Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
saschap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 4:43 pm
Contact:

Device login with radius credentials

Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:13 pm

Hi all, with Dude 3.6 our team login in dude with radius account. 
There a way to use the login credentials for access in the devices instead of using the credentials that are specified in the fields username and password in the device screen ?

Thanks Sascha
 
paulct
Member
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Fri Jul 22, 2016 5:27 pm

You will need to use a radius server, with radius setup on each Mikrotik for "Login"
 
saschap
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:56 am

Ok paulct, but in the dude if I click on device and I use tool -> Winbox I use the credentials that I set int setting windows .... 
I want to use the login username and password that the user insert at login screen ....

Thanks Sascha
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:52 pm

That is not currently possible. As you already stated only option right now for monitored device access is already typed in user/pass.
 
mjsabri
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:55 am

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:06 pm

Hi
I think you should set radius server for each router
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
[ MTCNA , MTCRE , MTCWE , MTCTCE , MTCUME , MTCINE ]
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:29 pm

He meant probably the domain single sign on... Not supported by ros.
 
dendzo
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:15 pm

I would like to setup RADIUS login for MikroTik routers with Microsoft NPS server.

I'm getting error message:

"The user could not be authenticated using Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP). A reversibly encrypted password does not exist for this user account. To ensure that reversibly encrypted passwords are enabled, check either the domain password policy or the password settings on the user account."

Does anybody know what settings shout I use on NPS server, without using reversible encryption?
 
tangram
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:55 pm

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Tue May 16, 2017 11:20 pm

I only got it working with reversible encryption, sorry. But now i face another issue: i can't open a terminal. It requires login and if i input the radius credentials again it does not work. I can alter any other settings, except opening a terminal in winbox. Any ideas ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: taundertaker773 and 6 guests