Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon Mar 16, 2015 9:12 pm

Hello Everyone...

I just want to tell that Alcatel L850 4G modem is recognized as LTE interface in 6.27 ROS (the one I have tested). It works fine but it is needed to configure the modem via its web interface to connect automatically. On every reboot settings in the LTE interface are lost but this doesn't mater as long as the modem has the right settings. Adding DHCP client on LTE interface is neccessary. Here are some specifications of it:

Data Rate: LTE Downlink 150Mbps, Uplink 50Mbps
4G Bands: LTE FDD 800/900/1800/2100/2600MHz(Band 20,8,3,1,7 )
3G Bands: UMTS 900/1800/2100 MHz (Band 8,3,1)
2G : 850/900/1800/1900MHz

Best Regards.
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:27 pm

What about the Alcatel one Touch L800?

Hi,

I don't know about L800. I have tested L850 and L100. I can tell You that L850 is ok while L100 gets recognized in the latest ROS but it doesn't work... It won't initiate the connection.

Best Regards.
 
tonci
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 2:07 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:50 am

Hi to everyone,

Sorry , at the end I'm not sure whether Alcatel L850 LTE does have issues which spaxton mentioned or not ?
I will be using it on the remote location and it will be very important that after reboot , it connect automatically ...

or my interpretation could be wrong and it works correct ?

Thank you very much in advance

and Best regards

Tonci
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:12 am

Hi to everyone,

Sorry , at the end I'm not sure whether Alcatel L850 LTE does have issues which spaxton mentioned or not ?
I will be using it on the remote location and it will be very important that after reboot , it connect automatically ...

or my interpretation could be wrong and it works correct ?

Thank you very much in advance

and Best regards

Tonci

Hi,

You have to configure auto connect via the web interface of the modem using Your PC. It will auto connect in mikrotik. There were no issues actually, You can read my first post. I have mentioned only that LTE interface settings may be lost but it doesnt matter.
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:30 pm

By the way... Just to add update about Alcatel L100V. It works good (tested with version 6.29) just needed to set data channel value to 1.

Best Regards.
 
nemke
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:52 am

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:47 pm

Hello
I have the same Alcatel L850 modem

Can you help me about settings. I have MT RB951Ui-2HnD latest ROS ver.
I plug USM modem and have LTE1 interface show and below that ppp-out1.
I did masqurade on Lle1 but I can't hava internet :-(

What setings you did, to have internet ?
Plese help
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:52 pm

Hi,

You have to add DHCP client on LTE interface at first. There You can also choose to add the default route. The modem should be configured to connect automatically (this is done via web interface settings or the modem. Modem IP is 192.168.1.1)

Best Regards.
Hello
I have the same Alcatel L850 modem

Can you help me about settings. I have MT RB951Ui-2HnD latest ROS ver.
I plug USM modem and have LTE1 interface show and below that ppp-out1.
I did masqurade on Lle1 but I can't hava internet :-(

What setings you did, to have internet ?
Plese help
 
nemke
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:52 am

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:12 pm

Yes :-) THANK YOU, I forget to settings DHCP Client ON LTE1.... By default it is setup on LAN1 port.
Now, work like charm. ~ 45Mbs dowload, and ~20Mbs upload. For my needs more then great.

Thank you again
 
pampi
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:28 pm
Location: Hungary / Pecs

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:52 am

anyone solved DMZ issue with this modem? problem is that public IP is on the USB device, and on the web interface I could not find dmz or portforward settings, to be able to push the data to the mikrotik router
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat May 14, 2016 10:53 am

anyone solved DMZ issue with this modem? problem is that public IP is on the USB device, and on the web interface I could not find dmz or portforward settings, to be able to push the data to the mikrotik router
Hello,

the device has no any kind of traffic filtration but it is NAT-ed. As far as I know, there is no way to change anything except the things You see in the web interface.

Best Regards!
 
pampi
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:28 pm
Location: Hungary / Pecs

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sun May 15, 2016 12:07 am

anyone solved DMZ issue with this modem? problem is that public IP is on the USB device, and on the web interface I could not find dmz or portforward settings, to be able to push the data to the mikrotik router
Hello,

the device has no any kind of traffic filtration but it is NAT-ed. As far as I know, there is no way to change anything except the things You see in the web interface.

Best Regards!
yes the problem is , it has no dmz support or port forward support..
 
paleologos86
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:52 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon May 30, 2016 5:56 pm

I have onetouch L850v and RB2011UiAS-2HnD and it is not recognised as lte interface and also i cannot see it on port list .....Is there any specific configuration that i have to do to see it...???
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:59 pm

I have onetouch L850v and RB2011UiAS-2HnD and it is not recognised as lte interface and also i cannot see it on port list .....Is there any specific configuration that i have to do to see it...???
Try to do USB Power reset /System/routerboard/USB power reset
 
paleologos86
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:52 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:00 pm

I have try to reset usb and i saw it as lte interface.
If i want to use it as usb port how i can do it ....???
I mean that i want to create a PPP Client interface and add it to usb port.
Now it is not appeared as usb available port.

Thx...!!!
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:16 pm

If modems ins't detected under system resources, or it doesn't do mode switch then Please remove modem, power down board, then attach modem to board and power it up again. 
 Alcatel L850 & L800 have identical ID and firmware VID:1bbb; DID:f000 also should work in latest  RouterOS 
 
paleologos
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:00 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:56 pm

Under System Recources I can see the device ,
but when i try to setup a PPP Client interface and set the interface to usb there is no other choice exept serial0
in the drop down list .

I expected to see usb1 or usbX but nothing ....
Also under sysmtem---> Ports usb not appeared .....

I have done eveything yoi told me but no success...

Thx.....!!!!
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:56 am

For some new usb modems there is no serial port
Modems have only CDC_ECM driver and lte1 interface should appear. 
Then you need to add dhcp-client to lte1 interface. 
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Jul 16, 2016 11:49 am

For some new usb modems there is no serial port
Modems have only CDC_ECM driver and lte1 interface should appear. 
Then you need to add dhcp-client to lte1 interface. 
Hello kristaps,
It's nice to see You here writting in my post... after we talked much via email about LTE interface in RB912. However, I have tested L850V with many routers and it works fine. Only with RB951 can't achieve it's maximum and I guess it's because of USB interference. Also, this modem is certainly one of those without a serial port but it is easy to reach it's configuration page just by typing 192.168.1.1 .
Best Regards!
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Sep 10, 2016 5:05 pm

How. Ive set up this modem for an RB951 i can see the lte interface but when i try to add a ppp interface no usb port is shown. So i add a dhcp client and i am getting an ip of 192.168.1.x, i create a nat rule for lte interface but i am not getting internet, however i can ping any public address like Google. Any ideas please ?

Στάλθηκε από το Redmi Note 3 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: RE: Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Sep 10, 2016 5:25 pm

How. Ive set up this modem for an RB951 i can see the lte interface but when i try to add a ppp interface no usb port is shown. So i add a dhcp client and i am getting an ip of 192.168.1.x, i create a nat rule for lte interface but i am not getting internet, however i can ping any public address like Google. Any ideas please ?

Στάλθηκε από το Redmi Note 3 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
Hi,

First of all is that You can use this modem only as LTE interface as it is Hi-Link by default. There are maybe some firmwares which can convert it to non Hi-Link device but You don't need that.
About the internet... Try to set DHCP client to use peer DNS and in DNS settings set allow remote requests in case You DHCP server is giving the gateway address as a DNS server.

Best Regards!

Sent from my Redmi Note 2 using Tapatalk
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:47 pm

Hi, thanks for your answer. This is exactly what i did but the dhcp server for DNS is giving me the ip address of the modem and not the DNS of the provider network. The ppp client cannot worl of i dont see the usb port correct ?

Στάλθηκε από το Redmi Note 3 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: RE: Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:52 pm

Hi, thanks for your answer. This is exactly what i did but the dhcp server for DNS is giving me the ip address of the modem and not the DNS of the provider network. The ppp client cannot worl of i dont see the usb port correct ?

Στάλθηκε από το Redmi Note 3 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
Hi,

It was not designed to be ised as PPP. Ip address of the modem is enough... You can always add google DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4(for example) in Your DNS settings... IP>DNS...

Sent from my Redmi Note 2 using Tapatalk
 
daras
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:32 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:06 pm

hi,

i resolved it i forgot to add to dns check remote requests


Thanks for your help
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: RE: Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:14 pm

hi,

i resolved it i forgot to add to dns check remote requests


Thanks for your help
Yeah, I wrote that in my first reply. :)

Sent from my Redmi Note 2 using Tapatalk
 
Ibiza
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:17 pm

I have managed to get MikroTik working as hotspot, sharing internet from Alcatel OneTouch L850V by LTE, but...

I can not log into router remotely. My ISP provides me with public IP, but WinBox just goes to timeout when trying to connect to that IP. I have added Winbox rule to top of firewall.
Is it possible that Alcatel is blocking requests or is there anything else I need to setup to make it remotely accessible?
 
zedpi
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:32 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:40 pm

Hi,

I'm new in Mikrotik user and have some problem with Alcatel L850.
It's seen in interface list, I have added in DHCP client, bounded, checked the remote dns request and still not working. Can anybody write the steb by step setting procedure ?

Maany thanks.
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: Alcatel One Touch L850 as LTE Interface

Sat May 06, 2017 11:11 pm

Hi,

I'm new in Mikrotik user and have some problem with Alcatel L850.
It's seen in interface list, I have added in DHCP client, bounded, checked the remote dns request and still not working. Can anybody write the steb by step setting procedure ?

Maany thanks.

Hi friend,

I didn't see Your post until now. I hope so You have managed to get it work. It is actually very easy.

Best Regards!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grape, marekm and 18 guests