Page 1 of 1

Dude client not responding

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:56 pm
by CrazyApe
Hello,
i have problem with dude running on RB1100ahx4 dude edition. Complete clear instalation of ROS and dude package. I set only IP adress, password and started to add devices.
Problem is that my dude client often stucks and show "not responding" like in picture. It takes about 30 sec to unstuck and respond again.
asd.jpg
I tried older dude package 6.39/6.40, older ROS, 2 laptops runing win 7 profesional 64bit same problem..
Problem is when i try to edi/add new device.

Any solution for me? Thx

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:27 pm
by jarda
I have the same repeated problems. But didn't nothing with it, restart of client helps for a while. Other bad thing is that client prevents correct shutdown of windows 7 and when minimised to the tray (small icon aside of clock) with no icon on task bar it will not open up by clicking on that icon.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:54 pm
by Hedsteem
I had to Turn Off Probing Globally (Turns everything white) to add devices..and then Cut it back on when your done Its a Dude Bug Running CHR 6.40.5 Been doing it since 6.38. This is my work around but needs to be fixed.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:38 pm
by CrazyApe
Yes restart help for few "add/edit" but its realy annoying. :-(

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:11 pm
by CrazyApe
Still no solution ?

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:05 pm
by jarda
Nothing so far. Looks like mikrotik doesn't do anything with dude again.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:40 pm
by sid5632
Looks like mikrotik doesn't do anything with dude again.
It's disappointing isn't it. This is what I got in response to a recent problem report:

"We have stored all your provided information, and will take a look at it when the active Dude development will renew!"

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:17 am
by jarda
Really disappointing. Definitely.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:37 pm
by Treath1
I can't seem to click the attachment or picture from the original post.

Mine also freezes up and I notice under services of a newly created device it says "Unknown - 4.29G "

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:51 pm
by slech
Treath1,
I can't seem to click the attachment or picture from the original post.
After forum update some attachments are broken.
Mine also freezes up and I notice under services of a newly created device it says "Unknown - 4.29G "
Similar situation is described it the forum post: The program thinks for a long time!.


Thank you!

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:11 am
by CrazyApe
Hey MikroTik do something with this please....

one service (ping)
password and user set
IP adress set
Router os checkbox checked rest unchecked
Rest default setting

Attacgnebts added agaub

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:50 pm
by deanMKD1
Dude freeze for me too.. After loading takes about 35 seconds to back to normal.. 6.40.5 bugfix version on RB750Gr3.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:44 pm
by CrazyApe
After "unfreeze" i can see in general tab Unknown - 4.29 G grey interface. Thats probably the problem. But i had added only ping service nothing more.

Re: Dude client not responding

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 12:46 am
by kburley
Just wanted to say that 13 months after the last post here the problem is not resolved in v6.43.14.

Settings windows will stop responding when editing to add information to a device within a submap and once it's back the the Ghost of 4.29 G appears. The window will "hang", but CPU is not adversely affected.

Restarting the server clears the issue, however it'll crop up again on any new devices where I'm adding RouterOS, and sometimes it will appear on Unifi APs (on which I do not enable RouterOS at any point).

It doesn't seem to reoccur on any devices once it's gone, even if I have to manually restart RouterOS on the device.

The only real issue is the delay between double-clicking to open the settings window on a device. The Ghost of 4.29 appears benign and doesn't seem to affect anything at the sub-map level, and doesn't appear to have any effect on whether or not a device shows as "up". If you acknowledge a device with the Ghost of 4.29 on it, that ack on the Ghost of 4.29 G will be persistent and can't be unack'd, but that acknowledgement appears nowhere on the submap view, the map view or on the device icons. It will only appear in the settings window on the device.

All in all, not the worst problem... but the delays can make entering/editing multiple devices a pain. I don't use network discovery and all devices are entered manually as some are "internal" to the client and some are gear on our own network.

I look forward to this being fixed.... someday.