Page 1 of 1

Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:13 pm
by saschap
Hi all, with Dude 3.6 our team login in dude with radius account. 
There a way to use the login credentials for access in the devices instead of using the credentials that are specified in the fields username and password in the device screen ?

Thanks Sascha

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 5:27 pm
by paulct
You will need to use a radius server, with radius setup on each Mikrotik for "Login"

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:56 am
by saschap
Ok paulct, but in the dude if I click on device and I use tool -> Winbox I use the credentials that I set int setting windows .... 
I want to use the login username and password that the user insert at login screen ....

Thanks Sascha

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:52 pm
by krisjanis
That is not currently possible. As you already stated only option right now for monitored device access is already typed in user/pass.

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:06 pm
by mjsabri
Hi
I think you should set radius server for each router

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:29 pm
by jarda
He meant probably the domain single sign on... Not supported by ros.

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:15 pm
by dendzo
I would like to setup RADIUS login for MikroTik routers with Microsoft NPS server.

I'm getting error message:

"The user could not be authenticated using Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP). A reversibly encrypted password does not exist for this user account. To ensure that reversibly encrypted passwords are enabled, check either the domain password policy or the password settings on the user account."

Does anybody know what settings shout I use on NPS server, without using reversible encryption?

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 11:20 pm
by tangram
I only got it working with reversible encryption, sorry. But now i face another issue: i can't open a terminal. It requires login and if i input the radius credentials again it does not work. I can alter any other settings, except opening a terminal in winbox. Any ideas ?

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:14 am
by ozairakhlaq
So is this supported yet @Mikrotik?

I have setup a RADIUS server and I am able to login using RADIUS credentials manually. But how to replace the stored login credentials in DUDE with the RADIUS credentials?

Re: Device login with radius credentials

Posted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:34 am
by ozairakhlaq
BUMP.