Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:16 pm

hello
i just get my NetMetal 5 AC now with MikroTik Dish and below you can see the signil that i get it for 6KM
also this is my config for the AP
[ find default-name=wlan1 ] adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode \
band=5ghz-onlyac basic-rates-a/g="" channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eCee \
disabled=no frequency=5450 frequency-mode=superchannel guard-interval=\
long ht-basic-mcs=mcs-4 ht-supported-mcs=mcs-4 l2mtu=1600 \
max-station-count=1 mode=bridge rate-set=configured rx-chains=0,1 \
scan-list="5450,5030,5110,5225,5380,5355,5425,5480,5555,5595,5605,5635,571\
0,5775,5790,5815,5845,5925,5955,6010,6045,6060,6095,5450" ssid=HSA@MAS \
supported-rates-a/g="" tx-chains=0,1 vht-basic-mcs=mcs0-7,mcs0-7 \
vht-supported-mcs=mcs0-7,mcs0-7 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-mode=\
dynamic wireless-protocol=nv2

and same think for the station
my problem with test i can't get more than 30Mbps for send or receive that in UDP mode if i change to TCP its will be very bad story
is there any problem with my config
any help will be welcome and thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:20 pm

your rate is 54Mbit, are you really connected over 802.11ac mode? please post wireless config output from both sides:

/interface wireless print detail
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:27 pm

thanks for your reply
the AP
name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:86:3C:0F arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR9888 mode=bridge ssid="HSA@MAS" frequency=5450 band=5ghz-onlyac 
      channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eCee scan-list=5450,5030,5110,5225,5380,5355,5425,5480,5555,5595,5605,5635,5710,5775,5790,5815,5845,5925,5955,6010,6045,6060,6095,5450 
      wireless-protocol=nv2 vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes 
      default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default compression=no 
and the ST
 0  R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:86:3B:D9 arp=enabled 
      interface-type=Atheros AR9888 mode=station-wds ssid="HSA@MAS" 
      frequency=5450 band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eeeC 
      scan-list=5015,5030,5110,5225,5380,5355,5425,5480,5555,5595,5605,5635,5710,
          5775,5790,5815,5845,5925,5955,6010,6045,6060,6095,5450,5180 
      wireless-protocol=any vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 wds-mode=dynamic 
      wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled 
      default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 
      default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:29 pm

Realy 36 view and no one have idea whats wrong with AC link
any one have idea how to config the AC ??????!!!!! :( :?
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:22 pm

You could try different frequencies. Interference could be huge issue try to use only one chain, different channel width.
check if all SMA connection are secure, and tight.
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:41 pm

thanks for your reply
i try every think you talk about it also i have good signal
i think the problem with the Data rate i don't know how to deal with it on AC mode
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:07 pm

please use Default Rate-set so the router would automatically select the best data-rate.
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:35 pm

hello All
thanks to all how reply to me
now i will set all the config i do in both sites and tell me is there is any wrong
i try every think you can think about it still i cant get the good result
AP
name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:86:3C:0F arp=enabled interface-type=Atheros AR9888 mode=ap-bridge ssid="HSA@MAS" frequency=5780 band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee 
      scan-list=4950,5015,5030,5100,5225,5275,5315,5585,5710,5775,5815,5855,5885,5905,5955,6025,6055,5700-5800 wireless-protocol=nv2 vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 wds-mode=dynamic 
      wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no 
      security-profile=default compression=no
And ST
R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:86:3B:D9 arp=enabled 
      interface-type=Atheros AR9888 mode=station-wds ssid="HSA@MAS" 
      frequency=5385 band=5ghz-onlyac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eCee 
      scan-list=4950,5015,5030,5100,5225,5275,5315,5585,5710,5775,5815,5855,5885,
          5905,5955,6025,5780,6085 
      wireless-protocol=nv2-nstreme vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1 wds-mode=dynamic 
      wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no bridge-mode=enabled 
      default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0 
      default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default 
      compression=no 
also in this photo you can see the signal
Image
this is what i do for the Data Rates
Image
still i can't get good bandwidth is there any wrong in my setting
thanks
 
sonny
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:35 pm

I suggest to reset-configuration on both wireless interfaces and start with default config.
Then you can play arround.
Karl Sonnleitner
Senior Wireless-Expert
Restlesspowerbox - managed powersupply for Routerboards
 
Arcee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:33 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:48 pm

I'm keeping a close eye on this thread as I have the same radio with a mANT30 that I'm about to install.

I would really like to know the final conclusion here...
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:39 pm

I suggest to reset-configuration on both wireless interfaces and start with default config.
Then you can play arround.
the reset not fix my problem i am already do it before
wait for the other may be can found something help
 
sonny
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:00 pm

Which ROS version do you use?
Have you upgraded Routerboard firmware?

I suggest a reset everytime after you have upgraded the Board until the AC driver is stable.
Karl Sonnleitner
Senior Wireless-Expert
Restlesspowerbox - managed powersupply for Routerboards
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Jan 30, 2015 5:21 pm

thanks for all how post something here for help
i try every thing that we talk about it
from change the frequency to reset the config and start again also upgrade the system to V 6.25
i notes something may be some one can help me with it
my real problem with CCQ as you see in this photo
Image
i try every thing i can think about it and its only 6Km
Image

i don't know how to deal with CCQ on AC mode :(
any help please
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sat Jan 31, 2015 3:30 am

Netmetal are the best radios yet.
Look at the uptimes of stations and trafic in the evening is over 100mbps. All stations are N only.
So you have problems with the configuration.
Setting manual rates or power is never a good ideea.
NetMetal is connected to a ubnt 19dbi sector antenna.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jalal79
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sat Jan 31, 2015 8:46 am

Netmetal are the best radios yet.
Look at the uptimes of stations and trafic in the evening is over 100mbps. All stations are N only.
So you have problems with the configuration.
Setting manual rates or power is never a good ideea.
NetMetal is connected to a ubnt 19dbi sector antenna.
thanks for your reply
but please can you post your config here so i can see where is the wrong in my config
thanks
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:53 pm

Nothing special.
/interface wireless print detail
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="Mosneni" mtu=1500 mac-address=4C:5E:0C:86:27:DB arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR9888 mode=ap-bridge ssid="B_Mosneni"
frequency=5600 band=5ghz-onlyn channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce
scan-list=default wireless-protocol=nv2 vlan-mode=no-tag vlan-id=1
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
bridge-mode=enabled default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes
default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no
security-profile=default compression=no
I will say again:

Setting manual rates or power is never a good ideea.
 
lucky79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:24 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:34 pm

Do you have clear LOS? did you test 802.11 wireless protocol? NV2 seems to be increasing CCQ with the amount of traffic going through the link. Also try changing from AC to only-N, the signal is maybe too high, hows the noisefloor? Try narrower channels... For me it looks like interference. Do you have other equipment on the tower?
 
gcsuri
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:20 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:55 am

Try decrease the power... but I think that 6 dBm is the min. power.
 
KillerOPS
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:21 pm

i've spotted a difference: on one radio you have channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee and the other channel-width=20/40/80mhz-eCee.
Make them identical pls.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:54 pm

It doesn't mater, Station will "folow" the AP settings.
 
conectics
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:09 am
Location: România
Contact:

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Feb 13, 2015 11:09 am

Netmetal are the best radios yet.
Look at the uptimes of stations and trafic in the evening is over 100mbps. All stations are N only.
So you have problems with the configuration.
Setting manual rates or power is never a good ideea.
NetMetal is connected to a ubnt 19dbi sector antenna.
Hello, InoX

I'm also a small ISP in the north-eastern part of Romania, and I have used until now mostly UBNT Gear. I intend to buy, test and use if it's ok equipment from MikroTik, if they are at least as good as those from UBNT.
For the moment I have a link of about 10,6 Km where I intend to use the NetMetal 5 - RB921UAGS-5SHPacD-NM model, along with mANT30 PA (cod MTAD-5G-30D3-PA), but I didn't find anywhere some results of the bandwidth performance at such a distance.
As I saw, you have already in production such a link of 11 Km. Can you tell me please, some results? And how stable are they?
I would really appreciate your feed-back.
 
User avatar
9939781
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:42 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:50 pm

i use intel 7260ac connet NetMetal 5 work on ac only or a/n/ac,only work on 54mbps too。but if i use surface pro3 can work on 585mbps。i think maybe compatible problem。
if set NetMetal 5 work on a/n,use intel 7260ac connet NetMetal 5 can work on 270mbps。 [Laughing] i don't know why。and i try hold on open bandwidth-test on intel 7260ac。this time if i remove intel 7260ac at NetMetal 5 use capsman,intel 7260ac will reconnet very soon and work on real 802.11ac rate。if disconnet and without open bandwidth-test to connet NetMetal 5,will work 54mbps at the same。
you can try use a/n mode,good luck!
Last edited by 9939781 on Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.
I need a about mikrotik job
Welcome to my blog:http://www.cat-home.org
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:12 pm

Strange Wehave fixed that issue with Intel AC cards Could you send supout to us?
 
draguzet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:28 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:28 pm

What setting do you have for NV2, TDMA Period ? Try set to 1ms, I have much better performanse on 1ms vs "auto" or higher values.

My question for experts, and Mikrotik staff, are that I experience better performance on 802.11 vs NV2.
Link are 11km, with mANT30 + NetMetal5.

Nv2 - 100 Mbps less transfer ?
80211.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nxl
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:48 am

Try to uncheck Advertise 1000 Mbps Half and Full settings on the ethernet interfaces of the netmetals so that it negotiates at 100 Mbps.
If that works way better, try to play with Tx/Rx Flow control on 1000 Mbps too.
Let us know the results.
What setting do you have for NV2, TDMA Period ? Try set to 1ms, I have much better performanse on 1ms vs "auto" or higher values.

My question for experts, and Mikrotik staff, are that I experience better performance on 802.11 vs NV2.
Link are 11km, with mANT30 + NetMetal5.

Nv2 - 100 Mbps less transfer ?
80211.png
 
draguzet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:28 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:10 pm

Try to uncheck Advertise 1000 Mbps Half and Full settings on the ethernet interfaces of the netmetals so that it negotiates at 100 Mbps.
If that works way better, try to play with Tx/Rx Flow control on 1000 Mbps too.
Let us know the results.
What setting do you have for NV2, TDMA Period ? Try set to 1ms, I have much better performanse on 1ms vs "auto" or higher values.

My question for experts, and Mikrotik staff, are that I experience better performance on 802.11 vs NV2.
Link are 11km, with mANT30 + NetMetal5.

Nv2 - 100 Mbps less transfer ?
80211.png
Speed test has been made between 2 Wifi interfaces, LAN speed are in this scenario inessential.
 
numan
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:44 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Tue May 12, 2015 12:29 pm

Hello,

What is the final output, of this matter, was that solved or not.
 
vishvas
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:29 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sat May 30, 2015 9:03 am

I have 18 Km link and with NetMetal 5 +mANT30 . I able to get 200 MB Link . Only problem it is fluctuating from 180 to 220MB .
TatalinkNetMetal5.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
navidrasi
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:22 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:03 am

Vishvas , can you share your wireless configuration ?
Thank you
 
Arnold2222
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:48 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:34 pm

Vishvas , can you share your wireless configuration ?
Thank you
Same request.
I have SXT ac link 300m and its not able to get more than 100Mb also ccq is moving like crazy, I had open topic about it and MT couldnt bring any solution so I gave up and keep using ubnt as its working much better than MT.
Wish to test some other configs maybe at last smth ll help.
 
rado3105
Member
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:45 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:32 am

what is maximum one way throughoutput (tcp) you get from netmetal in N or AC (only 20mhz channel size)?
 
Arcee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:33 pm

Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:29 pm

I can't get more than 70mb with a 50mb average. I would really like some help with this topic.

11km link... Testing from wireless AP interface directly to the wireless station interface.

-55 to -60 signal strength.
Nv2 1ms
802.11AC Only



Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk
 
Ginsu
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 12:11 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Wed Sep 23, 2015 7:07 pm

In this post i share my excellent results with the Netmetal 5, the link distance is 46Km

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=100277

I share my wireless configuration, maybe it could help

AP Side

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] adaptive-noise-immunity=ap-and-client-mode band=5ghz-a/n/ac basic-rates-a/g="" channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee disabled=no frequency=5905 frequency-mode=superchannel \
ht-basic-mcs="" ht-supported-mcs=mcs-8,mcs-9,mcs-10,mcs-11,mcs-12,mcs-13 mode=bridge radio-name="p2p Chaves to Juarez (AP)" rate-set=configured rx-chains=0,1 scan-list=ETERNET ssid=chaves2juarez \
supported-rates-a/g="" tdma-period-size=4 tx-chains=0,1 vht-supported-mcs=mcs0-7,mcs0-7,mcs0-7 wireless-protocol=nv2


Client Side

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac basic-rates-a/g="" channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee disabled=no \
frequency=auto frequency-mode=superchannel ht-basic-mcs="" ht-supported-mcs="" radio-name=Chaves2Juarez58 \
rate-set=configured rx-chains=0,1 scan-list=5880-5960 ssid=chaves2juarez supported-rates-a/g="" tdma-period-size=\
4 tx-chains=0,1 vht-basic-mcs=none vht-supported-mcs=mcs0-8,mcs0-8,none wireless-protocol=nv2-nstreme-802.11
 
nkourtzis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:56 am
Location: Greece

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:28 am

Could it be that the radio is overloaded, is producing noise or the standing wave level is high (http://www.radiomagonline.com/misc/0082 ... nnas/26360)?

I would try reducing power. 66dB SNR is overkill.
Passionate about networks
Enthusiastic about Mikrotik
MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE

No trees were killed to send this message,
but a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
 
Arcee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:33 pm

Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:17 pm

I dunno what to say... I've tried matching the settings that Ginsu has above... Tried channel after channel (mind you, there is hardly any interference)... Still nothing above 100mb with a 40-50mb average.

Tell me, what are the symptoms of a bad rp-sma cable? Or what happens if my fresnel zone is obstructed?

17km shot... All water in between. Antennas about 30 feet off the water level. -55 signal strength.

I'm testing a with a one way (transmit) bandwidth test from the wireless AP to the station. 20 tcp connections.

Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk
 
Tyrone
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:33 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:38 am

Strange Wehave fixed that issue with Intel AC cards Could you send supout to us?
Kristaps what type of intel AC cards have improve the bandwidth issue of mikrotik's netmetal 5?
 
rado3105
Member
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:45 pm

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:59 pm

I just have tested Rocket AC ptp-lite vs. netmetal5 - same antennas, same position on tower..same testing procedure..

Rocket AC ptp-lite is 15-20% faster than Netmetal 5.

In favor of Rocket AC and all ubiquity new AC gear is second wireless chip which scans enviroment all the time, without interrupting link. If this doesnt make Mikrotik in his products in few months, years is MIkrotik lost in wireless segment....
 
davidpili
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:22 am

Re: NetMetal 5 bandwidth-test

Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:51 pm

40mhz Channel, mikrotiks parabolics 45 degree slant, and a net metal over 13km, 99-100%ccq both ways and this
mtik.PNG
Couldn't be happier. Nothing fancy about the configuration just fallowing good guidelines for any ptp install.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests