Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
steen
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

The dude client, load slownesses

Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:19 pm

Hello Folks!

I experience load slownesses with The Dude 6.36.3.
After pressing "Connect" it loads very slow, baby 800-900Kbps with a few peaks up to 1-2Mbit.. The old 3.6 dude client easely loaded with 4-5Mbit/s and much higher.
This results in a very slow "login" till the GUI arrives.

The old 3.6 client did not have this problem, it loads immediate, 4-5 seconds, the new one hangs there for 30-40 seconds.

The old 3.6 client connects to our Microsoft Server 2008 server with 8GB RAM and Dual E2160 1.8GHz CPU:s (not a to fast server).
The new 6.36.3 client connect to KVM instance with 4GB RAM and 4 vCPU (Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz)

Both system has gigabit connections and is connected to same switch, subnet and so on.

Any ideas ?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: The dude client, load slownesses

Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:48 pm

Is it running under chr? Free by default used license has 1mbit tx limit per interface which could be the case.
 
vadim69
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: The dude client, load slownesses

Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:55 pm

Hello everybody!
For now i'm using TheDude4beta3 on Windows. It's works but sometimes crash for few minutes.
So I decided to migrate to new version, but collided with a problem.
As well I have 3500 devices and only one Dude server. There is about 15 dude clients which works in the same time; submaps and device settings opens quiet fast (1-3 sec).
I installed new Dude server (mikrotik_6.37.7 x86 level 1) on Intel core i7, 2Gb DDR and SSD (also tried on VMWARE) and imported data base.
Ignoring the fact that there is some bugs in the name mapping, it's works but very slow. Device settings opens in 5-15 sec, at this moment Dude client stop working. Also some devices shows as not available by ping (about 60% packet loss, as well from another device in the network there is no packet loss).
I have tried to add another 3 agents based on CCR1036. The devices which using agents works better (no ping loss and settings opens faster). But there still is a problem with all other devices.
Does any body know how can i resolve this problem?
Thank you in advance
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: The dude client, load slownesses

Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:51 am

It's different topic. But I can tell you that this is the exact reason why I still keep the 4b3 instead of new one. I am really looking forward to a day when new dude will be usable at least at the level as the old one is.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests