Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

The Dude 64bit version?

Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:08 am

Hi,

We have a Windows Server 2008 R2 64bit and I would like to keep it running 64bit applications if possible.
So my question is will there be a 64bit version available?

I know the X86 version works but as stated before I would like to avoid using 32bit applications on my server.

Thanks in advance :)
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:16 pm

Currently there is no 64-bit version.
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:16 am

Hi,

Thanks for your answer sergejs, Does MikroTik have any plans for a 64bit version in the future or will you be able to recompile the existing in an 64bit edition?
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:12 pm

Currently we do not have any plans for it.
 
marlab
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:48 pm
Location: EU

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:37 am

The 32-bit Dude no longer works on macOS+wine (due to the fact that Apple since macOS Catalina has removed support for 32-bit applications at kernel level). Therefore 64-bit version would be very useful.
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Thu Nov 12, 2020 11:08 am

with the upcoming Big Sur release, support for OSX 10.14 wil be dropped and there wil be no supported OSX capable running 32bit apps ...
This is the end of Dude on OSX ...
Very sad that MT still does not have a 64bit/OSX version..
Might be time to look into alternatives
Running 6.47.8 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, RB750Gr3 running dude
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Thu Nov 12, 2020 5:47 pm

...
Might be time to look into alternatives
MT for a long time says that there is no active development in The DUDE. So yes, it is time. But there is no MonitoringSW like The Dude :-(. Very mighty stuff out there. But much more work and not as easy and fast to use. RightClick-Tools-Dude does not work on these webinterfaces.

I play with zabbix at the moment. Better than dude in most parts but .... only web based.
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:15 am

Yesterday I updated my last MacBook Pro to 10.15.x and lost 32bit support.

So NO dude client anymore here ...
Running blind now and looking for alternatives, I tried several other monitoring systems but no one like Dude ...
very sad I need to buy 1 wintendo machine in this Mac environment just to watch on the dude screen now and than .

Please Mikrotik, give us a 64bit client
Running 6.47.8 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, RB750Gr3 running dude
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: The Dude 64bit version?

Fri Nov 20, 2020 1:16 pm

dude client works with CrossOver !!!
running 32 bit dude client in a W10 32bit bottle on latest CrossOver on OSX Catalina (10.15.7).
Should even work on Big Sur, but for now I am not going to try that ...
(needless to say that winbox works fine in Crossover too !)
Running 6.47.8 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, RB750Gr3 running dude

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests