Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Dude Probes Across Agent

Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:24 am

In Dude 6.34 RC34 I found I was able to quite successfully scan a remote client network by configuring a Dude Server on the client network and configuring it as an Agent on our office network Dude Server. RouterOS, SNMP and other such services were detected and worked exactly as expected.

Under Dude 6.34 RC41 this has effectively all gone away. I can attempt to scan a remote network using an Agent, but nothing at all is detected. Even when I manually add the devices by IP on the remote network, although Ping and DNS Services are detected (yes, using the Agent), there's no SNMP nor RouterOS functionality (the tabs are bare of data). This makes monitoring anything other than simple connectivity to the network impossible (not to mention tedious to configure).
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Mon Jan 25, 2016 11:19 am

Problem reproduced and reported to dev for fixing.
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:46 pm

Problem reproduced and reported to dev for fixing.
Thanks. Out of interest, the issue persists in 6.34RC45.
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:25 am

Thanks. Out of interest, the issue persists in 6.34RC45.
Also, even now RouterOS 6.34 has made it to Current/Production, this issue has not yet been fixed. :(
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:28 am

Unfortunately so. Bug report about the problem is still in DEVs queue.
 
mauricioisp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:52 pm

Hi krisjanis,
Do you have any update about this? I'm also facing this issue with version 6.45.5
 
billjellis
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:04 pm

Re: Dude Probes Across Agent

Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:03 am

Same here...

Bill

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests