Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
osel
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:02 am

hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:39 pm

hap lite / rb941
wlan set to station and added one virtualap
virtual ap dont work, why? routeros have L4 license, version 6.27

code from "interface wireless export":

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b disabled=no frequency=2432 l2mtu=\
1600 ssid="Western penzion Kancelaria" wps-mode=disabled
add disabled=no mac-address=4E:5E:0C:F9:B2:FD master-interface=wlan1 name=\
wlan1-vap-bar ssid="Western penzion Bar" wds-cost-range=0 \
wds-default-cost=0
 
osel
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:02 am

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:54 pm

with ros 6.28rc20 virtualap still dont work
 
und3ath
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:21 pm

wlan mode should be AP bridge, not station - station is for clients.

Nastav si mod AP bridge. Mod station je pre klientov a ty potrebujes vysielat.
 
osel
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:02 am

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:47 am

wlan mode should be AP bridge, not station - station is for clients.

Nastav si mod AP bridge. Mod station je pre klientov a ty potrebujes vysielat.
... :shock: ... i know what i need, problem is with virtual ap
i need virtual ap on station, but rb941 ... ? ... have bugged firmware?

maybe ... this question is for Mikrotik support - because parts of the configuration is not working
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2314
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:58 pm

It is not possible on any routerboard. It is not BUG
Virtual AP is possible only with AP BRIDGE
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
osel
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:02 am

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:24 pm

It is not possible on any routerboard. It is not BUG
Virtual AP is possible only with AP BRIDGE
i remember some mikrotiks configured as "wireless repeater"
client with virtual ap ... now i check docs again

it works, but not station, virtual ap need client in wds slave mode
(my fault - poor memory)

I am disappointed :(
Mikrotik does not know universal repeater, like other wireless routers :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: hap lite / rb941 & virtualap

Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:54 pm

you can make repeater using WDS, but not with VirtualAP on station. This is simply not possible and never was.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests