-to-noise: 67dB
tx-ccq: 10%
rx-ccq: 46%
authenticated-clients: 1
current-distance: 1
wds-link: no
bridge: yes
routeros-version: 6.24
last-ip: 10.12.26.1
encryption: aes-ccm
group-encryption: aes-ccm
notify-external-fdb: no


What's best practice for fine-tuning these type of connections?

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:10 pm
by realtime
I have a link in distance - 11km, (RB-SXT-G-5HPnD r2 (1Gb port) with 1m dishes, signal str. 45/47 CCQ 99/100) with maximum bandwidth 210Mbit TCP.
But the technology is going to be better and faster. And after read many advertisements of new AP super puper wireless who promise to give 560Mbit of bandwidth i got 20 PCS OF THIS NEW AC models with long name RB SXT G-5HPacD :)
So i replace OLD model with new. Oh my god! signal is going better 37/38!
But only this :(
Channel width 20/40 or 20/40/80 band - only ac, VHT - MSC 0-7 or 2 streams 0-7 or 0-9 any of value - - maximum 90-110Mbit
So I back again to my old model and become my 210Mbit.

Sorry ... I sympathize with you

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:41 pm
by n21roadie
There are many factors which contribute to a very good PTP link and PTMP
among these factors signal has two - too high a signal level and too low a signal level,
others are co-location and co-channel interference, etc.............................
Sales pitch usually use theoretical values or those only achievable under certain conditions and real world values can be much lower?

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:38 pm
by Arcee
There are many factors which contribute to a very good PTP link and PTMP
among these factors signal has two - too high a signal level and too low a signal level,
others are co-location and co-channel interference, etc.............................
Sales pitch usually use theoretical values or those only achievable under certain conditions and real world values can be much lower?
I should have control over the signal levels via power/antenna gain settings right?

I read somewhere that the tx power I shouldn't mess with to be safe, but I can lower the gain. Is this recommended?

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:34 pm
by n21roadie

I should have control over the signal levels via power/antenna gain settings right?

I read somewhere that the tx power I shouldn't mess with to be safe, but I can lower the gain. Is this recommended?
Yes - you can lower the TX power but not increase,
Mentioned is test setup so what is the distance apart will these units operate at.

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:47 pm
by Arcee
The final setup will be something like 9-12miles with the Mikrotik mANT 30db antennas.

How do I confirm my max power settings before I start tweaking?

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 10:11 pm
by n21roadie
The final setup will be something like 9-12miles with the Mikrotik mANT 30db antennas.

How do I confirm my max power settings before I start tweaking?
All I would in testing is to ensure station registers to AP side of PTP link, the vast majority of tweaking will be done when units are installed and running, co-location and frequency interference + frequency availability will come into play, NV2 + TDMA period size=auto and FP wireless should give good performance.

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 10:28 pm
by realtime
what theory about you are talking????
we have practice link 11km with real working throughput.
i found a channel with 150Mhz free space, i try all setting that you are talking about TDMA=auto etc.....
what about noise settings????
do you use it??
can anybody tell what is it doing? AC models did not contained that parameter.
I am very disappointed from AC model's setting parameters....
About AC models
when the CPU start works, the rx/tx CCQ start running from 0-90% what is this????

Re: Wireless Link Fine Tuning

Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 3:09 pm
by n21roadie
I have a link in distance - 11km, (RB-SXT-G-5HPnD r2 (1Gb port) with 1m dishes, signal str. 45/47 CCQ 99/100) with maximum bandwidth 210Mbit TCP.
But the technology is going to be better and faster. And after read many advertisements of new AP super puper wireless who promise to give 560Mbit of bandwidth i got 20 PCS OF THIS NEW AC models with long name RB SXT G-5HPacD :)
So i replace OLD model with new. Oh my god! signal is going better 37/38!
But only this :(
Channel width 20/40 or 20/40/80 band - only ac, VHT - MSC 0-7 or 2 streams 0-7 or 0-9 any of value - - maximum 90-110Mbit
So I back again to my old model and become my 210Mbit.

Sorry ... I sympathize with you
what theory about you are talking????
we have practice link 11km with real working throughput.
i found a channel with 150Mhz free space, i try all setting that you are talking about TDMA=auto etc.....
what about noise settings????
do you use it??
can anybody tell what is it doing? AC models did not contained that parameter.
I am very disappointed from AC model's setting parameters....
About AC models
when the CPU start works, the rx/tx CCQ start running from 0-90% what is this????
I would suggest you start a new thread for the issues you have with AC,
The signal is too high at 37/38 and is probably part of the issue?
Have you tried other bandwidth settings, etc,
Also is it the CPU or CCQ goes 0-90%,
Have you tried other frequencies,