Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
migo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:36 am

can't turn on turbo on interface-type=Atheros AR5213

Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:15 pm

hello,

[topic copyed from routerboard forum]

I have two PC stations (P4 2,4GHz) with mikrotik 2.9.27.

This is config one station:

interface wireless> print

interface-type=Atheros AR5213
mode=nstreme-dual-slave
frequency-mode=superchannel
antenna-gain=0
tx-power-mode=default
compression=no allow-sharedkey=no

(...)


interface wireless nstreme-dual> print

arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no
tx-band=5ghz
tx-frequency=5600
rx-band=5ghz
rx-frequency=5360
rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
framer-policy=exact-size
framer-limit=4000

interface wireless nstreme-dual> monitor 0
tx-signal-strength: -56dBm
rx-rate: 36Mbps
tx-rate: 48Mbps
connected: yes

rx-signal-strength: -63dBm
tx-signal-strength: -58dBm
rx-rate: 36Mbps
tx-rate: 54Mbps
connected: yes

rx-signal-strength: -63dBm
tx-signal-strength: -58dBm
rx-rate: 36Mbps
tx-rate: 54Mbps
connected: yes

rx-signal-strength: -62dBm
tx-signal-strength: -56dBm
rx-rate: 36Mbps
tx-rate: 48Mbps
connected: yes
(...)

system resource> monitor
cpu-used: 36
free-memory: 242564

cpu-used: 39
free-memory: 242564

cpu-used: 37
free-memory: 242564

cpu-used: 46
free-memory: 242564

cpu-used: 30
free-memory: 242564


Why have I so poor connection?
Last year i had 54/54Mbps posibility to use band=5ghz-turbo now i can't turn on turbo mode.

Could you tell me what 5ghz mPCI cards have posibility to turn on turbo mode on mikrotik 2.9.27? I have to pass 40mbps fdx by this bridge. I changed framer-policy but without effect.

Can I do anything?
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:59 pm

I am using the same card (Atheros AR5213) and I do not belive it has the ability to use the turbo mode. I had an sr5 radio and some 65mw cards i got form microtik that could though. I have settled ont he 5313 cards though because for me.. they seem more reliable and stable.

-Michael
 
migo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:36 am

Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:39 pm

so what cards have ability to enable turbo mode with mikrotik, on atheros web page i seen that this card have turbo mode.

in /system package
i disabled wireless
and enabled wireless-legacy
but after reboot in /interfaces mikrotik didn't detect any atheros cards on legacy driver. so i don't know what can i do?
and why on such stron signal connection go to 36-54mbps (why not 54 stable?)
 
migo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:36 am

Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:19 pm

It's strange, no one from forum knows what cards support turbo mode and why in that strenght of signal i have not stable link of nstreme2?
 
migo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:36 am

Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:12 pm

off course all community igore my question
 
okey
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Lagos, Nigeria

Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:16 pm

Mikrotik RB52 for sure but 5GHz Turbo mode is country dependent. Not all country allow it . If you are living in China then switch your card county setting to China and you will have 5GHz turbo mode.
I love the Mikrotik RB52 , its standard for me for any 5GHz link.
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:57 am

I've upgrade MT to 2.9.28 and can't set 5ghz-turbo mode. After changing country to china still nothing.
 
User avatar
ICEASYCOM
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:28 am
Location: Poland

Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:25 pm

I can't enable turbo mode on the Nortel cards (atheros 5212 chipset - in fact another chipset than yours), too.
I sent the supout file to the support.... I think that wireless package has some bugs, because on the older versions of the mikrotik I could turn on the turbo mode. Sometimes on the machines (x86) with 5wlan's (5GHz) I can enable turbo on ex. 2 cards but on the latest 3 I can't.... strange....
 
okey
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Lagos, Nigeria

Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:30 pm

Hi Pike ,

I cam not sure able 2.9.28 but i can confirm to you that i have several dual nstreme with 32dBi solid antennas in 5GHz-turbo spec below:

mini pci card : Mikrotik RB52

RouterOS Version: 2.9.27

Country selected: China

Finally for me RB52 is the best mini pci card to use for a 5GHz link , any time , any day.


regards
 
hautespot
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:38 pm
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Contact:

Cards with do and do not support turbo

Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:34 am

The following cards will support turbo mode under 802.11a:
EMP-8601 (new)
SR5
CM9
EL-5354

The following cards will support turbo mode under 802.11g:
EMP-8601 (new)
SR2
CM9
EL-5354
SR9 (down converted will only support up to 18Mbps so really no point in using wide channel width)

The EMP-8602 does not support any turbo mode.

This to the best of my knowledge
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:59 am

I saw that Atheros 5211 and 5212 cards working at turbo mode (even without country selection). Only Atheros 5213 don't want to work at turbo on 2.9.x (on 2.8.x it's working). I've send couple of supout's to MT and waiting for answer.
 
Fux
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:03 am

Sun Sep 10, 2006 12:30 am

Hello everybody,

we are using 2 RB100s with AR5213 too. And we got the same problem with RouterOS 2.9.25 till 2.9.30: No 5-GHz-Turbo Mode at all (with or without country setting).

Is it possible to downgrade to 2.8.x? Were there bugs we should know in 2.8.x?


MfG
Fux
 
hmekolli
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:58 pm
Contact:

2.4-g-turbo working

Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:34 am

I have connection with 2 MT in 2.4-g-turbo with x-miro card(atheros 5213) in both sides. Working very well 2 month in 2 km distance with ping 0-5ms and trafic 1-20mbit.
 
Fux
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:03 am

Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:03 am

Maybe, but we are talking about 5 GHz Turbo Mode.

Please read before write!
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:12 pm

your card has broken country code maybe (my first guess)

set your scan-list to whatever you are using in frequency

e.g : scan-list=5200 in both cpe/ap
(don't use default)

tips to get higher data rates
- no bridge
- no conntrack only for route
- route
 
Fux
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:03 am

Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:21 am

I thank you for your help.

But it didn't work either: I set scan-list to 5200, but no 5-GHz-Turbo became available.
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:24 am

please turn on logging for cpe -> wireless, debug, info to disk
and what it says?

and what country your are?
try using manual tx-power and set the country for ap

and what brand for that ar5213 card??
 
franco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:23 pm

Is there an explanation now why the 5213 cards do not work in the 5 GHz turbo mode?
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:21 pm

We do not see 5GHz Turbo mode with 2.9.34 and SR5s regardless of country setting.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 25 guests