Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jerico99
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 1:50 am

Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:20 am

When I upgraded the Dude to 6.37.5, none of my cisco interface status's are displaying correctly any more.

SNMP seems to populate interfaces for everything 'except' cisco devices.
 
benjamimgois
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 10:36 pm

Re: Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:20 pm

I had the same problem when i migrated from 3.6 to 6.x version. I solve the problem changing from SNMP v1 to SNMP v2c on the device settings.
--
Telecomunications Engineer
Cisco CCNP, CCNA, CCDP, CCDA
 
maxsaf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:47 pm

Re: Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:30 pm

I have the same problem with Netonix switches.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=131614
 
esquirrel
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:04 pm

Re: Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:55 am

Sorry for asking such a beginners question..

Are there similar programs that work on Linux through SNMP, that can configure both Mikrotik's and other vendors's (Cisco's) products?

Or does "the Dude" program run under Wine?
 
jacobtoupe
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:43 pm

Re: Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:32 pm

Hi

Dude v6 has two parts.
The server and the client part. The server version runs on RouterOS (on CHR, CCR, RB1100Dx4, RB750Gr3, and CRS326). It's the client part which runs on Windows. It should also runs on wine since winbox runs on wine and dude client isn't so far from winbox.

Regards
Jacob
Sorry for asking such a beginners question..

Are there similar programs that work on Linux through SNMP, that can configure both Mikrotik's and other vendors's (Cisco's) products?

Or does "the Dude" program run under Wine?
 
jerico99
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 1:50 am

Re: Cisco Interfaces No Longer Work in Dude GUI

Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:05 pm

Thanks for the response. I'll try using v2.
The other thing that doesn't work in any later versions is radius authentication to dude using chapv2. As soon as I upgrade to any other newer version, it reverts to pap when I try to authenticate.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests