Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:22 pm

Hi all,
how can I move the device to another map without losing their history data?
In old version 3.6 its work correctly by copy / paste. This function does not work in version 6.36 (the object is placed on the same map). In version 6.35.4 this works, but historical data are removed.
I need to split too complicated map on two separate maps.

Thx...
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:14 pm

There was a change in 4.b3 where when you click the copy button history data is cleared, it is also a bug since it clears the history of the original object. It would be nice if "copy" gave a popup to keep history or delete it. Also removed was the RRD editor, if you placed a graph on a chart you could go into advanced properties and see the actual RRD data, If they still at least had that you could manually add graphs to charts and copy data between graphs.
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:32 pm

Oops... :-(
For what purpose, it can be used copy / paste? Does it have any practical use?

Data sources are OK, I need to move objects as routers, servers, printers, etc. including the history of their services (ping, http, ftp, dns, etc.).
It got some bad luck, huh?
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:34 pm

In v6 builds at the moment there are no way to move devices between maps without losing the historical date of the monitored device. When we finish work on server side cli, then adding one and the same device to multiple maps will be much easier task.
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:47 pm

This is good news. When this functionality can be expected?
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Move devices

Tue Sep 20, 2016 6:03 pm

When it's done. ;) Initial commits are already in v6.37rc builds, but it wont be finished for this release yet unfortunately.
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:18 pm

There is still no way to move an object to another map? Or at least preserve historical data during the copy / paste?
I need to "clean up" my too complex maps...
 
narellano
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:37 am

Re: Move devices

Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:45 am

It would be really nice if it was designed so that the devices themselves were their own entities with their own unique identifier. They could do their own polling and monitoring on the device itself. Then you could just drop a reference to that device on the map, remove the reference on the map, or even drop the reference on more than one map but they would all just reference the device entity itself. This way you wouldn't lose history unless you actually deleted the device itself. Also if you dropped a reference on more than one map, it wouldn't poll or run notifications multiple times because that would be handled on the actual device itself.
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:32 pm

Yes, that would be really, really nice. But unfortunately, The Dude does not know yet. Or is there any way...?
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Fri Aug 21, 2020 2:58 pm

Is there still no way to move an object to another map without losing its history?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7764
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Move devices

Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:24 am

Indeed. There is no development in the dude. So no new features at all.
 
kubaver
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: Move devices

Mon Aug 24, 2020 7:07 pm

In v6 builds at the moment there are no way to move devices between maps without losing the historical date of the monitored device. When we finish work on server side cli, then adding one and the same device to multiple maps will be much easier task.
And what about server side cli announced in 2016?
And the ability to place one and the same device on multiple maps?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests