Page 1 of 1

CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:58 am
by syadnom
I'm exporting my existing dude database and trying to import it into a CHR.

I'm copying the file over as backup.tgz

/dude import-db backup-file=backup.tgz

It imports, then seems to bail out at 99% and my dude client gets an 'Error: Connect failed: 10061:No connection could be made becaus...'


/dude print either gives a blank status, or:
enabled: yes
data-directory: dude2
status: applying settings: enabling: reading db object #176

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:08 am
by krisjanis
Checked with v4.0b3 and v6.34rcXX backups both are imported without issues on CHR dude server.

Try generating backup on original dude server again, possibly this on is corrupted.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:52 pm
by syadnom
I've done this 3 times now. Full export of the tgz backup, then import-db the file. Same thing.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 4:26 pm
by krisjanis
Please try importing it one last time in v6.34rc45 and if it fails then generate supout file after this attempt and sent it to support@mikrotik.com we will check why db does not want to load.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 4:52 pm
by syadnom
ok, dude 4b3 on Windows. Export file backup-2016.01.27.tgz
copy to files on 6.34rc45

on 6.34rc45
/dude set enable=no
remove dude directory
/dude set enable=yes

/dude import-db backup-file=backup-2016.01.27.tgz

status: importing: 45% complete
status:importing database object ....

/dude print now shows either blank status, or 'applying settings .....'
dude client gets 10061 error

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 4:55 pm
by syadnom
support file sent

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:16 pm
by syadnom
just for fun, I stopped the dude on the windows box and vacuumed the database (sqlite3.exe dude.db "VACUUM;")
this shrank the db file from 111MB to 90MB.

relaunched the dude, exported, transferred, imported, same results.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:30 am
by syadnom
I've tried 6.34, 6.34.1, and 6.35rc4.

Now, it's starting to import, but getting hung up on
status: applying settings: enabling: reading db object #174
or
status: applying settings: enabling: reading db object #175

CPU 100%.

At least it stays 'connected' to the import-db run now, but never seems to complete.

FYI, fresh export file just moments before, and importing using '/dude import-db backup-file=bu.tgz'

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:31 am
by rcwmoab
Same problem here, got to 99 % then it perpetually prints applying settings: enabling: reading db object. The number will change and sometimes cycle back to an old one but thats about it.

Edit:
The dude is running underneath though, if you torch the interface you can see traffic going to your devices. You just can't connect to the dude.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:23 am
by syadnom
Went 24 hours at 100% CPU on 6.35rc4, trying again on 6.35rc5...not hopeful because it's already sitting on "status: applying settings: enabling: reading db object #174"

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:32 am
by syadnom
yeah, about 20 minutes in, same thing....

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:36 am
by syadnom
Please try importing it one last time in v6.34rc45 and if it fails then generate supout file after this attempt and sent it to support@mikrotik.com we will check why db does not want to load.
I've done this, no response....

This is about the only thing holding me up...

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:20 pm
by derr12
Im importing a dude database from v4b3 to the latest release candidate. it failed the first two times @ 99% with "action timed out" on the third attempt it worked.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:10 am
by syadnom
I'm about 6x in and haven't gotten one to complete yet.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:38 am
by syadnom
@krisjanis, any ideas here?

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:58 pm
by krisjanis
Some of backup files that you guys sent in are still with DEV for checking, unfortunately no news yet.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:47 pm
by syadnom
thanks.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:30 pm
by totalnett
Any progress in fixing this problem ? We migrated from the old Dude to 6.34.3 and we can't import the data.

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:48 pm
by jarda
You have migrated too early. Just stay with 4b3 for some time more...

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 12:05 pm
by totalnett
Found a workaround... Startet up my old Dude server... Just selected all items on my MAP and CTRL+C
Switched to my New Dude server and opened the map and CTRL+V.

Does not copy every setting and such but beter then making the whole thing from scratch... :)

But i cant even upload files to the new server.. so something is seriously wrong with the software... :?

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:11 pm
by ploquets
Hello, any news about that?

My backup file has 29.3MB.
I've made a VACUUM before exporting the database file.

It shows me after importing:
[admin@CHR] /dude> print 
  enabled: no
  data-directory: dude
  status: import done
and then i did:
/dude set enabled=yes
now when I do a
/dude print

it shows me:
 enabled: yes
  data-directory: dude
  status: applying settings: enabling: reading db object #193
The object is random, every time I do the print command.
Any ideas?

Made backup twice.
I'm running a CHR 6.36rc3 with dude on same version.
Dude client gives me Error 10061.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:07 am
by syadnom
any news on this?

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:15 pm
by krisjanis
Problem should be partially fixed in v6.36rc19 and newer builds. Atm server no longer crashes on vacuum process if there is not enough space in system disk, it just stops the vacuuming process. Other part of the problem that is fills up system partition we still have to check.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:31 pm
by stereomind
I'm running into the same problem with 6.36rc36. I even tried emptying all the tables except for objs and VACUUMing, and it still rotates the "applying settings: enabling: reading db object #..." 

Backup db is from 4.0b3. 

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:10 am
by krisjanis
@stereomind

* Upgrade to rc37.
* Try importing that db backup file again.
* If import fails, generate supout file and send it to support@mikrotik.com

We will check what problems server has with this db.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:33 pm
by stereomind
@stereomind

* Upgrade to rc37.
* Try importing that db backup file again.
* If import fails, generate supout file and send it to support@mikrotik.com

We will check what problems server has with this db.
Thank you, that worked.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:45 pm
by syadnom
6.36rc37 is the first release that the database imported for me and status says running.  The Dude takes a VERY long time to get data though....  Minutes.  It's really slow.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:11 pm
by krisjanis
It's fairly heavy process for cpu. Depending on db backup file size it may take a while server decompresses the file and vacuums sqlite db, but that problem is there mainly just for larger db files. Plus we also fixed some amount bugs that might have prevented successful db import during last few months.

Re: CHR 6.34rc45 + dude import not working

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:31 pm
by syadnom
well, the VM has 4 CPUs at 2.66Ghz and 4GB RAM.  Database is 52MB in the tgz, 163MB decompressed.

Also note that this isn't the first run.  I've imported the database in and waited until /dude print said status 'running' and connected up.