Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
rtacheny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:13 pm
Location: Braham, MN USA
Contact:

Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:45 pm

I am currently working on setting up a RB750Gr3 as a dude server and am having trouble setting up winbox as a tool. I have used the dude before, however this was already in there. This is how I added the tool:

disk1/files/winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress][Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

Given that this isn't x86, I'm not sure if this can even work, however I'm assuming that it would just point my PC I am working from to the directory and that it should be able to launch the exe through there. I am getting an error that the file cannot be located. If this is something that can be done, I'm assuming my file path is incorrect. Any help would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:49 pm

Have the same issue.

Says "execution failed (command: "path-to-winbox" ip-address username password) 2:the system cannot find the specified file."

On our old dude 3.6 - winbox just ran from any pc.
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:01 pm

I am currently working on setting up a RB750Gr3 as a dude server and am having trouble setting up winbox as a tool. I have used the dude before, however this was already in there. This is how I added the tool:

disk1/files/winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress][Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

Given that this isn't x86, I'm not sure if this can even work, however I'm assuming that it would just point my PC I am working from to the directory and that it should be able to launch the exe through there. I am getting an error that the file cannot be located. If this is something that can be done, I'm assuming my file path is incorrect. Any help would be appreciated.
Hi, might've solved it. Try:

D:\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Admin.Name] [Admin.Password]

Do not use " " and make sure theres a space between [] []
 
User avatar
rtacheny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:13 pm
Location: Braham, MN USA
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:20 pm

Unfortunately, still nothing.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:56 am

You have to point the Dude client to a folder on the Windows PC. You have "/disk1" in there, this does not seem like a Windows path. You must use something like "C:\\"
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
rtacheny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:13 pm
Location: Braham, MN USA
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:46 pm

You have to point the Dude client to a folder on the Windows PC. You have "/disk1" in there, this does not seem like a Windows path. You must use something like "C:\\"
Thanks Normis, this clears it up. What I will have to do is inform other users that they must store their mikrotik.exe in the exact same directory that the command specifies on each and every computer that they want to be able to use this feature in.
 
User avatar
tomasi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:19 pm

Hi,

Here still doesn't work

I've created the Winbox link in 6.38 inside Dude > Tools menu pointing the link to C:\Tools\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress][Device.UserName] [Device.Password], but it shows "unknown" status

Image

This way, in the map, when I right click any device, go to Tools > Winbox, nothing happens.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:40 pm

You have to point the Dude client to a folder on the Windows PC. You have "/disk1" in there, this does not seem like a Windows path. You must use something like "C:\\"
Thanks Normis, this clears it up. What I will have to do is inform other users that they must store their mikrotik.exe in the exact same directory that the command specifies on each and every computer that they want to be able to use this feature in.
You can also save winbox.exe file on the Windows desktop, and use path variables:
%HOMEPATH%\Desktop\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] "[Device.Password]"

tomasi - please try these steps:
Open Tools => [+] sign => in "Command" add your Winbox path, for Windows users use:
%HOMEPATH%\Desktop\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] "[Device.Password]"

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude_v6/Tools
 
User avatar
tomasi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Thu Jan 12, 2017 3:18 pm

Thank you, PaulsMT

I was doing it wrong: creating the Winbox item via Dude > Tools menu inside winbox of x86 server.

Now I found the Tools menu in the Dude Windows Client.
I followed your instruction and it worked perfectly.

Now it keeps the parameters:

Type: execute
Name: winbox
Command: C:\Tools\winbox.exe "[Device.FirstAddress]" "[Device.UserName]" "[Device.Password]"

Thanks! :D

Image
 
sparker
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Russia / Chelyabinsk

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:25 am

Please do so that you can select multiple types of devices Tools
Sorry for my English.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:27 am

Please do so that you can select multiple types of devices Tools
You mean to allow specific tool for multiple devices ?
 
sparker
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Russia / Chelyabinsk

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:36 am

Please do so that you can select multiple types of devices Tools
You mean to allow specific tool for multiple devices ?
dude.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorry for my English.
 
User avatar
PaulsMT
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:39 am

Please do so that you can select multiple types of devices Tools
You mean to allow specific tool for multiple devices ?
dude.png

At the moment you can also specify device type. By this way you can allow tools only for specific device group.
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:34 am

I was doing it wrong: creating the Winbox item via Dude > Tools menu inside winbox of x86 server.

Now I found the Tools menu in the Dude Windows Client.
I followed your instruction and it worked perfectly.
Same here. I was trying to create the tool from within Winbox, using the cool new "Dude" GUI item.
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Thu May 11, 2017 1:28 am

I found one site (W10 Desktop) required additional parentheses (as below) - not sure why but it sorted a file not found error. 8) Windows ???? :lol:

"%HOMEPATH%\Desktop\winbox.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] "[Device.UserName]" "[Device.Password]"
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
User avatar
tomasi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Tue May 30, 2017 11:18 pm

I'm using the absolute path here:
C:\Tools\winbox.exe "[Device.FirstAddress]" "[Device.UserName]" "[Device.Password]"
it's working perfectly. :)
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:22 pm

I am running Dude on a CHR. We upgraded to 6.40.4 and now winbox does not open automatically

Adding the path to Winbox in tools using the method described in this thread does not work - only a window containing the winbox app opens - and if I change the path to winbox in one Dude client it affects to all clients connected to the Dude server.
 
eriitguy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:10 am

Trisc,

May you try to copy winbox.exe to the Dude client folder?
In such case you probably might be able to add Winbox tool without full path.

If this will work, all you Dude client should do the same.


Thank you!
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:09 am

Many thanks - that solved it!
 
mitc0nkick5a55
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 6:59 am

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:01 am

I am trying to follow the same instructions to add the Winbox tool by adding winbox.exe to the dude client folder under programs (x86). Could you post where you put winbox.exe, and also what you put in the dude server under tools to bring up winbox and make it work?

Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:34 am

I am trying to follow the same instructions to add the Winbox tool by adding winbox.exe to the dude client folder under programs (x86). Could you post where you put winbox.exe, and also what you put in the dude server under tools to bring up winbox and make it work?

Thanks
Have you tried reading the topic from the beginning? There are multiple posts that answer your questions right here on this page
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2298
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:40 am

After many years of using dude 3.6 we switched to new dude
We running dude 6.40.5 on rb1100AHx4 dude edition. Starting winbox 3.11 is slow. With dude 3.6 start winbox very faster.
Is it possible to optimize it?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
MathewTSJ
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed May 23, 2018 8:50 am

Hello,
this works for me:

C:\..................\winbox.exe [Device.UserName] "[Device.Password]"
 
maxsaf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:47 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed May 30, 2018 5:45 pm

That may be useful too
C:\Tools\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Admin.Name] [Admin.Password]
Will open winbox with your own dude login and password instead of device login and password with different rights
 
HaQs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: POLAND

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed May 30, 2018 7:04 pm

OK but add execution winbox.exe user pass
Is not very good solution (password in plain text)

When winbox wil be integrated in dude client or support hashed password when it is executed from dude ?
 
JimmyNyholm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:16 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:36 pm

Or better yet. Support external rest api call for geting current password from other system. Dude is loged in with one type of user that should not be used by personell from say Support or other personel from say NOC.
 
jcutrer
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Adding Winbox Tool

Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:56 pm

I am trying to follow the same instructions to add the Winbox tool by adding winbox.exe to the dude client folder under programs (x86). Could you post where you put winbox.exe, and also what you put in the dude server under tools to bring up winbox and make it work?

Thanks

To clearly answer your question, winbox.exe should be placed in
C:\Program Files (x86)\Dude\


and your Tools|Winbox settings command should read...
winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests